A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 18-20, 2008

Winston-Salem NC, Summer Sectional
Results by Day: Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 221.5
Total number of players attending - 252
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 232
Total number of masterpoints won - 823.04
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
34.5 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.00
1


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC 69.21%
6.75
2


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Joe McCabe Jr, High Point NC 65.51%
5.06
3
1

Sarah Paschal Robin - Ralph Patterson, Winston Salem NC 62.73%
3.80
4
2

Donald Gattalaro - Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC 62.50%
2.85
5


Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC; Catherine McLeod, Eden NC 62.04%
2.14
6


Rachel Herman, Thomasville NC; Elizabeth Marion, High Point NC 60.84%
2.94
3
1
Toni Dew - Jimmy Dew, Advance NC 59.95%
2.13
4

Richard Romaniw, Winston-Salem NC; James Spain, Greensboro NC 56.94%
1.60
5

W Line - Lil Meredith, Winston Salem NC 56.48%
2.21
6
2
R Susan Clapp, Winston Salem NC; Helen Hartman, Burlington NC 55.56%
1.65

3
Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC 54.86%
1.24

4
Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC; Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC 54.17%
0.94

5
Nancy Schultz - John Schultz, Winston Salem NC 53.24%
0.94

6
Angeline Agresti - Mary Brown, Advance NC 51.39%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
9.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.92
1


Jeannette Snipes - David Parsons, Greensboro NC 66.37%
1.44
2


Mary Allen, Burnsville NC; Joyce Munden, Winston-Salem NC 64.29%
1.62
3
1
1
Florence Phillips - Charles Phillips, Greensboro NC 55.95%
0.71
4/5


Caroline McGuinn, High Point NC; Emily Lambeth, Thomasville NC 55.65%
1.22
4/5
2

Brenda Cohen - Ruth Collins, Greensboro NC 55.65%
0.91
3

Thomas Webb, Winston-Salem NC; Edward Kettenstock, Lewisville NC 53.57%
0.60
4/5

Diana Noer - Neena Fackrell, Greensboro NC 51.19%
0.60
4/5

Joyce Engstrom, Clemmons NC; Jan Glover, High Point NC 51.19%
0.89

2
Joyce Lewis, Blacksburg VA; Margaret Johnson, Bluefield WV 47.62%
0.67

3
Judith Nebenzahl - Al Carwile, Greensboro NC 46.13%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
26.5 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.17
1
1

Betty Simpson - William Simpson, Pfafftown NC 72.26%
5.38
2
2

Donald Gattalaro - Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC 63.10%
4.03
3
3
1
Margo Chiovoloni - David Landy, Winston-Salem NC 61.53%
3.02
4
4

Richard Romaniw, Winston-Salem NC; James Spain, Greensboro NC 61.47%
2.27
5
5

Barbara Clark, Conover NC; Raymond Moose, Hickory NC 59.03%
1.70
6


Steve Tyer - Ruth Short, Greensboro NC 58.56%
1.40
6

Barbara Bristol - Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC 56.53%
1.85

2
Anne Skinner - Nancy Gibson, Winston Salem NC 52.93%
1.39

3
Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC 51.85%
1.04

4
Ruth Collins - Jennifer Ward, Greensboro NC 50.41%
0.88

5
Hilda Tuttle, Pfafftown NC; Doris Keen, Walkertown NC 50.20%
0.59

6
Kay Grant, Advance NC; Carolyn Saxon, Winston Salem NC 50.10%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
6.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.61
1


Jeannette Snipes - David Parsons, Greensboro NC 59.58%
1.33
2
1

Jan Glover, High Point NC; Joyce Engstrom, Clemmons NC 57.50%
1.00
3
2

Thomas Webb, Winston-Salem NC; Edward Kettenstock, Lewisville NC 55.00%
0.68
4


Wanda Whitt, Winston Salem NC; William Sander, Winston-Salem NC 54.17%
1.11
3
1
Sam Goldberg - Barbara Goldberg, Mint Hill NC 53.33%
0.83

2
Ronald Hansen - Janet Hansen, Advance NC 49.58%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
34.0 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.00
1


Patricia Featherston, Spencer NC; Ruth Short, Greensboro NC 68.52%
6.75
2


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC 65.97%
5.06
3


Donald Baker, Hinton WV; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV 65.05%
4.78
4
1

Kathleen Dwyer - James Spain, Greensboro NC 63.19%
2.85
5


Robert Spencer - Carole Spencer, Blacksburg VA 62.96%
1.87
6/7


Jane Goins, Clemmons NC; Katie Walters, Winston Salem NC 61.11%
1.87
6/7


William Burgess, Kingsport TN; Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA 61.11%
3.14
2/3

Jean Leggett - Kent Leggett, Clemmons NC 59.95%
3.14
2/3

Lynn Dillard, Vass NC; Janie Moser, Pinehurst NC 59.95%
2.94
4
1
John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC 59.72%
1.51
5

Barbara Bristol - Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC 57.41%
2.21
6
2
Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC; Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC 55.79%
1.65

3
Margo Chiovoloni - David Landy, Winston-Salem NC 54.17%
1.24

4
Jean Deaton - Jane Niven, Winston Salem NC 53.94%
1.27

5
Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC; Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC 53.24%
0.70

6
Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC 51.39%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
10.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.02
1
1
1
Sam Goldberg - Barbara Goldberg, Mint Hill NC 66.96%
1.52
2


Jeannette Snipes - David Parsons, Greensboro NC 61.01%
1.14
3


Louise Squires, High Point NC; Faye Bowen, Winston Salem NC 56.55%
0.85
4


Diana Noer - Neena Fackrell, Greensboro NC 55.65%
1.06
5
2

Dianne Shope - Louise Garcia, Greensboro NC 55.36%
0.48
6


Wanda Whitt, Winston Salem NC; William Sander, Winston-Salem NC 53.87%
0.79
3

Frank Skinner - Anita Gordon, Winston Salem NC 53.27%
0.74
4
2
Betty Jane Desrosiers - Marjorie Van Horn, Greensboro NC 52.08%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
31.5 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.33
1


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC 65.05%
6.25
2


Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC; Ralph Letizia Jr, Advance NC 63.61%
4.69
3


Janelle Gibson - Grace Murphy, Greensboro NC 63.42%
4.64
4
1

Jean Baker, Advance NC; Nancy Spillman, Winston Salem NC 62.50%
2.64
5


Rick Morgan, Asheboro NC; Joyce Swenson, Greensboro NC 60.65%
1.98
6


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC 59.49%
3.48
2
1
John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC 56.03%
2.61
3

Charles Trevathan - Helen Trevathan, Columbus NC 55.79%
2.21
4
2
John Sharpe, Ft Mill SC; Margot Broms, Charlotte NC 54.86%
1.47
5

Jean Leggett - Kent Leggett, Clemmons NC 54.83%
1.65
6
3
Karen Abernethy, Greensboro NC; Harry Parrish, Winston-Salem NC 54.40%
1.24

4
Toni Dew - Jimmy Dew, Advance NC 53.94%
0.94

5
Richard Bunker - Patricia Bunker, Clemmons NC 52.31%
0.70

6
Lessie Hatton - Sandra Brown, Winston Salem NC 51.39%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
8.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.82
1


Wanda Whitt, Winston Salem NC; William Sander, Winston-Salem NC 64.58%
1.65
2
1

Louise Squires, High Point NC; Faye Bowen, Winston Salem NC 61.01%
1.24
3/4
2

Thomas Webb - Joyce Munden, Winston-Salem NC 56.55%
0.90
3/4


Jeannette Snipes - David Parsons, Greensboro NC 56.55%
0.93
5
3

Richard Romaniw, Winston-Salem NC; Ann Charles, Winston Salem NC 55.95%
0.70
4

Margaret Johnson, Starkville MS; Joyce Lewis, Blacksburg VA 52.38%
1.13
5
1
Sam Goldberg - Barbara Goldberg, Mint Hill NC 51.49%
0.85

2
Carmen Lloyd - Sue Lloyd, Pinehurst NC 49.70%
0.64

3
Betty Jane Desrosiers - Marjorie Van Horn, Greensboro NC 47.92%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS -AVERAGE
31 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.25
1


Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC 110.00
7.69
2


Richard Maybin - Barbara Bristol, Hendersonville NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC 105.00
7.38
3
1

Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC; Donald Gardner - Sarah Paschal Robin, Winston Salem NC; Catherine McLeod, Eden NC 93.00
5.54
4
2
1
David Landy - Margo Chiovoloni, Winston-Salem NC; Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC; Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC 90.00
4.15
5
3

Donald Brown - James Spain, Greensboro NC; Thomas Stump - Shirley Stump, Winston Salem NC 86.00
3.11
6/7
4

Andra Cozart - Mark Ayer, High Point NC; R Susan Clapp - Donald Gattalaro, Winston Salem NC 84.00
2.75
6/7


Jane Goins, Clemmons NC; Katie Walters - Frances Dunn, Winston Salem NC; Joyce Swenson, Greensboro NC 84.00
3.44
8
5
2
John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC; Betsy Bare, Concord NC; Gloria Bryant, Salisbury NC 83.00
1.96
9/10


Donald Baker, Hinton WV; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV; Susi Ross - Harry Ross, Winter Spgs FL 81.00
2.11
9/10
6

Bruce Bedient, Charlotte NC; Kris Ginthwain, Hickory NC; Michelle Warren - Brent Warren, Statesville NC 81.00
1.85
7

Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC; Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC; Patricia Bassett, Roaring Gap NC; John Corpening, High Point NC 79.00
2.58

3
Jerry Wise, Clemmons NC; Ed Turner, Winston Salem NC; Michael McConochie, Statesville NC; Simone Liebling, Greensboro NC 78.00
1.94

4
Nancy Gibson - Anne Skinner, Winston Salem NC; Burton Bennett - Carleen Hunsucker, Greensboro NC 71.00
1.53

5
Barbara Helton - Marilyn Wilson - Carolyn Sharp - Billie Laminack, Statesville NC 69.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page