A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 18-20, 2013

Wilson NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 176.0
Total number of players attending - 210
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 181
Total number of masterpoints won - 700.18
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Open Pairs
18.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.83
1


Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; David Rogers, Pinehurst NC65.97%
5.12
2


Barbara Wright-Colven - Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC65.14%
3.84
3
1
1
Sue Blair - Robert Dibianca, Wilson NC58.61%
2.88
4
2

Bob Wengert - Paul Jambor, New Bern NC58.33%
1.89
5/6


Lynda Land - Nancy Thompson, Wilson NC57.08%
1.89
5/6
3

Doraine Ross - Barbara Cansler, Raleigh NC57.08%
1.36
4

Cindy Davis, Washington NC; E. Moira Troughton, Chocowinity NC56.53%
1.13
5

Dayle Pond, Kinston NC; Janet McGlohon, Greenville NC56.39%
0.77
6

Nelson Crisp - Deborah Eaves, Greenville NC55.69%
1.41

2
Mary Ann Singer - Susan Stephenson, Raleigh NC51.67%
1.06

3
Agnes Gentry Hood-Cherry - Betty Jon Smith, Wilson NC49.58%
0.79

4
Penny Rice Barnhill - Mary Jane Jenkins, Tarboro NC47.36%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.32
1
1
1
Frances Jilcott - Tempie Pierce, Kinston NC61.19%
1.74
2


Holmes Smoot - Katie Covington, Wilson NC60.30%
1.31
3


Sim Wooten - Judy Wooten, Stantonsburg NC58.91%
1.50
4
2

Cordelia Tyler - Isabella (Janie) Wood, Edenton NC57.39%
0.81
5


Mable Hesmer - Janet Gresham, Wilson NC56.20%
1.13
6
3

Melanie Boyer - Kay Crawford, Greenville NC55.80%
1.02
4
2
M Patricia Stouffer - Harold Stouffer, Chocowinity NC55.07%
0.63
5

Mary Valand, Greenville NC; Kitty Musco, Columbus NJ53.30%
0.48
6

John Gripman, Raleigh NC; Glen Whitehouse, Holly Springs NC52.84%
0.77

3
Linda Clayton - Peggy Oliver, Raleigh NC51.02%
0.57

4
Kathleen Dibianca, Wilson NC; Phyllis Winstead, Sims NC50.57%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
13.5 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


Paul Johnson III, Four Oaks NC; Tyler Eaves, Greenville NC69.78%
4.00
2


B Wayne Stuart III - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC68.66%
3.00
3


Mary Vickers, Apex NC; Lois Mendell, Raleigh NC60.72%
2.25
4


Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; David Rogers, Pinehurst NC59.77%
1.69
5


Bruce Southard, Greenville NC; Alec Price, Southern Pines NC57.50%
1.26
6


Frankie Brown - Nancy Boyd, Washington NC56.79%
2.67
1
1
Agnes Gentry Hood-Cherry - Betty Jon Smith, Wilson NC52.80%
2.00
2

Frank Eagles - Betty Banks, Wilson NC52.64%
1.50
3
2
Marykatherin Bolch - Fran Twisdale, Raleigh NC51.04%
1.13
4

Charles Gilliam, Elon NC; James Thomas, Burlington NC50.15%
1.00
5
3
Penny Rice Barnhill - Mary Jane Jenkins, Tarboro NC48.29%
0.75

4
Sue Blair - Robert Dibianca, Wilson NC47.24%

Friday Eve 299er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.82
1


Sim Wooten - Judy Wooten, Stantonsburg NC61.61%
1.37
2


Betty Bikle - Gail Douglas, Wilson NC58.63%
1.52
3
1
1
Linda Clayton - Peggy Oliver, Raleigh NC58.04%
1.14
4
2
2
Frances Jilcott - Tempie Pierce, Kinston NC56.55%
0.86
5
3

Mary Valand, Greenville NC; Kitty Musco, Columbus NJ56.25%
0.56
4/5

Nancy Powell, Fuquay Varina NC; Sharon Whitehouse, Holly Springs NC52.08%
0.71
4/5

Isabella (Janie) Wood - Cordelia Tyler, Edenton NC52.08%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morn Open Pairs
23.0 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.20
1


Tom Menges - Walter Stein, Raleigh NC65.90%
8.40
2


Teri Harrison, Southport NC; Ann Ipock, Pinetops NC63.29%
6.30
3


Robert White - Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC62.31%
5.12
4
1

Sarah Barnes - Ann Griffin, Wilson NC61.66%
3.54
5


Vivian Woodsum - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC61.55%
2.70
6


Jacob Vrooman - Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC60.78%
3.84
2

Tyler Eaves - Deborah Eaves, Greenville NC58.61%
2.88
3

Karen Collier - Carla Edwards, Greenville NC58.39%
2.16
4

Frank Eagles - Betty Banks, Wilson NC56.32%
1.62
5

James Thomas, Burlington NC; Charles Gilliam, Elon NC55.12%
2.97
6
1
Beverly Wells - Louise Watson, Wilson NC54.03%
2.23

2
Mary Ann Singer - Susan Stephenson, Raleigh NC51.42%
1.67

3
Sue Blair - Robert Dibianca, Wilson NC51.09%
1.25

4
Agnes Gentry Hood-Cherry - Betty Jon Smith, Wilson NC50.98%
0.82

5/6
Sandy Craft - Tootsie Adderholdt, Morehead City NC47.49%
0.82

5/6
Marykatherin Bolch - Fran Twisdale, Raleigh NC47.49%

Saturday Morn 299er Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.53
1
1

Suzanne Carver - Rebecca Hutchison, Raleigh NC62.50%
2.65
2
2

Kay Crawford - Melanie Boyer, Greenville NC60.61%
1.99
3
3
1
M Patricia Stouffer - Harold Stouffer, Chocowinity NC59.28%
1.49
4
4

Jenny Dempsey, Greenville NC; Thomas Mack Spencer, Lumberton NC59.09%
1.12
5
5

Jerri Hvastkovs, Winterville NC; Becky Mistak, Greenville NC57.20%
0.84
6
6

Bill Mears - Molly Urquhart, Raleigh NC57.01%
1.43

2
Helen Paszek, Rocky Mount NC; Carolyn Griffin, Red Oak NC51.89%
1.07

3
Elizabeth Kloiber - Joy Young, Chocowinity NC48.48%
0.80

4
Peggy Hollandsworth, Beaufort NC; Susan Hopkins, Morehead City NC47.54%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
21.5 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.50
1


Tom Menges - Walter Stein, Raleigh NC65.55%
7.88
2


Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC; Barton Bloom, Clayton NC62.07%
5.91
3


Bruce Southard, Greenville NC; Alec Price, Southern Pines NC61.80%
4.72
4
1
1
Sue Blair - Robert Dibianca, Wilson NC59.91%
3.32
5


Nancy Thompson - Mabel Gray Henry, Wilson NC58.12%
2.49
6


Lee Johnson - Paul Johnson III, Four Oaks NC57.67%
3.54
2

Frank Eagles - Betty Banks, Wilson NC56.98%
2.66
3
2
Rosemond Tipton - Mary Mann, Greenville NC56.57%
1.99
4

Tyler Eaves - Deborah Eaves, Greenville NC56.26%
1.49
5

Sarah Barnes - Ann Griffin, Wilson NC54.82%
1.13
6

Pa'l Hargittai - Katalin Szucs, Greenville NC53.37%
1.67

3
Agnes Gentry Hood-Cherry - Betty Jon Smith, Wilson NC52.93%
1.25

4
June Cozart - Mary Barnhill, Greenville NC50.78%
0.94

5
Harold Albrecht - Betty Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC49.79%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.25
1


Sim Wooten - Judy Wooten, Stantonsburg NC63.45%
2.53
2
1

Rebecca Hutchison - Suzanne Carver, Raleigh NC61.55%
1.90
3
2
1
Harriet Glover - David Colcord Jr, Wilson NC58.14%
1.42
4
3

Cordelia Tyler - Isabella (Janie) Wood, Edenton NC56.63%
1.34
5
4
2
Mary Hadden - Thomas Hadden, Chocowinity NC55.68%
0.88
6
5

Kay Crawford - Melanie Boyer, Greenville NC54.36%
1.01

3
Peggy Hollandsworth, Beaufort NC; Susan Hopkins, Morehead City NC53.79%
0.76

4
M Patricia Stouffer - Harold Stouffer, Chocowinity NC52.84%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss Teams
23 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.50
1


David Rogers, Pinehurst NC; Bruce Reeve - Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC117.00
6.24
2/3
1
1
Benjamin Harrison Jr - Sheri Carter, Greenville NC; Judy Wooten - Sim Wooten, Stantonsburg NC80.00
6.24
2/3


Malcolm Smith - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC; Alec Price, Southern Pines NC; Bruce Southard, Greenville NC80.00
4.01
4


Rebecca Wilson, Jacksonville NC; Nancy Thompson - Lynda Land, Wilson NC; Mym Young, Atlantic Beach NC74.00
3.17
5


Barton Bloom, Clayton NC; Alan Senzel - Walter Stein, Raleigh NC; Susan Winkler, Wake Forest NC72.00
2.55
6/7


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC; Vivian Woodsum - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC71.00
4.11
6/7
2

Karen Collier - Sandra Everett - Deborah Eaves - Carla Edwards, Greenville NC71.00
3.08
8
3
2
Charles Becker - Stephen Barrett - Gordon Barg - Beverly Barg, Pittsboro NC64.00
2.31
4

Winnie Evans - Tyler Eaves - Dorothee Taylor, Greenville NC; Matthew Frame, Raleigh NC63.00
1.83
5

Frank Eagles - Ann Griffin - Sarah Barnes - Betty Banks, Wilson NC61.00
2.09

3
Sallie Cozart - Sue Blair, Wilson NC; Penny Rice Barnhill - Mary Jane Jenkins, Tarboro NC59.00
1.57

4
Ronald Gentile - Valerie Gentile - Fran Twisdale - Marykatherin Bolch, Raleigh NC58.00

Sunday 299er Swiss Teams
5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.51
1
1
1
Mary Valand, Greenville NC; Kitty Musco, Columbus NJ; Helen Paszek, Rocky Mount NC; Carolyn Griffin, Red Oak NC53.00
1.13
2


Frances Jilcott - Tempie Pierce - Virginia Llewellyn - Patricia Sargeant, Kinston NC50.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page