A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 25-27, 2012

Winchester VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 97.5
Total number of players attending - 144
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 118
Total number of masterpoints won - 320.08
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Friday Morning Open Pairs
19.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1
1

William Sharp, Quicksburg VA; Gerard O'Malley, Stephens City VA63.87%
3.62
2


Mark Tonnesen, Woodbridge VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA61.00%
2.72
3
2

Robert McNeill - Ilonka McNeill, Winchester VA60.61%
2.04
4


Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA59.62%
1.53
5


Norma Grooms, Cumberland MD; Sarah Crall, Frostburg MD58.71%
1.92
6
3
1
Mary Warnick - Mary Kay Fahnestock, Winchester VA57.55%
1.44
4
2
Brian Martin, Warrenton VA; Frants Lasse Becker, Aldie VA57.53%
1.21
5

Louise Hayes, Potomac Falls VA; Penelope Paddock, Sterling VA56.94%
0.74
6

Richard Ray, Chambersburg PA; Leslie Lege, Thurmont MD55.51%
1.08

3
Sharon Sudbrink - Margaret Helmick, Hedgesville WV55.16%
0.81

4
Christine Brooks, Ashburn VA; Joy Brown, Leesburg VA54.96%
0.61

5
Gretchen Blakey - Churchill Blakey, Broadway VA54.74%

Friday Afternoon Open Prs
15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.17
1


Mark Tonnesen, Woodbridge VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA68.75%
3.13
2


Dennis Wick, Greencastle PA; William Fitch, Harrisonburg VA63.14%
2.61
3
1

Angela Cacciatore, Charlottesville VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA61.70%
1.76
4


George Caley, Winchester VA; Judy Bush, Reston VA61.06%
1.96
5
2
1
Christine Brooks, Ashburn VA; Joy Brown, Leesburg VA59.29%
0.99
6


Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA58.01%
1.47
3

Irene Graham - Larry Graham, Stephens City VA57.05%
1.13
4
2
Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA; Jane Colgan, Front Royal VA52.72%
0.85
5
3
Joan Stransky, Edinburg VA; Omer Wiles, Fort Valley VA52.40%
0.62
6

Rosalie Lewis - Stephen Montague, Winchester VA50.32%
0.64

4
Gretchen Blakey - Churchill Blakey, Broadway VA48.72%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Saturday Morn Open Pairs
14.5 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1


Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA61.79%
3.62
2


Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA; C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA61.74%
2.72
3
1

Della Bates - Kathryn Perry-Werner, Winchester VA60.00%
2.04
4


Richard Hagenlocker - W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA56.28%
1.53
5


Timothy Smith, Kearneysville WV; Jennifer Nisenoff, Vienna VA56.28%
1.15
6


Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA55.31%
2.00
2

Stephen Montague, Winchester VA; Ralph Cate, Bunker Hill WV54.34%
1.50
3

Edward Rodrigues - Helen Dodge, Annandale VA53.77%
1.77
4
1
Sheila Young, Fredericksburg VA; Jane Colgan, Front Royal VA53.41%
0.84
5

Leslie Lege, Thurmont MD; Robert Back, Charles Town WV52.94%
1.33

2
Irene Graham - Larry Graham, Stephens City VA51.69%
1.00

3
Karen Kreutzberg - Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA48.98%
0.75

4
Sara Hilgartner, Great Falls VA; Jan Rusu, Lovettsville VA47.73%

Saturday Morn 299er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.41
1
1

Margaret Figgins, Woodstock VA; John Monroe, Edinburg VA57.64%
1.06
2


Christine Brooks, Ashburn VA; Helen(Susie) Tinney, Leesburg VA53.47%
0.79
3


Mary Kay Fahnestock - Mary Warnick, Winchester VA52.08%
0.93
2

Omer Wiles, Fort Valley VA; Joan Stransky, Edinburg VA50.00%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
11.0 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.17
1


John Klayman, Haymarket VA; Thomas Lavender, Arlington VA67.27%
3.13
2
1
1
Rosalie Lewis - Thelma Cameron, Winchester VA60.28%
2.35
3


Carole Grob, Gainesville VA; Eugene Schuyler, Alexandria VA58.88%
1.76
4
2

Daniel Putnam, Berkeley Spring WV; Larry King, Orlando FL56.11%
1.32
5


Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA54.08%
0.99
6


William Fitch - Eva Shaffer, Harrisonburg VA53.79%
1.27
3
2
Humphrey Nash - Nancy Hoover, Broadway VA52.00%
0.95
4

Irene Graham - Larry Graham, Stephens City VA50.56%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.41
1


Veda Headley, Berryville VA; Margaret Neiberger, Winchester VA64.58%
1.24
2
1

Margaret Figgins, Woodstock VA; John Monroe, Edinburg VA54.86%
0.93
3/4
2

John Henderson - Armanda Henderson, Leesburg VA52.78%
0.69
3/4


Christine Brooks, Ashburn VA; Helen(Susie) Tinney, Leesburg VA52.78%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
15 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.25
1


Michael Lane, Charlottesvle VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA; Owen Byer, Harrisonburg VA84.00
4.69
2


Jay Kelkar, Oak Hill VA; Shuba Dey, Fairfax VA; William Young - Deborah Hoveland, Herndon VA82.00
3.52
3


William Fitch - Eva Shaffer, Harrisonburg VA; Dennis Wick, Greencastle PA; Sara Hilgartner, Great Falls VA74.00
3.69
4
1
1
Robert McNeill - Ilonka McNeill, Winchester VA; James Braunworth - Sandra Murphy, Luray VA73.00
2.77
5
2

David Watson - Kathryn Perry-Werner - Della Bates, Winchester VA; Colin Steele, Murrells Inlet SC72.00
2.08
3

Karen Kreutzberg - Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA; Edward Rodrigues - Helen Dodge, Annandale VA65.00
1.56
4

Robert Back, Charles Town WV; David Rife - Madeline Davis - Earle Davis, Martinsburg WV61.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page