A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 18-20, 2011

Wilson NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 163.5
Total number of players attending - 193
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 173
Total number of masterpoints won - 571.16
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Fri Aft Open Pairs
17.5 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1
1

Frankie Brown - Nancy Boyd, Washington NC64.88%
4.50
2


Vivian Woodsum - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC64.29%
3.38
3


Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC62.21%
2.53
4
2

Frank Eagles - Betty Banks, Wilson NC60.71%
1.90
5


Lou Craig Jr - Marjorie Crisp, Wilson NC60.64%
1.88
6/7
3
1
Fran Twisdale - Beverly Stone, Raleigh NC60.12%
1.35
6/7


Joyce Lamm - Lynda Land, Wilson NC60.12%
1.41
4
2
Sue Blair - Robert Dibianca, Wilson NC58.33%
1.19
5
3
Mable Hesmer - Janet Gresham, Wilson NC54.33%
0.78
6

Benjamin Harrison Jr - Bonnie Dennis, Greenville NC52.98%
0.83

4
Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC52.23%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.82
1
1

Steven Cantone - Irene Cantone, Southport NC60.71%
1.37
2


Mary Stober, Southport NC; Pamela Bank, Ocean Isle Beac NC60.42%
1.22
3
2

Mary Valand, Greenville NC; Kitty Musco, Columbus NJ56.85%
0.91
4
3

Mary Barnhill - Lib Sheppard, Greenville NC56.55%
0.51
5/6


Mary Jane Jenkins - Penny Rice Barnhill, Tarboro NC52.68%
0.68
5/6
4

Katie Covington - Holmes Smoot, Wilson NC52.68%
1.19
5/6
1
Ronald Rolfe - Sue Rolfe, Rogers AR51.19%
0.45
5/6

Carmen Lloyd - Sue Lloyd, Pinehurst NC51.19%
0.89

2
Sim Wooten, Stantonsburg NC; Judy Wooten, Stansburg NC49.40%
0.67

3
Carol Taylor - Maryann Cotter, Southport NC48.81%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
11.0 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1


Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC62.04%
3.38
2


Walter Stein - Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC60.88%
2.53
3
1
1
Sue Blair - Robert Dibianca, Wilson NC59.26%
1.90
4
2

Selby Corbett, Dudley NC; H Krishnaprasad, Goldsboro NC55.56%
1.75
5


Paul Johnson III, Four Oaks NC; Louise Watson, Wilson NC55.09%
1.23
6


S Kimball, Fayetteville NC; Ann Ipock, Pinetops NC54.17%
1.42
3

Frank Eagles - Betty Banks, Wilson NC53.47%
1.24
4
2
Sarah Barnes - Ann Griffin, Wilson NC53.01%
0.80
5

Frankie Brown - Nancy Boyd, Washington NC52.31%
0.93

3
Thomas Cozart - Sallie Cozart, Wilson NC49.54%

Fri Eve 299er Pairs
5.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.61
1


Mary Stober, Southport NC; Pamela Bank, Ocean Isle Beac NC64.06%
1.43
2
1
1
Carol Taylor - Maryann Cotter, Southport NC57.30%
1.07
3
2
2
M Patricia Stouffer - Harold Stouffer, Chocowinity NC53.65%
0.80
4
3
3
Janet Gresham - Mable Hesmer, Wilson NC52.78%
0.60
4

Mary Valand, Greenville NC; Kitty Musco, Columbus NJ51.05%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Sat Morn Open Pairs
21.5 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1


Nancy Zeller - Bruce Southard, Greenville NC70.83%
5.25
2


Lee Laske - Walter Stein, Raleigh NC65.42%
3.94
3


Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC64.24%
3.80
4
1

Frank Eagles - Betty Banks, Wilson NC62.66%
2.21
5


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC58.05%
2.85
6
2
1
Sarah Barnes - Ann Griffin, Wilson NC56.48%
2.14
3
2
Emily Clark, Raleigh NC; Sue Hughes, Cary NC55.74%
1.60
4
3
Susan Stephenson - Janie Bird, Raleigh NC54.86%
1.20
5

Maryann Hopkins, Cary NC; Caroline Soucy, Fuquay Varina NC54.40%
1.34
6

Frederick Lavin, Chocowinity NC; Christopher Carolan, Greenville NC53.70%
0.95

4
Karen Collier - Carla Edwards, Greenville NC52.64%
0.82

5
Carrie Oakley - Frank Saunders, Greenville NC50.93%

Sat Morn 299er Pairs
10.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.12
1
1
1
Frances King - Bonnie Woodruff, Raleigh NC62.64%
1.59
2
2
2
Steven Cantone - Irene Cantone, Southport NC61.11%
1.19
3
3

John Barnard - Charlotte Barnard, Timberlake NC56.83%
0.89
4
4
3
Joyce LaMotte, Greenview NC; Martha Daley, Greenville NC55.67%
0.67
5
5

Mary Valand, Greenville NC; Kitty Musco, Columbus NJ55.31%
0.54
6

4
Sim Wooten, Stantonsburg NC; Judy Wooten, Stansburg NC54.10%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
18.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.33
1
1

Carole Exum, Winterville NC; Cindy Suter, Greenville NC65.87%
4.16
2/3


Miriam Smolkin, Richmond VA; Nancy Thompson, Wilson NC60.74%
4.16
2/3
2

Frankie Brown - Nancy Boyd, Washington NC60.74%
2.67
4
3
1
Nelson Crisp, Greenville NC; Clifford Merrill, Morehead City NC60.42%
2.00
5


C. Alex Hudson - John Markey II, Raleigh NC59.46%
1.50
6
4
2
Susan Stephenson - Janie Bird, Raleigh NC54.97%
1.13
5/7

Dayle Pond, Kinston NC; Janet McGlohon, Greenville NC54.81%
0.93
5/7
3/4
Emily Clark, Raleigh NC; Sue Hughes, Cary NC54.81%
0.93
5/7
3/4
Donald McGlohon Sr, Greenville NC; Don Edmonson, Winterville NC54.81%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
9.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.02
1
1
1
Carol Taylor - Maryann Cotter, Southport NC62.27%
1.52
2
2

Mary Hadden, Chocowinity NC; Melanie Boyer, Greenville NC61.76%
1.14
3
3
2
Ronald Rolfe - Sue Rolfe, Rogers AR59.33%
0.85
4
4

Carmen Lloyd - Sue Lloyd, Pinehurst NC57.25%
0.64
5


Mary Stober, Southport NC; Pamela Bank, Ocean Isle Beac NC54.12%
0.67
6
5
3
Janet Gresham - Mable Hesmer, Wilson NC53.65%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
22 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.25
1


Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan - John Markey II - C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC113.00
7.69
2


Harry Pollitt, Beaufort NC; Bill Barkley, New Bern NC; Joyce Lamm - Lynda Land, Wilson NC105.00
5.77
3


Matthew Frame - Collins Williams, Raleigh NC; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC87.00
4.32
4


Glenda Wilson - W Wilson, Wilson NC; Vivian Woodsum - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC83.00
5.27
5
1
1
Ann Griffin - Sarah Barnes - Deas Linville - Nancy Marlowe, Wilson NC80.00
2.93
6


Alan Senzel - Mary Sasse - Tom Menges, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC78.00
3.95
7
2
2
Mable Hesmer - J Gresham - Janet Gresham, Wilson NC; Connie Mae Tippett, Winterville NC76.00
2.28
8


Beth Keeney - S Kimball - Carla McCauley, Fayetteville NC; Ann Ipock, Pinetops NC75.00
2.96
3
3
Larry Calhoun - James Rhew, Raleigh NC; Randy Poindexter, Apex NC; Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC71.00
2.22
4
4
Janie Bird - Richard Bird - Stephen Edwards - Alan Goldman, Raleigh NC70.00
1.76
5

Tootsie Adderholdt - Sissy Weil - Elizabeth Haigler - Sandy Craft, Morehead City NC69.00

Sunday 299er Swiss Teams
9 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
2.88
1

Clifford Merrill, Morehead City NC; Carrie Oakley - Frank Saunders - Jenny Dempsey, Greenville NC115.00
2.16
2

Barbara Veasey - Margaret Cranford - Mary Cole, Durham NC; David Schreiber, Chapel Hill NC110.00
1.62
3

Mary Stober - Carol Taylor - Maryann Cotter, Southport NC; Pamela Bank, Ocean Isle Beac NC109.00
1.79
4
1
Sim Wooten, Stantonsburg NC; Judy Wooten, Stansburg NC; Carmen Lloyd - Sue Lloyd, Pinehurst NC108.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page