A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 17-19, 2013

Winchester VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 107.0
Total number of players attending - 149
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 131
Total number of masterpoints won - 384.26
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Morn Open Pairs
19.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1


Larry King, Orlando FL; Daniel Putnam, Berkeley Spring WV69.13%
3.75
2


Robert Brady, McLean VA; Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA59.39%
3.11
3
1

Ilonka McNeill - Robert McNeill, Winchester VA59.07%
2.33
4
2

Marie Hardy, Great Cacapon WV; Sandra King, Orlando FL58.62%
1.58
5


Thomas Lavender, Arlington VA; John Klayman, Haymarket VA58.44%
1.75
6
3

Milan Majarov - Marie Majarov, Winchester VA57.87%
1.82
4
1
Janet Cantone, Berkeley Spgs WV; Kathryn Arbogast, Berkeley Sprngs WV57.43%
0.98
5

Linda Donley - Claudia Reppert, Martinsburg WV55.26%
1.09
6

Frederick Mayer, Charles Town WV; Lance Courtright, Woodstock VA52.75%
1.37

2
Mary Kay Fahnestock - Mary Warnick, Winchester VA50.85%
1.02

3
Omer Wiles, Fort Valley VA; Joan Stransky, Edinburg VA49.05%
0.77

4
Tamara Vetter, Fairfax VA; Ken Kimball, Clifton VA48.40%
0.58

5
Margaret Neiberger - Shirley Helms, Winchester VA48.08%

Friday Aft Open Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.67
1


Thomas Lavender, Arlington VA; John Klayman, Haymarket VA66.44%
2.41
2/3


J. David Grier, Winchester VA; Dagmar Loose, Linden VA57.18%
2.41
2/3
1

Gerard O'Malley, Stephens City VA; William Sharp, Quicksburg VA57.18%
1.77
4
2

James Jenkins, Fayetteville PA; Charles Meister, Martinsburg WV56.71%
1.28
5


Dennis Wick, Greencastle PA; Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA56.25%
1.61
6
3
1
Margaret Figgins, Woodstock VA; John Monroe, Edinburg VA54.86%
1.21
4
2
Ken Kimball, Clifton VA; Tamara Vetter, Fairfax VA53.70%
0.75
5

Rosalie Lewis - Jack Boggess, Winchester VA53.47%
0.91

3
Helen Sperry - Judith Owen, Winchester VA51.85%
0.81

4
Wanda Sandridge, Mount Jackson VA; Sharon Bowen, Berryville VA50.00%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morn Open Pairs
14.5 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1


Jay Kelkar, Oak Hill VA; William Young, Herndon VA66.13%
3.75
2


Eugene Schuyler, Alexandria VA; Carole Grob, Gainesville VA60.02%
2.81
3
1

Martressa Zuckerman - Betty Wright, Winchester VA58.34%
2.11
4


Robert Brady, McLean VA; Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA57.61%
1.58
5


Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA; Elizabeth Ruehl, Waynesboro VA56.56%
2.11
6
2

Edward Rodrigues - Helen Dodge, Annandale VA55.63%
1.58
3

Allan Sitterson, Leesburg VA; Helene Cooper, Gainesville VA55.33%
1.19
4

Michael Ruhl, Winchester VA; Ralph Cate, Bunker Hill WV54.73%
1.34
5

Gerard O'Malley, Stephens City VA; David Watson, Winchester VA53.70%
0.94
6

Norma Grooms, Cumberland MD; Latif Amed, La Vale MD53.46%
1.88

1
James Braunworth - Sandra Murphy, Luray VA52.19%
1.41

2
Linda Donley - Claudia Reppert, Martinsburg WV47.01%
1.06

3
Thelma Cameron, Winchester VA; Emily Huttar, Front Royal VA46.66%
0.79

4
Irene Graham - Larry Graham, Stephens City VA45.74%

Saturday Morn 299er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.51
1
1

Frants Lasse Becker, Aldie VA; Brian Martin, Warrenton VA63.02%
1.13
2
2
1
Sharon Bowen, Berryville VA; Jeffrey Yutzler, Alexandria VA54.69%
0.85
3


Clinton Bennett, New Market VA; Rhea Diamond, Basye VA53.88%
0.67
4
3

Amy Harman - Gloria Scarloss, Frostburg MD53.13%
0.74

2
Ann Hawkins-Viau, Winchester VA; Jane Colgan, Front Royal VA48.63%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
13.0 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1


Jay Kelkar, Oak Hill VA; William Young, Herndon VA65.91%
3.25
2


Eugene Schuyler, Alexandria VA; Carole Grob, Gainesville VA61.93%
2.44
3


Candace Kuschner, Reston VA; Barbara Shaw, Chambersburg PA59.28%
2.22
4/5
1/2

Allan Sitterson, Leesburg VA; Helene Cooper, Gainesville VA57.01%
2.22
4/5
1/2
1
Thelma Cameron - Rosalie Lewis, Winchester VA57.01%
1.03
6


Nancy Branch - Miriam Smolkin, Richmond VA54.36%
1.42
3

Norma Grooms, Cumberland MD; Latif Amed, La Vale MD53.98%
1.33
4
2
Nancy Hoover, Broadway VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA53.60%
0.89
5

J. David Grier, Winchester VA; Dagmar Loose, Linden VA53.41%
1.00

3
Jack Boggess - Ingeborg Boggess, Winchester VA49.81%
0.75

4
Omer Wiles, Fort Valley VA; Joan Stransky, Edinburg VA48.30%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.15
1/2
Margaret Figgins, Woodstock VA; John Monroe, Edinburg VA57.00%
1.15
1/2
Robert Powers - Jean Powers, Bel Air MD57.00%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1


Jay Kelkar, Oak Hill VA; Shuba Dey, Fairfax VA; Deborah Hoveland - William Young, Herndon VA110.00
5.63
2
1

Sara Hilgartner, Great Falls VA; Lenore Ward, Lansdowne VA; Sandra Murphy - James Braunworth, Luray VA101.00
4.22
3


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; William Morris, Staunton VA; David Butler, Keswick VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA87.00
3.16
4


Mark Tonnesen - D Tonnesen, Woodbridge VA; Edward Rodrigues - Helen Dodge, Annandale VA81.00
3.19
5/6
2/3

Owen Byer - Leah Boyer, Harrisonburg VA; C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA; John McAllister, Charlottesville VA80.00
3.19
5/6
2/3

David Watson, Winchester VA; Clinton Bennett, New Market VA; Rhea Diamond, Basye VA; Gerard O'Malley, Stephens City VA80.00
3.09
4
1
Daniel Putnam, Berkeley Spring WV; Larry King - Sandra King, Orlando FL; Marie Hardy, Great Cacapon WV78.00
2.32
5
2
Dorsett Judd - Sandra Whitmore - Daniel FitzSimmons, Hedgesville WV; Rodney Judd, Hedgesvilles WV74.00
1.74

3
Christine Brooks, Ashburn VA; Helen(Susie) Tinney - Joy Brown, Leesburg VA; Chieko Franck, Centreville VA63.00
1.30

4
Margaret Figgins, Woodstock VA; John Monroe, Edinburg VA; Omer Wiles, Fort Valley VA; Stephen Montague, Winchester VA57.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page