A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 16-18, 2010

Winston-Salem NC Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 223.5
Total number of players attending - 271
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 225
Total number of masterpoints won - 806.08
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
33.0 Tables / Based on 47 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.50
1


Emily Williamson, Advance NC; Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC71.30%
7.13
2


Bruce Bedient - Sue Bedient, Charlotte NC69.91%
5.34
3


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC69.68%
4.01
4


Jane Goins, Lewisville NC; Claudette Walton, High Point NC63.19%
3.01
5


Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC; Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC62.27%
2.25
6


Jean Kiger, High Point NC; Jim Strauss, Burlington NC61.57%
4.64
1
1
Nancy Gibson - Jean Deaton, Winston Salem NC60.65%
3.48
2

Janelle Gibson, Greensboro NC; Lois Sims, Liberty NC58.80%
2.61
3
2
Jennifer Ward, Greensboro NC; Martha Eller, Winston Salem NC58.10%
1.96
4
3
Toni Dew - Jimmy Dew, Advance NC57.87%
1.47
5
4
Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC57.18%
1.27
6

Vivian Carlson - Maxine Moore, Winston Salem NC56.02%
0.93

5
Wayne Welborn, Charlotte NC; William Line, Winston Salem NC54.40%
0.70

6
Melvin Berngartt - James Thomas, Burlington NC53.01%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
14.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.42
1
1

Becky Smith, Greenboro NC; Marieca Haydon, Greensboro NC64.02%
1.82
2


Marjorie Van Horn, Greensboro NC; Rebecca Santago, Clemmons NC63.64%
1.36
3
2
1
Chip Dickerson - Dave Soter, Greensboro NC63.45%
1.02
4


Barbara Woltz, Miami FL; Ann Hageseth, Greensboro NC62.12%
0.97
5
3

Ann Windham - Nancy Fitzgerald, Winston Salem NC61.55%
0.85
6


Faye Bowen - Jane Lockwood, Winston Salem NC59.47%
0.79
4
2
Linford Snead - James Sheek, Greensboro NC57.39%
0.55
5

Mary Thomas, Winston Salem NC; Jane Newman, Pfafftown NC55.11%
0.59

3
John McCarron, Greensboro NC; Curtis Chilton, Reidsville NC53.22%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
23.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC68.29%
4.63
2
1

Carla McCauley - Beth Keeney, Fayetteville NC63.89%
3.04
3/4


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC61.11%
3.04
3/4


Jean Kiger, High Point NC; Jim Strauss, Burlington NC61.11%
2.63
5
2
1
Roger Heimke - Tom May, Greensboro NC60.65%
1.97
6
3
2
Toni Dew - Jimmy Dew, Advance NC57.41%
1.48
4
3
Martha Eller, Winston Salem NC; Jennifer Ward, Greensboro NC56.02%
1.11
5

Richard Romaniw, Winston-Salem NC; Ed Turner, Winston Salem NC55.79%
0.88
6

Peter Boyd-Bowman - Mary Ann Young, Greensboro NC54.63%
1.09

4
Sue Ann Harris, Winston Salem NC; Carolyn Fox, Cambridge MA54.17%
0.94

5
Joseph Monroe - Sallie Monroe, Greensboro NC53.70%
0.61

6
Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC; Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC52.78%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
4.0 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
1.41
1
1
Nancy Fitzgerald - Ann Windham, Winston Salem NC72.22%
1.06
2

Marjorie Van Horn, Greensboro NC; Rebecca Santago, Clemmons NC54.17%
0.79
3

Becky Smith, Greenboro NC; Marieca Haydon, Greensboro NC53.47%
0.83
2
Marie Covington - Kaye Threatt, Winston-Salem NC49.31%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
24.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.17
1


David Dance, Lexington NC; Swapan Sen, Pfafftown NC66.96%
5.38
2


Elizabeth Kelley, Greensboro NC; David Finch, Thomasville NC65.48%
4.03
3


Jane Goins, Lewisville NC; Emily Williamson, Advance NC64.67%
2.65
4/5


Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC; Catherine McLeod, Eden NC64.29%
3.80
4/5
1

Richard Romaniw, Winston-Salem NC; Donald Brown, Greensboro NC64.29%
1.70
6


W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC62.50%
2.85
2

Mary-Lou Ritter - Don Ritter, Advance NC59.82%
2.14
3

Molly Johnson, Winston-Salem NC; Cecily Murray, Winston Salem NC59.14%
1.60
4

Linda Fobert - Ruth Short, Greensboro NC56.25%
1.20
5

Ed Turner - John Dorosk, Winston Salem NC55.65%
2.47
6
1
Melvin Berngartt - James Thomas, Burlington NC53.87%
1.85

2
June Satterfield, Graham NC; Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC52.38%
1.39

3
Sue Ann Harris, Winston Salem NC; Carolyn Fox, Cambridge MA49.11%
1.04

4
Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC47.32%
0.88

5
Tom Arnette - Rita Arnette, Graham NC46.73%
0.66

6
Craig Poplin, Concord NC; Ellen Harris, Harrisburg NC46.64%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
9.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.92
1
1

Deryck Wynter, Charlotte NC; William Bendert, Mooresville NC63.10%
1.44
2
2

Marjorie Van Horn, Greensboro NC; Rebecca Santago, Clemmons NC62.20%
1.08
3


Dianne Shope - Louise Garcia, Greensboro NC60.71%
1.11
4
3
1
Jody White - James Lee, Greensboro NC59.52%
0.61
5


Faye Bowen, Winston Salem NC; Jackie Guard, Advance NC55.65%
0.83
4
2
James Sheek - Linford Snead, Greensboro NC52.08%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
32.0 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.67
1


Donald Folger, Clemmons NC; Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC70.14%
6.50
2


Jean Leggett - Kent Leggett, Clemmons NC63.43%
4.88
3
1
1
June Satterfield, Graham NC; Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC63.19%
3.66
4
2

R Susan Clapp, Winston Salem NC; Betty Simpson, Pfafftown NC62.50%
2.40
5/6


Shirley Stump - Thomas Stump, Winston Salem NC61.11%
2.40
5/6


Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC61.11%
2.45
3

Peter Boyd-Bowman - Joshua Hoffman, Greensboro NC60.07%
1.84
4

Peter Boyd-Bowman - Mary Ann Young, Greensboro NC55.32%
2.03
5
2
Thomas Webb, Winston-Salem NC; Harry Parrish, Winston Salem NC53.85%
1.19
6

Molly Johnson, Winston-Salem NC; Cecily Murray, Winston Salem NC53.47%
1.52

3
Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC53.13%
1.14

4
Kazuko Eure, Summerfield NC; Karen Abernethy, Greensboro NC52.31%
0.86

5
Jane Lockwood, Winston Salem NC; B Tysor, Grantham NH50.00%
0.82

6/7
Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC; Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC49.77%
1.12

6/7
Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC49.77%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
9.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.02
1


Louise Garcia - Dianne Shope, Greensboro NC62.13%
1.52
2


Faye Bowen, Winston Salem NC; Jackie Guard, Advance NC61.71%
1.62
3
1
1
Drew Wilson - Carolyn Wilson, Martinsville VA60.89%
1.22
4
2
2
Jody White - James Lee, Greensboro NC58.46%
0.91
5
3

Linford Snead - James Sheek, Greensboro NC56.13%
0.68
6
4

Deryck Wynter, Charlotte NC; William Bendert, Mooresville NC54.16%
0.51
5

Van Pernell - Bill Bumbarger, Hickory NC53.30%

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.50
1
1
1
Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC; Wayne Welborn, Charlotte NC58.10%
2.63
2


Bruce Bedient - Sue Bedient, Charlotte NC57.32%
1.97
3


Christina Schmidt, Lewisville NC; Katie Walters, Winston Salem NC55.32%
1.79
4
2
2
Carolyn Fox, Cambridge MA; Dottie Henderson, Winston-Salem NC55.18%
1.34
5
3
3
Deryck Wynter, Charlotte NC; William Bendert, Mooresville NC55.00%
0.83
6


Frank Sinclair, Oxford NC; William Mauldin, Winston Salem NC54.49%
1.01
4
4
Jimmy Dew - Toni Dew, Advance NC53.19%
0.76
5

R Susan Clapp, Winston Salem NC; Betty Simpson, Pfafftown NC50.72%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
28 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.50
1


Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC; Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC103.00
7.88
2


Michael Ventura - Matthew Frame - John Markey II - C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC91.00
5.91
3


Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC90.00
4.43
4


Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Alec Price, Southern Pines NC; Joe McCabe Jr, High Point NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC87.00
3.50
5


Lamar Peach - Mary Peach, Charlotte NC; Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC; Jean Davis, Huntersville NC82.00
5.23
6/8
1/3

Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC; James Cunningham - Henry Meguid, Durham NC; Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC81.00
5.23
6/8
1/3
1/2
Robert Hale - Claudia Hale - Kathryn Tomlinson - David Parsons, Greensboro NC81.00
5.23
6/8
1/3
1/2
Martin Davis - Sharon Davis, Sanford NC; Peter Adler, Raleigh NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC81.00
2.86
9
4
3
Ethel Butler - Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC; Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC79.00
2.10
5/6

Carol Holihan - George Horak, Cary NC; Walter Stein - Tom Menges, Raleigh NC76.00
2.10
5/6

Catherine McLeod, Eden NC; Bill Peabody Jr - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC76.00
1.97

4
Pamela Dalton - Karen Abernethy, Greensboro NC; Thyra Smith, Ruffin NC; Carolyn Fuquay, Summerfield NC74.00
1.56

5
Donald Folger, Clemmons NC; Mary Leger - Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC; Kazuko Eure, Summerfield NC72.00

499ER SWISS TEAMS
4 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
2.27
1
Brenda Cohen - Lee Allen - Gerry Jackson - Peggy Smith, Greensboro NC84.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page