A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 20-22, 2011

Winchester VA Sectional
Results by Day: Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 104.5
Total number of players attending - 150
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 128
Total number of masterpoints won - 371.78
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Friday Aft Open Pairs
24.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


Lynn Boardman, Gaithersburg MD; Lowell Phillips, North Potomac MD64.50%
4.37
2


Barbara Shaw, Chambersburg PA; Kathleen Goss, Harpers Ferry WV62.44%
3.28
3


Jim Wakefield, Fairfax Station VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA61.98%
2.46
4


Jay Kelkar, Oak Hill VA; John Miller, Vienna VA61.31%
3.36
5
1
1
Gretchen Blakey - Churchill Blakey, Broadway VA59.96%
1.83
6


Nancy Abbott, Middleburg VA; Harriet Smith, Shreveport LA57.96%
2.52
2

David Bort, Keedysville MD; Stephen Colevas, Oakton VA57.41%
1.89
3

Marie Majarov - Milan Majarov, Winchester VA56.94%
1.42
4

Dagmar Loose - Mark Sonder, Linden VA56.51%
1.06
5

Stephen Montague, Winchester VA; Ronald Ozarka, Herndon VA55.93%
1.52
6
2
Jeanne Hines, Muskegon MI; Donald Hill, Mercersburg PA55.09%
1.14

3
Christine Brooks, Ashburn VA; Helen(Susie) Tinney, Leesburg VA53.24%
0.85

4
James Braunworth, Luray VA; Rhea Diamond, Basye VA52.61%
0.64

5
Margaret Figgins, Woodstock VA; John W (Pat) Monroe, Edinburg VA48.18%
0.48

6
Sandra Murphy, Luray VA; Barbara Linz, Basye VA47.19%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
14.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.17
1


Bernard Oetjen, Mc Lean VA; J. David Grier, Winchester VA64.26%
3.13
2


Jay Kelkar, Oak Hill VA; John Miller, Vienna VA64.07%
2.36
3
1

David Rife - Charles Meister, Martinsburg WV62.62%
1.76
4


Dennis Wick, Greencastle PA; H Phillip Davis, Fayetteville PA60.55%
1.77
5
2

David Bort, Keedysville MD; Stephen Colevas, Oakton VA58.41%
0.99
6


Jim Wakefield, Fairfax Station VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA58.29%
1.33
3

Gerard O'Malley, Stephens City VA; Dagmar Loose, Linden VA55.30%
1.41
4
1
James Braunworth - Sandra Murphy, Luray VA53.54%
0.75
5

Marie Majarov - Milan Majarov, Winchester VA50.75%
1.06

2
Brian Robertson, Grottoes VA; Clinton Bennett, New Market VA50.72%
0.79

3
Helen Sperry - Judith Owen, Winchester VA45.86%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Sat Morn 299er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.32
1/2


James Braunworth, Luray VA; Rhea Diamond, Basye VA61.00%
1.32
1/2


Shirley Helms - Martressa Zuckerman, Winchester VA61.00%
1.33
3
1
1
Donald Johnson, Boonsboro MD; Richard Jentsch, Hagerstown MD58.00%
0.64
4


Mary Kay Fahnestock - Mary Warnick, Winchester VA55.50%
1.00
2

Barbara Linz, Basye VA; Sandra Murphy, Luray VA53.50%
0.83
3
2
Bob Hartsell - Tom Fenley, Culpepper VA48.00%

Sat Morn Open Pairs
12.0 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1
1

Dagmar Loose, Linden VA; J. David Grier, Winchester VA62.73%
2.96
2/3
2/3
1
David Rife - Charles Meister, Martinsburg WV60.88%
2.96
2/3
2/3

Claudia Reppert, Martinsburg WV; Robert Back, Charles Town WV60.88%
1.90
4
4

Michael Ruhl, Winchester VA; Ralph Cate, Bunker Hill WV58.56%
1.42
5
5

Kathryn Perry-Werner - Della Bates, Winchester VA57.18%
1.07
6


Sam Hinkle, Woodstock VA; William Fitch, Harrisonburg VA56.02%
1.24

2
Thelma Cameron, Winchester VA; Emily Huttar, Front Royal VA49.31%
0.93

3
Eugene Sawyer, Camp Hill PA; Gerard O'Malley, Stephens City VA47.92%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.61
1
1

Gretchen Blakey - Churchill Blakey, Broadway VA67.50%
1.21
2
2

Barbara Linz, Basye VA; Sandra Murphy, Luray VA56.50%
0.91
3


Judith Owen - Helen Sperry, Winchester VA54.50%
0.60
4/5


Mary Kay Fahnestock - Mary Warnick, Winchester VA51.00%
0.60
4/5


James Braunworth, Luray VA; Rhea Diamond, Basye VA51.00%
0.75
3

Rodney Judd, Hedgesvilles WV; Dorsett Judd, Hedgesville WV50.50%
0.97

1/2
Bob Hartsell - Tom Fenley, Culpepper VA49.50%
0.97

1/2
Donald Johnson, Boonsboro MD; Richard Jentsch, Hagerstown MD49.50%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
8.5 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.17
1
1

Eva Shaffer, Harrisonburg VA; Julia Brown, Vienna VA63.19%
3.13
2
2

C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA; Benjamin Allen, Culpeper VA57.94%
2.35
3
3

Larry King, Orlando FL; Daniel Putnam, Berkeley Spring WV57.66%
1.76
4
4

Dagmar Loose, Linden VA; J. David Grier, Winchester VA57.52%
1.32
5


Sam Hinkle, Woodstock VA; William Fitch, Harrisonburg VA55.63%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
17 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.75
1


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Michael Lane, Charlottesvle VA; Elizabeth Ruehl, Waynesboro VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA83.00
5.06
2


Gerard O'Malley - Judy Bush, Stephens City VA; Dagmar Loose, Linden VA; J. David Grier, Winchester VA81.00
4.29
3
1

Benjamin Allen - Joseph Daniel - Linda Daniel, Culpeper VA; C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA80.00
2.85
4


Elaine Rowe, Hagerstown MD; Willa Garner, Mount Airy MD; Kathleen Goss, Harpers Ferry WV; Barbara Shaw, Chambersburg PA77.00
3.22
5
2

Robert McNeill - Ilonka McNeill, Winchester VA; Earle Davis - Madeline Davis, Martinsburg WV68.00
2.52
3
1
Rhea Diamond, Basye VA; William Sharp, Quicksburg VA; James Braunworth, Luray VA; William Clark Jr, Winchester VA67.00
1.89
4
2
Veda Headley, Berryville VA; T Bohn - Michael Ruhl - Rose Trochlil, Winchester VA63.00
1.43
5

Elizabeth Fath, Bluemont VA; Margaret Spruill, Summit Point WV; Laverne Gobs, Hamilton VA; Lenore Ward, Lansdowne VA60.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page