A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 17-19, 2009

Winston-Salem NC, Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 241.0
Total number of players attending - 280
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 242
Total number of masterpoints won - 939.98
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
31.5 Tables / Based on 46 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.33
1


Bruce Bedient - Sue Bedient, Charlotte NC 68.06%
7.00
2
1
1
Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC 65.51%
5.25
3


Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 65.28%
3.94
4


Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC; Emily Williamson, Advance NC 61.46%
2.95
5


David Finch, Thomasville NC; Joyce Swenson, Greensboro NC 60.94%
1.94
6/7


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 60.88%
1.94
6/7


Elizabeth Kelley - Grace Murphy, Greensboro NC 60.88%
3.14
2/3

Jo Taylor - Dianne Hertzfeld, Greensboro NC 57.41%
3.14
2/3

Leigh Skinner - Margaret Skinner, Charlotte NC 57.41%
2.21
4
2
Kazuko Eure - David Parsons, Greensboro NC 56.51%
1.51
5

Peter Boyd-Bowman - Mary Ann Young, Greensboro NC 55.56%
1.65
6
3
Hilda Tuttle, Pfafftown NC; Doris Keen, Walkertown NC 54.86%
1.19

4/5
Wanda Whitt, Winston Salem NC; William Sander, Winston-Salem NC 54.63%
1.09

4/5
Mary Brown - Angeline Agresti, Advance NC 54.63%
0.88

6
R Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC 52.55%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
14.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.42
1
1

Jackie Guard, Advance NC; Faye Bowen, Winston Salem NC 64.96%
1.82
2
2
1
Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr, Concord NC 63.83%
1.36
3


Jan Glover, High Point NC; Joyce Engstrom, Clemmons NC 58.90%
1.21
4
3

Brenda Cohen - Louise Garcia, Greensboro NC 57.39%
0.88
5/6
4

Thomas Webb, Winston-Salem NC; Edward Kettenstock, Lewisville NC 57.20%
0.73
5/6


Sue Ann Harris - Louise Taylor, Winston Salem NC 57.20%
1.02
5
2
Florence Phillips - Charles Phillips, Greensboro NC 55.68%
0.77
6
3
Patricia Johnson, Jamestown NC; Tom Scott, Greensboro NC 53.98%
0.57

4
Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC; Becky Smith, Greenboro NC 50.57%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
30.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.83
1


Bruce Bedient - Sue Bedient, Charlotte NC 64.42%
5.12
2


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 62.82%
3.84
3


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 61.54%
2.88
4


David Finch, Thomasville NC; Joyce Swenson, Greensboro NC 61.06%
2.17
5


Bill Peabody Jr - Steve Tyer, Greensboro NC 60.71%
4.50
6
1
1
Jimmy Dew - Toni Dew, Advance NC 60.10%
3.38
2

Betty Simpson - William Simpson, Pfafftown NC 55.82%
2.53
3

Donald Gattalaro - Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC 55.57%
1.90
4

Jean Leggett - Kent Leggett, Clemmons NC 55.28%
1.42
5

Andra Cozart, High Point NC; Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC 55.13%
1.07
6

Karen Abernethy, Greensboro NC; Thyra Smith, Ruffin NC 54.81%
2.39

2
Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC 54.14%
1.79

3
Ernie Lefevre - Pat Lefevre, Winston Salem NC 53.50%
1.34

4
Tom May - Fred Lopp, Greensboro NC 53.43%
1.01

5
David Landy - Margaret Chiovoloni, Winston-Salem NC 52.56%
0.90

6/7
Frances Vogler - Suzan Elster, Winston Salem NC 51.92%
0.90

6/7
Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC; Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC 51.92%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
32.5 Tables / Based on 45 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.17
1


Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Larry Kiger, High Point NC 66.44%
6.88
2


W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC 64.81%
5.16
3


Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 62.50%
4.64
4
1

John Corpening - Patricia Hutchens, High Point NC 62.27%
3.48
5
2

Jim Strauss, Burlington NC; Jacky Lee, Elon College NC 61.81%
1.91
6/7


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 60.42%
1.91
6/7


Jane Goins, Clemmons NC; Katie Walters, Winston Salem NC 60.42%
2.61
3

Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC; Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC 58.33%
1.96
4

Betsy Bare, Concord NC; Gloria Bryant, Salisbury NC 57.87%
2.71
5
1
Jimmy Dew - Toni Dew, Advance NC 57.18%
1.10
6

David Dance, Lexington NC; Anita Carlson, Hickory NC 56.25%
2.03

2
Mary-Lou Ritter - Don Ritter, Advance NC 55.79%
1.52

3
Roy Heybrock - Sue Leonard, Greensboro NC 54.40%
1.14

4
David Landy - Margaret Chiovoloni, Winston-Salem NC 54.17%
1.19

5
Kay Grant, Advance NC; Carolyn Saxon, Winston Salem NC 53.70%
0.82

6
Simone Liebling - Pamela Dalton, Greensboro NC 51.16%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
12.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.32
1


Sue Ann Harris, Winston Salem NC; Carolyn Fox, Cambridge MA 66.07%
1.90
2
1
1
Florence Phillips - Charles Phillips, Greensboro NC 62.78%
1.43
3
2

Roy Kuhn - Mary Ann Kuhn, Lake Lure NC 57.74%
0.98
4


Joyce Munden, Winston-Salem NC; Thomas Collins, New Harbor ME 57.68%
1.07
5
3
2
Marjorie Van Horn, Greensboro NC; Rebecca Santago, Clemmons NC 56.13%
0.55
6


James Prim III, South Pines NC; Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC 55.10%
0.80
4

Wayne Pegram, China Grove NC; Milton Almond, Blowing Rock NC 54.34%
0.63
5

Jane Newman, Pfafftown NC; Mary Thomas, Winston Salem NC 54.29%
0.77
6
3
Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr, Concord NC 53.10%
0.57

4
Gary Shive - Jayne Shive, Concord NC 50.39%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
33.0 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.00
1


Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC 66.44%
6.75
2
1

Jim Strauss, Burlington NC; Jacky Lee, Elon College NC 63.66%
5.06
3


Jean Kiger, High Point NC; H Summey Leonard, Winston Salem NC 61.11%
3.80
4


Joyce Swenson - Jo Taylor, Greensboro NC 60.88%
2.85
5


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 60.42%
1.87
6/7


Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 59.03%
1.87
6/7


Laurie Shapka, Red Deer AB; Owen Lien, Hickory NC 59.03%
3.38
2

Betty Simpson - William Simpson, Pfafftown NC 58.56%
2.83
3
1
Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC 57.41%
1.66
4/5

Andra Cozart - Mark Ayer, High Point NC 57.18%
2.12
4/5
2
Margaret Chiovoloni - David Landy, Winston-Salem NC 57.18%
1.75
6/7
3
Toni Dew - Jimmy Dew, Advance NC 56.48%
0.94
6/7

Esther Kato, Winston Salem NC; Kent Leggett, Clemmons NC 56.48%
1.19

4
Kazuko Eure - David Parsons, Greensboro NC 53.47%
0.83

5/6
Mary-Lou Ritter - Don Ritter, Advance NC 53.24%
0.88

5/6
Fred Lopp - Tom May, Greensboro NC 53.24%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
11.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.12
1


J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC 67.86%
1.81
2
1
1
Gerry Jackson - Peggy Smith, Greensboro NC 64.88%
1.19
3


James Prim III, South Pines NC; Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC 61.31%
1.36
4
2
2
Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC; Becky Smith, Greenboro NC 58.93%
1.02
5
3
3
Marjorie Van Horn, Greensboro NC; Rebecca Santago, Clemmons NC 53.87%
0.76
6
4
4
Sharon Flicker - Linda Baugh, Pittsboro NC 53.57%
0.57
5

Ruth Collins - Martin Benjamin, Greensboro NC 51.79%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS-AVERAGE
38 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
12.00
1


Sue Bedient - Bruce Bedient - Baldeo Chopra, Charlotte NC; Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC 105.00
9.00
2


Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC; Joe McCabe Jr, High Point NC; Jack Self, Lexington NC; Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC 99.00
6.75
3


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC; Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC 93.00
5.06
4


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC 91.00
8.01
5
1

Larry Kiger - Mark Ayer - Jean Kiger, High Point NC; Donald Gattalaro, Winston Salem NC 90.00
3.43
6


Richard Maybin - Barbara Bristol, Hendersonville NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC 87.00
6.01
7
2

Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC; Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC; Catherine McLeod, Eden NC; Lois Sims, Liberty NC 86.00
4.51
8
3

Richard Kasek, High Point NC; James Greeson Jr, Mooresville NC; Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC; Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC 85.00
2.40
9


Tom Menges - Walter Stein - Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC 83.00
3.38
10
4

Robert Hale - Claudia Hale - Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC 81.00
4.55
11/13
5/7
1
Ethel Butler - Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC; Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC 77.00
2.32
11/13
5/7

Emily Williamson, Advance NC; Molly Johnson, Winston-Salem NC; Cecily Murray - Ann Windham, Winston Salem NC 77.00
2.32
11/13
5/7

Kathleen Dwyer - Kazuko Eure - Karen Abernethy, Greensboro NC; Ellna Simpson-Elton, Salisbury NC 77.00
1.78
8

Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC; June Satterfield, Graham NC; Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 76.00
3.41

2
Lessie Hatton - Sandra Brown - Maxine Moore, Winston Salem NC; Kay Grant, Advance NC 75.00
2.56

3
Fred Lopp - Tom May - David Parsons - Danny Barnes, Greensboro NC 69.00
1.72

4/5
Wanda Whitt - Mary Thomas, Winston Salem NC; William Sander, Winston-Salem NC; Jane Newman, Pfafftown NC 66.00
1.72

4/5
Wayne Pegram - Janette Bame, China Grove NC; Jayne Shive, Concord NC; Milton Almond, Blowing Rock NC 66.00
Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page