A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 5-7, 2010

Wilson NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 156.5
Total number of players attending - 201
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 172
Total number of masterpoints won - 574.82
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Open Pairs    Hand Records
20.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.83
1


Joyce Lamm - Lynda Land, Wilson NC 63.66%
4.37
2
1

Ann Griffin - Sarah Barnes, Wilson NC 61.34%
3.28
3


Vivian Woodsum - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC 58.10%
2.46
4


Elaine Brestel - Bruce Southard, Greenville NC 57.64%
1.84
5


Donald Mathews - Raymond Neeland, Wilson NC 56.94%
1.42
6/7


Barbara Wright, Emerald Isle NC; Ann Lockhart, New Bern NC 56.25%
2.43
6/7
2
1
Randy Poindexter, Apex NC; Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC 56.25%
1.82
3

Glenda Wilson - Betty Banks, Wilson NC 55.09%
1.63
4
2
Katie Covington, Wilson NC; Beverly Stone, Raleigh NC 53.94%
1.03
5

Dayle Pond, Kinston NC; Janet McGlohon, Greenville NC 52.78%
1.07
6/7
3/4
Debbie Gray, La Grange NC; Mary Hunt, Goldsboro NC 51.85%
1.07
6/7
3/4
Sara Paris, Goldsboro NC; Frances Hilliard, Princton NC 51.85%
0.60

5/6
Jacqueline Williams - Suzanne Pecheles, Greenville NC 51.62%
0.60

5/6
Frank Eagles - Sue Blair, Wilson NC 51.62%

0-200 Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.43
1
1
Rosemary McCloskey, Raleigh NC; Nancy Powell, Fuquay Varina NC 62.13%
1.07
2
2
Bill Mears - Molly Urquhart, Raleigh NC 60.38%
0.80
3

Sallie Cozart - Janet Hesmer, Wilson NC 51.88%
0.60
4

Martha Daley, Greenville NC; Joyce LaMotte, Greenview NC 51.10%

Friday Evening Open Pairs    Hand Records
15.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1
1

Benjamin Harrison Jr - Bonnie Dennis, Greenville NC 62.42%
3.25
2
2

Sarah Barnes - Ann Griffin, Wilson NC 59.85%
2.44
3


Raymond Neeland - Donald Mathews, Wilson NC 59.45%
1.83
4


Vivian Woodsum - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC 58.41%
1.53
5
3

Janice Davis - Emily Vaughan, Beaufort NC 57.51%
1.95
6
4
1
Judith Haverkamp - John Haverkamp, Goldsboro NC 56.58%
1.46
5
2
Suzanne Pecheles - Jacqueline Williams, Greenville NC 56.00%
1.24
6
3
Sallie Cozart - Thomas Cozart, Wilson NC 54.74%
0.82

4
Mary Shearin - Sue Taylor, Greenville NC 52.46%
0.62

5
Cindy Suter, Greenville NC; Connie Mae Tippett, Winterville NC 51.35%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morn Open Pairs    Hand Records
25.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.17
1


Billie Jean Wooten - Pearl Schechter, Kinston NC 64.96%
5.38
2


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC 64.39%
4.03
3


Barbara Wright, Emerald Isle NC; Ann Lockhart, New Bern NC 62.31%
3.37
4
1

Paul Morrissette, Durham NC; Jerry Falkowski, Cary NC 60.80%
2.53
5
2
1
Frank Eagles - Sue Blair, Wilson NC 60.61%
1.70
6


Bruce Reeve - Chris Moll, Raleigh NC 60.26%
1.90
3
2
James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC 57.95%
1.42
4

Benjamin Harrison Jr - Bonnie Dennis, Greenville NC 57.01%
1.16
5
3
J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC 55.49%
1.28
6

Glenda Wilson - Betty Banks, Wilson NC 54.91%
0.87

4
Deas Linville - Nancy Marlowe, Wilson NC 53.03%
0.77

5
Cindy Suter, Greenville NC; Connie Mae Tippett, Winterville NC 52.65%

Saturday Morn 0-200 Pairs
7.5 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.71
1

Penny Rice Barnhill - Mary Jane Jenkins, Tarboro NC 63.89%
1.28
2

James Rhew - Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC 62.85%
1.28
3
1
Sue Sandidge, Ocean Isle NC; Pamela Bank, Ocean Isle Beac NC 56.35%
0.96
4
2
John Daughtry - Teddi Farmer, Greenville NC 54.86%
0.54
5

Janet Hesmer - Sallie Cozart, Wilson NC 53.47%
0.72
3
Mable Hesmer, Wilson NC; Mary Valand, Greenville NC 52.78%
0.54
4
Katie Covington - Holmes Smoot, Wilson NC 46.03%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs    Hand Records
19.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1


Sandra Reeve - Malcolm Smith 69.05%
4.25
2


Bruce Southard - Raymond Neeland 64.58%
3.19
3
1

Benjamin Harrison Jr - Bonnie Dennis 60.12%
2.09
4/5


Lee Johnson - Paul Johnson III 59.52%
2.09
4/5


Chris Moll - Bruce Reeve 59.52%
1.35
6


Lawrence Harding - David Rogers 58.93%
2.04
2

Christopher Carolan - Frederick Lavin 57.74%
1.73
3
1
J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister 56.25%
1.15
4

Sarah Barnes - Ann Griffin 55.06%
1.30
5
2
James Molitor - Sara Paris 53.27%
0.68
6

Nelson Crisp - Janet McGlohon 52.38%
0.85

3/4
Beverly Wells - Nancy Harrison 51.49%
0.85

3/4
Deas Linville - Nancy Marlowe 51.49%

Saturday Aft 0-200 Pairs
4.5 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.43
1

Jeanette Benton - Patrica Edgecomb 70.75%
1.07
2

James Rhew - Emily Hungerford 65.13%
1.11
3
1
Katie Covington - Holmes Smoot 55.28%
0.83
4
2
Jenny Pitchford - Jerri Hvastkovs 52.41%

Sunday Top of page

Swiss Teams
30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.00
1


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce - Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC; Alec Price, Southern Pines NC 102.00
7.50
2


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; John Marriott Jr, Cary NC; John Cobb Jr, Apex NC 100.00
5.63
3


Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan - John Markey II - Michael Ventura, Raleigh NC 97.00
3.78
4/5


Robert White, Raleigh NC; Lawrence Harding, Hampstead NC; Bill Barkley, New Bern NC; David Rogers, Southern Pines NC 87.00
3.78
4/5


Sandra Reeve - Audrey Ventura - Malcolm Smith - Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC 87.00
2.86
6


Martin Demko - Betty Medford - Joe Mandel, Cary NC; William Herold, Fuquay-Varina NC 86.00
2.36
7/8


Richard Conley - Ann Lockhart, New Bern NC; Robert Wengert, Montague NJ; Barbara Wright, Emerald Isle NC 85.00
2.36
7/8


Tom Menges - Alan Senzel - Mary Sasse, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC 85.00
5.06
9
1

Perry Boone - Alfred Taylor, Raleigh NC; Beverly Wells - Louise Watson, Wilson NC 80.00
3.80
2

Janice Davis - Emily Vaughan, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC 78.00
3.25
3/5
1
Rosemond Tipton - Linda Wall - Daphne Richardson - Mary Mann, Greenville NC 73.00
2.22
3/5

Benjamin Harrison Jr - Bonnie Dennis, Greenville NC; Betty Jon Smith - Agnes Gentry Hood-Cherry, Wilson NC 73.00
2.22
3/5

Ian Mahood - Roger Greenhalgh, Cary NC; Diane Rodger - Rhonda Patterson, Raleigh NC 73.00
2.44

2
Sallie Cozart - Janet Hesmer, Wilson NC; Penny Rice Barnhill - Mary Jane Jenkins, Tarboro NC 68.00
1.83

3
Cindy Suter - Winnie Evans - Dorothee Taylor, Greenville NC; Connie Mae Tippett, Winterville NC 62.00
1.37

4
Jenny Pitchford - Sue Taylor - Mary Shearin, Greenville NC; Jerri Hvastkovs, Winterville NC 61.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page