A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 24-26, 2014

Wilson NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 203.5
Total number of players attending - 258
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 211
Total number of masterpoints won - 813.88
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.32
1
1

Mary Dickson, Charlotte NC; Jane Page, Washington NC67.05%
1.74
2
2

Jeannie Exum - Frances Jilcott, Kinston NC63.83%
1.31
3
3

Debbie Morris - Adria Ward Walker, Raleigh NC62.69%
1.36
4
4
1
Helen Paszek, Rocky Mount NC; Carolyn Griffin, Red Oak NC60.98%
0.81
5
5

Sandra Bateman, Goldsboro NC; Frances Hilliard, Princton NC57.39%
1.02
6
6
2
Linda Clayton - Peggy Oliver, Raleigh NC56.44%
0.77

3
Margaret Merrick - Curtiss Merrick, Beaufort NC54.17%
0.57

4
Gail Douglas - Dorothy Boyette, Wilson NC52.27%

Fri Aft Open Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.17
1


William High, Raleigh NC; Bill Barkley, New Bern NC66.24%
5.38
2


Malcolm Smith - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC65.82%
4.03
3


Paul Johnson III, Four Oaks NC; Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC61.05%
3.65
4
1

Eugene Franklin Jr, Goldsboro NC; Joe Exum, Kinston NC61.04%
2.74
5
2

Diane Rodger - Susan Stephenson, Raleigh NC58.26%
1.70
6


Frankie Brown - Nancy Boyd, Washington NC58.19%
2.05
3

Cindy Davis, Washington NC; E. Moira Troughton, Chocowinity NC54.95%
1.54
4

Sarah Barnes - Ann Griffin, Wilson NC54.63%
1.15
5

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC54.32%
0.92
6

Faye Dempsey - Benjamin Harrison Jr, Greenville NC54.15%
2.12

1
Penny Rice Barnhill - Mary Jane Jenkins, Tarboro NC53.99%
1.59

2
Janie Bird, Raleigh NC; Deas Linville, Wilson NC53.77%
1.19

3
Brian Thorstad - Robert Thorstad, Cary NC51.79%
0.89

4
Judy Wooten - Sim Wooten, Stantonsburg NC51.60%
0.74

5
Cindy Suter - June Calhoun, Greenville NC48.88%

Fri Eve 299er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1


Jeannie Exum - Frances Jilcott, Kinston NC68.58%
1.29
2


Mable Hesmer - Janet Gresham, Wilson NC58.92%
1.43
3
1
1
Helen Paszek, Rocky Mount NC; Carolyn Griffin, Red Oak NC56.42%
1.07
4
2

Patricia Gatlin - H Leon Gatlin, Charlotte NC54.42%
0.54
5


Rebecca Hutchison - Suzanne Carver, Raleigh NC53.58%
0.80
3

Cordelia Tyler - Janie Wood, Edenton NC48.50%
0.83
4
2
Linda Clayton - Peggy Oliver, Raleigh NC47.33%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
14.5 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1
1

Bob Wengert - Paul Jambor, New Bern NC62.94%
4.00
2
2

Sarah Barnes - Ann Griffin, Wilson NC58.70%
3.00
3
3

Deborah Eaves - Karen Collier, Greenville NC58.34%
2.25
4
4

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC57.78%
1.69
5


Mym Young, Atlantic Beach NC; Tootsie Adderholdt, Morehead City NC57.08%
1.88
6
5
1
Sue Blair - Robert Dibianca, Wilson NC56.81%
0.74
6

Krishnan Gopalakrishnan - Tyler Eaves, Greenville NC55.26%
1.41

2
Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr, Concord NC53.21%
1.06

3
Sim Wooten - Judy Wooten, Stantonsburg NC53.06%
0.79

4
Penny Rice Barnhill - Mary Jane Jenkins, Tarboro NC50.16%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn 299er Pairs
17.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.82
1
1
1
Bob Harper Jr - Bunny Macon, Leland NC64.55%
2.87
2


Mable Hesmer - Janet Gresham, Wilson NC63.64%
2.20
3
2

Cordelia Tyler - Janie Wood, Edenton NC62.05%
1.65
4
3

James Cash, Wilson NC; Thomas Mack Spencer, Lumberton NC58.64%
1.21
5


Eliza Worthington, Morehead City NC; Tempie Pierce, Kinston NC58.18%
1.34
6
4

Patricia Gatlin - H Leon Gatlin, Charlotte NC57.95%
0.96
5

Darlene Hunniecutt - Etta Taylor, Greenville NC57.05%
1.52
6
2
Helen Paszek, Rocky Mount NC; Carolyn Griffin, Red Oak NC56.59%
1.47

3
Catherine Halligan - Martha Compton, Wilmington NC55.00%
0.95

4
Dorothy Boyette - Gail Douglas, Wilson NC49.32%
1.10

5
Margaret Merrick - Curtiss Merrick, Beaufort NC48.86%

Sat Morn Open Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.90
1


Malcolm Smith - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC70.56%
8.93
2


Vivian Woodsum - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC67.36%
6.69
3
1

Barbara Vinson - Sterling Jarrett, Goldsboro NC62.50%
5.02
4


Alfred Taylor, Raleigh NC; James Creech Jr, Benson NC61.39%
3.77
5


B Wayne Stuart III - Audrey Ventura, Raleigh NC60.00%
4.13
6
2

James Thomas, Burlington NC; Charles Gilliam, Elon NC59.86%
3.10
3

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC58.75%
2.32
4

Frank Eagles - Betty Banks, Wilson NC58.06%
1.74
5

Tyler Eaves - Deborah Eaves, Greenville NC57.78%
1.93
6

Emily Vaughan - Janice Davis, Beaufort NC56.11%
3.30

1
Judy Wooten - Sim Wooten, Stantonsburg NC54.86%
2.48

2
Janie Bird, Raleigh NC; Deas Linville, Wilson NC51.53%
1.86

3
Van Whitehead - Judith Whitehead, Ottawa ON48.89%
1.22

4/5
Diane Will, Winterville NC; Thomas Didelot, Hartford WI47.50%
1.22

4/5
Betty Jon Smith - Agnes Gentry Hood-Cherry, Wilson NC47.50%
0.78

6
Virginia Maxwell - Betty Crisp, Raleigh NC46.53%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
17.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.82
1
1
1
Margaret Merrick - Curtiss Merrick, Beaufort NC64.39%
2.87
2


Marianna Jaeger - Diana Spock, Durham NC62.12%
2.20
3
2

Kiyosi Isihara - Eileen McGinity, Raleigh NC59.28%
1.65
4
3

Cordelia Tyler - Janie Wood, Edenton NC59.09%
1.21
5


Katie Covington - Holmes Smoot, Wilson NC58.33%
1.52
6
4
2
M Patricia Stouffer - Harold Stouffer, Chocowinity NC55.87%
0.93
5

Jenny Dempsey - William Mallett, Greenville NC55.49%
1.14
6
3
Susan Hopkins - Betty Jo Whalen, Morehead City NC55.30%
0.85

4
Catherine Halligan - Martha Compton, Wilmington NC53.79%
0.95

5
Dorothy Boyette - Gail Douglas, Wilson NC52.08%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
23.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.70
1


Robert White - Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC66.56%
5.78
2


Ron Woodsum - Vivian Woodsum, Greenville NC64.05%
4.33
3


Alex Hudson - John Markey II, Raleigh NC62.20%
3.25
4


Bruce Southard, Greenville NC; Alec Price, Southern Pines NC60.13%
5.12
5
1

Dayle Pond, Kinston NC; Cindy Suter, Greenville NC59.15%
2.32
6/7


B Wayne Stuart III - Audrey Ventura, Raleigh NC58.17%
2.32
6/7


Malcolm Smith - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC58.17%
3.84
2

Karen Collier - Carla Edwards, Greenville NC57.73%
2.88
3

Bob Wengert - Paul Jambor, New Bern NC56.64%
2.16
4

Susan Stephenson - Diane Rodger, Raleigh NC53.16%
3.13
5
1
Jack Turner - Nancy Turner, Yanceyville NC52.72%
1.22
6

Glenda Wilson - J Gresham, Wilson NC51.63%
2.35

2
Michael Andres - Andrea Endriga, Morrisville NC49.56%
1.76

3
J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC49.35%
1.32

4
Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr, Concord NC49.24%
0.99

5
Penny Rice Barnhill - Mary Jane Jenkins, Tarboro NC48.80%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss Teams
28 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.00
1


Alan Senzel - Mary Sasse - Tom Menges, Raleigh NC; Barton Bloom, Clayton NC105.00
8.25
2


Morgie Duke - Alex Hudson - John Markey II, Raleigh NC; Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC104.00
6.19
3


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC; Robert White, Raleigh NC; Larry Harding, Hampstead NC95.00
4.64
4


Geoffrey Scott, Chapel Hill NC; Irene Adams, Butner NC; Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC91.00
6.11
5
1

Frankie Brown - Nancy Boyd, Washington NC; Carla Edwards - Karen Collier, Greenville NC89.00
4.58
6
2
1
Frank Eagles - Betty Banks - Robert Dibianca - Sue Blair, Wilson NC83.00
3.44
7
3

Rebecca Wilson, Jacksonville NC; Tootsie Adderholdt, Morehead City NC; Mym Young, Atlantic Beach NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC82.00
2.44
8


Walter Stein, Raleigh NC; Carol Holihan - George Horak - Carolyn Elliott, Cary NC81.00
2.10
9/10


Malcolm Smith - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC; Alec Price, Southern Pines NC; Bruce Southard, Greenville NC78.00
2.10
9/10


Toby Weinstein - Albert Bender, Raleigh NC; Bill Barkley, New Bern NC; Harry Pollitt, Beaufort NC78.00
2.58
4

Will Colmer - Michael Schwab - Margaret Webb, Raleigh NC; Henry Kuhn, Fuquay Varina NC75.00
2.04
5

Estelle Carraway - Pa'l Hargittai - Krishnan Gopalakrishnan, Greenville NC; Barbara Stocks, Washington NC74.00
2.78
6
2
Deas Linville - Betty Bikle - Agnes Gentry Hood-Cherry - Betty Jon Smith, Wilson NC73.00
2.09

3
Janice Davis - Emily Vaughan, Beaufort NC; Mark Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Clifford Merrill, Morehead City NC69.00
1.57

4
Louise Watson - Beverly Wells - Mable Hesmer - Janet Gresham, Wilson NC60.00

Sunday 299er Swiss Teams
6 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
2.42
1
1
George Thompson - Marie Thompson, Chicago IL; Janie Wood - Cordelia Tyler, Edenton NC69.00
1.82
2

Holmes Smoot - Gail Douglas - Dorothy Boyette - Katie Covington, Wilson NC53.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page