A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament
July 30-August 1, 2004

Winston-Salem NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 226
Total number of players attending - 259
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 226
Total number of masterpoints won - 880.54
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Click on session name to see recap/details

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT STRAT OPEN PAIRS
60 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
8.17
1
    Jeanette Collier, Hillsborough NC; Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC 65.38%
6.13
2
1
  Mike Rice, Winston Salem NC; Jon Rice, Raleigh NC 64.74%
4.60
3
    George Bloomer Jr, Pittsboro NC; Irene Adams, Butner NC 63.30%
3.80
4
2
  Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC; Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC 61.70%
2.59
5
    Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 61.54%
2.85
6
3
  Nancy Spillman, Winston Salem NC; Jean Baker, Advance NC 61.06%
3.18  
4/5
1
Vivian Carlson - Carolyn Saxon, Winston Salem NC 57.53%
1.87  
4/5
  Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 57.53%
1.62  
6
  Christina Schmidt, Lewisville NC; Ralph Patterson, Winston Salem NC 56.73%
2.39    
2
Jane Copple, Winston Salem NC; Simone Liebling, Greensboro NC 55.93%
1.79    
3
Phyllis Rominger, Winston Salem NC; Rick Morgan, Asheboro NC 54.65%
1.34    
4
Ellna Simpson-Elton, Salisbury NC; Esther Kato, Winston Salem NC 53.85%
1.01    
5
Betty Simpson - William Simpson, Pfafftown NC 53.21%
0.75    
6
Ralph Wallin - Charlotte Hamlin, Greensboro NC 52.56%

FRI AFT 200/100/50 PRS
18 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
1.81
1
    R Susan Clapp - Robert Smith, Winston Salem NC 64.88%
1.36
2
    Doug Mahin - Linda Smith, Asheville NC 63.39%
1.28
3
1
  Katherine Lauber - Hank Staples, Winston Salem NC 59.52%
0.92
4/5
2/3
1/2
Richard Bunker - Patricia Bunker, Clemmons NC 55.95%
0.92
4/5
2/3
1/2
Frank Skinner - Anita Gordon, Winston Salem NC 55.95%
0.59  
4
3
Florence Phillips - Charlie Phillips, Greensboro NC 51.49%

FRI EVE STRAT OPEN PRS
49 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1
    Jeanette Collier, Hillsborough NC; Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC 64.28%
5.00
2
    Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 62.78%
3.75
3
    Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC 60.88%
2.81
4
    Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Tom Callaham, Covington VA 60.19%
4.08
5
1
  Jon Rice, Raleigh NC; Mike Rice, Winston Salem NC 59.63%
1.58
6
    Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC 59.41%
3.06  
2
  Sarah Paschal Robin - Frances Dunn, Winston Salem NC 56.71%
2.30  
3
  Jean Leggett - Kent Leggett, Clemmons NC 55.94%
1.72  
4
  Susan Winkler - Walter Spiewak, Wake Forest NC 55.64%
1.29  
5
  Jean Kiger, High Point NC; Jim Hawkins Jr, Marion VA 55.32%
0.97  
6
  Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC; Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC 55.12%
2.47    
1
Christine Miley - Gene Miley, Hinsdale IL 54.17%
1.85    
2
Betty Simpson - William Simpson, Pfafftown NC 53.68%
1.39    
3
Jean Ross - Sue Martin, Greensboro NC 51.36%
1.04    
4
Fred Lopp, Greensboro NC; Jo Murray, Raleigh NC 49.54%
0.78    
5
Nancy Gibson - Violet Shaver, Winston Salem NC 48.61%
0.70    
6
Marcia Bryant - Ailene Wilson, Southern Pines NC 47.65%

FRI EVE 200/100 PRS
10 Pairs

MPs Rank Names Score
1.43
1
Matt Perry - Sue Homewood, East Bend NC 57.00%
1.07
2
R Susan Clapp - Robert Smith, Winston Salem NC 56.50%
0.80
3
Joyce Munden, Winston-Salem NC; Dorcas Downs, Thomasville NC 55.00%
0.61
4/5
Doug Mahin - Linda Smith, Asheville NC 54.50%
0.61
4/5
Suzan Elster - J. Robert Elster, Winston Salem NC 54.50%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
70 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
9.17
1
    Eldon Clayman, Valdese NC; Kris Ginthwain, Hickory NC      WOW! 72.12%
6.88
2
    Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC 69.07%
5.16
3
    Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC 65.87%
5.34
4
1
  Jon Rice, Raleigh NC; Mike Rice, Winston Salem NC 65.38%
4.01
5
2
  Charles Rix - Mary Lou Rix, Winston Salem NC 64.10%
2.18
6
    Robert Spencer - Carole Spencer, Blacksburg VA 62.02%
3.00  
3
  Jim Hawkins Jr, Marion VA; Larry Kiger, High Point NC 61.22%
2.25  
4
  Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC; Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC 59.29%
1.69  
5
  Deborah Fowler, Salisbury NC; John Markey II, Raleigh NC 57.53%
1.27  
6
  J Bolton - Elease Bolton, Danville VA 56.57%
3.18    
1
Fred Lopp, Greensboro NC; Jo Murray, Raleigh NC 51.12%
2.39    
2
William Sander, Winston-Salem NC; Wanda Whitt, Winston Salem NC 50.32%
1.79    
3
Don Hicks, Clemmons NC; Anne Skinner, Winston Salem NC 50.16%
1.34    
4
E Ray Taylor - John Dorosk, Winston Salem NC 49.84%
1.01    
5
Mark Ayer - Andra Cozart, High Point NC 48.72%
0.75    
6
Doug Mahin - Linda Smith, Asheville NC 48.56%

SAT MORN 199ER PAIRS
20 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
1.90
1
1
1
Florence Phillips - Charlie Phillips, Greensboro NC 64.29%
1.43
2
2
  Sevim Cezayirli - Cemil Cezayirli, Birmingham AL 61.01%
1.07
3
    Robert Grigg, Richfield NC; Patsy Singletary, Albemarle NC 59.82%
0.85
4
3
2
Margaret Lindquist, Chapel Hill NC; Michael Zimmerman, Cary NC 58.93%
0.64
5
4
3
Mary Murray - Nancy Nelson, Advance NC 56.85%
0.48
6
5
4
Caroline McGuinn, High Point NC; Emily Lambeth, Thomasville NC 56.25%

SAT AFT STRAT OPEN PR
61 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
8.17
1
    Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 67.15%
6.13
2
    Tom Callaham, Covington VA; Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC 63.94%
4.60
3
    Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 63.14%
3.45
4
    George Bloomer Jr, Pittsboro NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 62.66%
4.92
5
1
  Harold Winecoff - Carol Winecoff, China Grove NC 61.70%
2.17
6
    Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 59.78%
3.69  
2
  David Finch, Thomasville NC; Jean Norman, Clemmons NC 59.62%
2.77  
3
  Sarah Paschal Robin - Frances Dunn, Winston Salem NC 57.64%
2.08  
4
  Kent Leggett, Clemmons NC; Rick Morgan, Asheboro NC 56.89%
2.94  
5
1
Joan Billups, Clemmons NC; Betsy Miller, Winston Salem NC 56.25%
1.17  
6
  James Spain - Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC 55.90%
2.21    
2
Mark Ayer - Andra Cozart, High Point NC 55.45%
1.65    
3
Sue Martin - Jean Ross, Greensboro NC 54.97%
1.24    
4
Jennifer Ward - Eva Zurav, Greensboro NC 52.43%
0.82    
5/6
Betty Simpson - William Simpson, Pfafftown NC 52.24%
1.06    
5/6
Violet Shaver - Carolyn Saxon, Winston Salem NC 52.24%

SAT AFT 200/100/50 PRS
16 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
1.71
1
    Jerry Wise, Clemmons NC; Ed Turner, Winston Salem NC 60.12%
1.28
2
1
1
Patricia Bunker - Richard Bunker, Clemmons NC 58.93%
0.96
3
2
  Keith Starr - Helen Starr, Roxboro NC 57.74%
0.72
4
    Elizabeth Latham - William Latham, Thomasville NC 55.36%
0.72
5
3
  Sevim Cezayirli - Cemil Cezayirli, Birmingham AL 53.87%
0.74  
4
2
Nancy Gibson - Mary Parker, Winston Salem NC 51.79%

Sunday Top of page

SUN STRAT SWISS TEAM
37 Teams

MPs A B C Names Score
11.75
1
    Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Tom Callaham, Covington VA; Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 107.00
8.81
2
    Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC; Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 97.00
6.61
3
    Jon Rice, Raleigh NC; Mike Rice, Winston Salem NC; George Bloomer Jr, Pittsboro NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 95.00
4.96
4
    Audrey Ventura - Michael Ventura - Greg Gault - Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC 93.00
3.26
5/6
    Frank Burgess Sr - Katie Walters, Winston Salem NC; Jane Goins - Kent Leggett, Clemmons NC 89.00
3.26
5/6
    Lamar Peach - Mary Peach - Judy Brown - David Ehle, Charlotte NC 89.00
7.38
7
1
  R Dean Featherston - Patricia Featherston, Spencer NC; David Smith - Gretchen Smith, Davidson NC 87.00
5.54  
2
  Charles Rix - Mary Lou Rix - Barbara Smith - William Smith, Winston Salem NC 81.00
4.15  
3
  Thomas Stump - Shirley Stump - Nancy Spillman, Winston Salem NC; Jean Baker, Advance NC 80.00
3.11  
4
  Barbara Marsh - Robert Marsh, Huntersville NC; Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 78.00
4.42  
5
1
John Schultz - Nancy Schultz - Samuel Long - Johnsie Long, Winston Salem NC 77.00
1.75  
6
  Walter Spiewak - Susan Winkler, Wake Forest NC; Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC; Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC 74.00
3.32    
2
Ron Pelkey - Matthew Deaville - James Spain, Greensboro NC; Michael Welham, Kernersville NC 72.00
2.49    
3
Vivian Carlson - Esther Kato, Winston Salem NC; Gene Miley - Christine Miley, Hinsdale IL 65.00
1.86    
4
Don Hicks, Clemmons NC; Anne Skinner, Winston Salem NC; William Latham - Elizabeth Latham, Thomasville NC 64.00
1.40    
5
Martin Demko - Vanessa O'Callaghan, Cary NC; Jo Murray, Raleigh NC; Fred Lopp, Greensboro NC 63.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page