A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 3-5, 2012

Wilson NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 178.0
Total number of players attending - 235
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 210
Total number of masterpoints won - 639.94
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Friday Aft Open Pairs
23.5 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1


Lance Shull - Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC69.41%
5.63
2


David Rogers, Pinehurst NC; John Markey II, Raleigh NC67.82%
4.22
3
1

Carolyn Elliott, Cary NC; Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC66.65%
3.16
4
2

La Vee Bailey, Smithfield NC; Lucille Markle, Clayton NC61.34%
2.37
5


Vivian Woodsum - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC60.19%
1.78
6


Lou Craig Jr - Marjorie Crisp, Wilson NC59.26%
2.24
3
1
Cordelia Tyler, Edenton NC; Nelson Crisp, Greenville NC55.37%
1.54
4

Betsy Lehman - Benjamin Harrison Jr, Greenville NC54.96%
1.10
5/6

Christopher Carolan, Greenville NC; Frederick Lavin, Chocowinity NC54.63%
1.68
5/6
2
Sue Blair - Robert Dibianca, Wilson NC54.63%
1.26

3
Mary Barnhill - Jane Bennett, Greenville NC54.17%
0.95

4
Susan Stephenson - Janie Bird, Raleigh NC53.47%
1.19

5
Frank Eagles - Martha Walston, Wilson NC52.85%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.12
1


Jack Weeden - Roz Ahrens, Greenville NC64.29%
1.64
2
1
1
Elizabeth Kloiber - M Patricia Stouffer, Chocowinity NC59.82%
1.23
3
2

Bill Mears - Molly Urquhart, Raleigh NC55.36%
0.89
4


Teddi Farmer - John Daughtry, Greenville NC55.06%
0.67
5


Holmes Smoot - Katie Covington, Wilson NC54.76%
0.92
6
3

Paul Fantz - Janet Fantz, Cary NC52.98%
0.79
4/5
2
Frances Jilcott - Sallie Exum, Kinston NC51.79%
0.61
4/5

Kay Crawford - Melanie Boyer, Greenville NC51.79%
0.66

3
Linda Leighty, Greenville NC; Carolyn Griffin, Red Oak NC51.19%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
16.5 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.17
1


Vivian Woodsum - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC64.12%
3.88
2
1

Frederick Lavin, Chocowinity NC; Christopher Carolan, Greenville NC63.30%
2.91
3


Nancy Zeller - Bruce Southard, Greenville NC62.04%
2.18
4
2

Frank Eagles - Betty Banks, Wilson NC59.46%
1.88
5
3
1
Mary Barnhill - Jane Bennett, Greenville NC56.13%
1.23
6


Alfred Taylor, Raleigh NC; James Creech Jr, Benson NC56.04%
1.41
4
2
Mary Jones - Shirley McDaniel, Washington NC55.92%
1.06
5
3
Sue Blair - Robert Dibianca, Wilson NC55.54%
0.71
6

Krishnan Gopalakrishnan - Pa'l Hargittai, Greenville NC54.83%
0.79

4
Agnes Gentry Hood-Cherry - Betty Jon Smith, Wilson NC53.25%

Friday Eve 299er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.41
1

Holmes Smoot - Katie Covington, Wilson NC63.49%
1.18
2
1
Judy Wooten - Sim Wooten, Stantonsburg NC57.14%
0.79
3

Lauren Alexander, Leesville SC; Mary Ann Cross, Columbia SC56.35%
0.89
2
Kathleen Dibianca, Wilson NC; William Mallett, Greenville NC50.79%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Saturday Morn Open Pairs
20.5 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.33
1


Barton Bloom, Clayton NC; Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC67.71%
5.50
2


Karen Callihan - Steve Callihan, Raleigh NC65.51%
4.12
3


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC63.02%
3.09
4


Frankie Brown - Nancy Boyd, Washington NC61.11%
3.37
5
1

Benjamin Harrison Jr - Bonnie Dennis, Greenville NC59.72%
1.74
6


C. Alex Hudson - John Markey II, Raleigh NC59.49%
2.53
2

Michael Bell, Farmville NC; Charlotte Weathers, Weldon NC59.26%
1.90
3

Dayle Pond, Kinston NC; Janet McGlohon, Greenville NC57.18%
2.36
4
1
Sue Blair - Robert Dibianca, Wilson NC55.79%
1.77
5
2
Charlotte Maxwell - Kaye Langston, Goldsboro NC54.63%
1.33
6
3
Frank Eagles - Martha Walston, Wilson NC54.17%
1.00

4
Nancy Marlowe - Betty Jon Smith, Wilson NC49.77%
0.75

5
Penny Rice Barnhill - Mary Jane Jenkins, Tarboro NC49.54%
0.62

6
Mary-Jen Mason - Mary Ann Singer, Raleigh NC49.31%

Saturday Morn 299er Pairs
13.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.42
1
1
1
Sarah Mullikin - Temple Pierce, Kinston NC62.59%
1.82
2
2

Carol Taylor - Laura Henderson, Southport NC59.72%
1.36
3
3

Bonnie Woodruff - Leon Woodruff Jr, Raleigh NC59.54%
1.21
4
4

Troy Pate - Joyce Pate, Goldsboro NC58.88%
0.85
5


William Leliever - Terry Leliever, Raleigh NC56.11%
0.57
6


Margaret Rouse - Katie Wilson, Durham NC55.95%
0.60
5

Sim Wooten - Judy Wooten, Stantonsburg NC55.71%
0.45
6

Mary Jackson, Williamston NC; Sylvia Day, Washington NC55.33%
0.96

2
Mary Hunt - Mickie Braswell, Goldsboro NC51.34%
0.72

3
Mary Hadden - Thomas Hadden, Chocowinity NC51.03%
0.54

4
George Thompson - Margo Thompson, Wilson NC48.84%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
17.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1


John Markey II - C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC66.67%
4.63
2


Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC63.62%
3.47
3


Larry Harding, Hampstead NC; David Rogers, Pinehurst NC61.54%
2.60
4


Frankie Brown - Nancy Boyd, Washington NC60.42%
1.95
5


Ron Woodsum - Vivian Woodsum, Greenville NC59.78%
1.46
6


Jacob Vrooman - Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC57.69%
2.46
1/2
1
Joanna Johnson - Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC55.77%
2.46
1/2

Krishnan Gopalakrishnan, Greenville NC; Barbara Stocks, Washington NC55.77%
1.58
3
2
Sarah Barnes - Deas Linville, Wilson NC54.33%
1.19
4

J Gresham, Wilson NC; Connie Mae Tippett, Winterville NC52.24%
1.06
5
3
Cordelia Tyler, Edenton NC; Nelson Crisp, Greenville NC51.60%
0.79
6
4
Sue Blair - Robert Dibianca, Wilson NC50.32%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.02
1


Monika Papenhausen - Peter Papenhausen, Raleigh NC59.23%
1.71
2
1

Marianna Jaeger - Diana Spock, Durham NC58.93%
1.28
3
2
1
M Patricia Stouffer - Elizabeth Kloiber, Chocowinity NC56.25%
1.01
4
3

Sim Wooten - Judy Wooten, Stantonsburg NC55.36%
0.72
5
4

Molly Urquhart - Bill Mears, Raleigh NC53.27%
0.89
6
5
2
Jack Petro - Ann Petro, Raleigh NC52.38%
0.67

3
Sarah Mullikin - Temple Pierce, Kinston NC50.30%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
25 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.25
1


Robert White, Raleigh NC; Larry Harding, Hampstead NC; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC104.00
7.69
2


David Rogers, Pinehurst NC; Morgie Duke - Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC; Sarah McMerty, Winnabow NC101.00
5.77
3


Paul Johnson III, Four Oaks NC; James Creech Jr, Benson NC; Vivian Woodsum - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC91.00
5.69
4
1
1
Sallie Cozart - Thomas Cozart, Wilson NC; Penny Rice Barnhill - Mary Jane Jenkins, Tarboro NC88.00
3.42
5


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC; C. Alex Hudson - John Markey II, Raleigh NC87.00
2.93
6


Harry Pollitt, Beaufort NC; Gail Dupree, Cary NC; Joyce Lamm - Lynda Land, Wilson NC86.00
2.56
7


John Torrey, Chapel Hill NC; Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan - Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC85.00
4.27
8
2
2
Louise Watson - Beverly Wells - Margo Thompson - George Thompson, Wilson NC78.00
2.05
9


Alan Senzel - Mary Sasse - Tom Menges, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC76.00
3.20
3
3
Mable Hesmer - Janet Gresham - Frank Eagles - J Gresham, Wilson NC74.00
2.40
4
4
Arthur Moore - Jacob Vrooman, Raleigh NC; Carol Taylor - Laura Henderson, Southport NC72.00
1.77
5/6

Elizabeth Mebane - Kenneth Dye - K Mowery - Lynda Mowery, Cary NC71.00
1.77
5/6
5
Pa'l Hargittai - Faye Dempsey - Nelson Crisp, Greenville NC; Cordelia Tyler, Edenton NC71.00

Sunday 299er Swiss Teams
6 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
2.42
1

Sim Wooten - Judy Wooten, Stantonsburg NC; Jack Weeden - Roz Ahrens, Greenville NC83.00
1.82
2

William Leliever - Terry Leliever - Catherine Vinzani - Gil Vinzani, Raleigh NC58.00
1.79
1
Spurgeon Youngblood - Harriet Glover - Kathleen Dibianca, Wilson NC; William Mallett, Greenville NC47.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page