A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 20-22, 2007

Winston-Salem NC, Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 200.5
Total number of players attending - 253
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 210
Total number of masterpoints won - 742.24
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
29.5 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.33
1


Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 66.39%
6.25
2
1

Dianne Hertzfeld - Jo Taylor, Greensboro NC 63.43%
4.69
3


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 62.50%
3.51
4


Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC; Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC 61.34%
2.64
5


Leonard Gellman, El Paso TX; Swapan Sen, Pfafftown NC 59.82%
3.38
6
2
1
Karen Abernethy, Greenboro NC; Kazuko Eure, Greensboro NC 59.49%
2.22
3/4

Jennifer Ward - Grace Murphy, Greensboro NC 57.64%
2.22
3/4
2
R Susan Clapp, Winston Salem NC; Simone Liebling, Greensboro NC 57.64%
1.52
5
3
Carol Davis, Burlington NC; Bruce Moser, Graham NC 54.86%
1.14
6
4
Jean Deaton - Jane Niven, Winston Salem NC 54.40%
1.19

5
Billie Laminack - Susan Grogan, Statesville NC 54.17%
0.84

6
Milton Goetz - Larry Grush, Winston Salem NC 53.24%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
10.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.02
1


Pamela Tessier, Greensboro NC; Mary Leger, McLeansville NC 64.58%
1.71
2
1

Pamela Bradley - Beth Sawyer, Wilmington NC 61.01%
1.28
3/4
2
1
Jane Newman, Pfafftown NC; Mary Thomas, Winston Salem NC 58.93%
1.00
3/4


Robert Grigg, Richfield NC; Patsy Singletary, Albemarle NC 58.93%
0.96
5
3

E Jeannette Keim, Greenboro NC; Jane Metz, Greensboro NC 58.33%
0.72
6
4

Sue Ann Harris - Louise Taylor, Winston Salem NC 55.06%
0.96
5
2
Nancy Fitzgerald - Ann Windham, Winston Salem NC 53.57%
0.72

3
Al Carwile - Jane Nutt, Greensboro NC 51.79%
0.54

4
Thomas Webb, Winston-Salem NC; Edward Kettenstock, Lewisville NC 50.89%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
21.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1


W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 65.51%
4.63
2


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 63.43%
3.47
3


Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC; Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC 62.04%
2.60
4


Steve Tyer - Ruth Short, Greensboro NC 58.80%
2.95
5
1
1
Katherine Kasek - Richard Kasek, High Point NC 58.33%
2.21
6
2

Betsy Bare, Concord NC; Gloria Bryant, Salisbury NC 57.87%
1.67
3
2
Vivian Carlson - Maxine Moore, Winston Salem NC 57.18%
1.24
4

Bruce Bedient, Charlotte NC; David Dance, Lexington NC 56.02%
1.06
5/7

Donald Gattalaro - Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC 55.79%
1.06
5/7

Patty King, Lexington NC; Jean Ross, Greensboro NC 55.79%
0.83
5/7

Betty Simpson - William Simpson, Pfafftown NC 55.79%
1.06

3
Ernie Lefevre - Pat Lefevre, Winston Salem NC 53.24%
1.12

4
Toni Dew - Jimmy Dew, Advance NC 52.31%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
5.5 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.41
1/2
1
Sue Ann Harris - Louise Taylor, Winston Salem NC 58.33%
1.41
1/2

Nancy Gibson - Anne Skinner, Winston Salem NC 58.33%
1.00
3
2
Pamela Tessier, Greensboro NC; Mary Leger, McLeansville NC 57.50%
0.68
4

Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC 53.13%
0.75
3
Pamela Bradley - Beth Sawyer, Wilmington NC 50.63%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
29.5 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.33
1


Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC; Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC 63.87%
6.25
2


Leonard Gellman, Snow Camp NC; Swapan Sen, Pfafftown NC 63.43%
4.69
3


Thomas Stump - Shirley Stump, Winston Salem NC 62.73%
3.51
4


Joe Walden, Monroe NC; Jean Davis, Huntersville NC 60.90%
2.64
5


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 59.72%
4.36
6
1

Jo Taylor - Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC 59.26%
3.27
2

S Elizabeth Young, Bessemer City NC; Ruth Spampinato, Charlotte NC 59.09%
2.71
3
1
Milton Goetz - Larry Grush, Winston Salem NC 58.80%
1.84
4

Mark Ayer - Andra Cozart, High Point NC 56.94%
1.38
5

Peter Boyd-Bowman - Mary Ann Young, Greensboro NC 56.25%
1.03
6

Dianne Hertzfeld, Greensboro NC; Lois Sims, Liberty NC 54.86%
2.03

2
Thyra Smith, Ruffin NC; Nancy Scott, Milton NC 51.85%
1.52

3
R Susan Clapp - Betsy Miller, Winston Salem NC 51.39%
1.14

4
Sara Munden, Winston-Salem NC; Esther Kato, Winston Salem NC 51.16%
0.88

5
Ed Turner, Winston Salem NC; Joyce Munden, Winston-Salem NC 50.88%
0.82

6
Wes Bailey Jr, Anderson SC; Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC 50.46%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
10.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.02
1
1

Milton Almond, Davidson NC; Wayne Pegram, China Grove NC 58.04%
1.52
2


Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC 57.44%
1.12
3/4
2/3

Margaret Mutschler - Jane Metz, Greensboro NC 56.55%
1.12
3/4
2/3

Judy Goodwin - Florrie Olliff, Charlotte NC 56.55%
0.64
5


Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC; June Satterfield, Graham NC 55.65%
1.05
6
4
1
Marieca Haydon - Dianne Shope, Greensboro NC 54.46%
0.54
5

Louise Squires, High Point NC; Faye Bowen, Winston Salem NC 53.57%
0.79

2
Diana Crews - Paula Hunt, High Point NC 50.60%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
29.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.50
1


Joe Walden, Monroe NC; Jean Davis, Huntersville NC 74.04%
5.63
2


Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 65.87%
4.22
3


Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC; Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC 61.22%
3.16
4


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC 61.06%
2.37
5


James McDonnell, Winston Salem NC; David Finch, Thomasville NC 59.78%
1.78
6


Jean Kiger - Larry Kiger, High Point NC 59.62%
4.50
1

Veda Roberts, Mt Holly NC; Marshane Russell Griffin, Charlotte NC 57.21%
3.38
2

Mark Ayer - Andra Cozart, High Point NC 57.05%
2.22
3/4

Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC; Catherine McLeod, Eden NC 56.25%
2.22
3/4

Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 56.25%
1.42
5

John Corpening, High Point NC; Ruth Short, Greensboro NC 55.93%
1.55
6

Betty Simpson - William Simpson, Pfafftown NC 54.65%
2.71

1
Katherine Kasek - Richard Kasek, High Point NC 53.85%
2.03

2
Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC 52.88%
1.52

3
Toni Dew - Jimmy Dew, Advance NC 52.08%
1.14

4
Ellna Simpson-Elton - Loyd Hill, Salisbury NC 50.96%
0.86

5
E Ray Taylor - John Dorosk, Winston Salem NC 50.64%
0.64

6
R Susan Clapp - Betsy Miller, Winston Salem NC 50.48%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
6.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.61
1


June Satterfield, Graham NC; Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC 63.33%
1.33
2/3
1

Jerry Collen - Jeannette Snipes, Greensboro NC 57.08%
1.06
2/3


Nancy Gibson - Anne Skinner, Winston Salem NC 57.08%
1.11
4
2
1
Louise Squires, High Point NC; Faye Bowen, Winston Salem NC 55.42%
0.75
3

Judy Goodwin - Florrie Olliff, Charlotte NC 51.25%
0.83

2
Al Carwile - Jane Nutt, Greensboro NC 48.75%

Sunday Top of page

STRAT SWISS TEAMS-AVERAGE
30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.00
1


Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC 106.00
7.50
2
1

George Barger - Peggy Barger - Wilson Montgomery, Hickory NC; Ben Roberts, Taylorsville NC 102.00
5.63
3
2

Sarah Paschal Robin - Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC; Catherine McLeod, Eden NC; Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC 96.00
3.69
4/5


Lamar Peach - Mary Peach, Charlotte NC; W Sutton - Jean Davis, Huntersville NC 89.00
3.69
4/5


Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC; Joe McCabe Jr, High Point NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC 89.00
4.03
6
3
1
Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC; Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC; June Satterfield, Graham NC 87.00
3.02
4

John Corpening, High Point NC; Molly Johnson, Winston-Salem NC; Emily Williamson, Advance NC; Patricia Bassett, Roaring Gap NC 84.00
1.99
5/6

Elizabeth Marion, High Point NC; Rachel Herman, Thomasville NC; Nancy Schultz - John Schultz, Winston Salem NC 78.00
1.99
5/6

Frank Burgess Sr - Donald Gattalaro, Winston Salem NC; Mark Ayer - Andra Cozart, High Point NC 78.00
2.92

2
Jerry Collen - Dianne Shope - Brenda Cohen - David Parsons, Greensboro NC 73.00
2.19

3
Michael McConochie, Statesville NC; R Susan Clapp, Winston Salem NC; Simone Liebling, Greensboro NC; Nancy Shanks, Hickory NC 72.00
1.64

4
Kazuko Eure - Carleen Hunsucker - Burton Bennett, Greensboro NC; Karen Abernethy, Greenboro NC 67.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page