A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 15-17, 2011

Winston-Salem NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 210.0
Total number of players attending - 263
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 214
Total number of masterpoints won - 730.84
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
27.0 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.50
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC63.77%
6.38
2


Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC; Jean Kiger, High Point NC62.30%
4.78
3


Alec Price, Southern Pines NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC61.75%
4.22
4
1
1
Glenda Sapp, Bethania NC; Judy Hathaway, Winston-Salem NC60.49%
2.69
5


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC59.37%
3.17
6
2

Robert Hale - Joshua Hoffman, Greensboro NC58.69%
2.37
3
2
Jerry Wise, Clemmons NC; Kathy Acton, Winston Salem NC58.25%
1.78
4

Molly Johnson, Winston-Salem NC; Cecily Murray, Winston Salem NC57.89%
1.34
5

Bill Sutton - Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC57.45%
1.00
6

Andra Cozart, High Point NC; Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC57.09%
1.39

3
Louise Garcia, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC56.10%
1.04

4
Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr, Concord NC55.77%
0.88

5
David Parsons, Greensboro NC; Donald Folger, Clemmons NC52.64%
0.66

6
Faye Bowen, Winston Salem NC; Joyce Engstrom, Clemmons NC52.09%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
13.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.42
1
1

Maryann Cotter - Laura Henderson, Southport NC63.67%
1.82
2
2

James Lee - Sue Hatcher, Greensboro NC60.21%
1.36
3
3
1
Chandler Dickerson - David Soter, Greensboro NC60.04%
1.21
4
4
2
Mary Thomas, Winston Salem NC; Mary Carter, Winston-Salem NC57.80%
0.85
5
5

Linford Snead - James Sheek, Greensboro NC57.64%
0.61
6
6

Drew Wilson - Carolyn Wilson, Martinsville VA54.31%
0.68

3
Wayne Davis, Nebo NC; Sarah Raynor, Winston Salem NC52.96%
0.51

4
Phyllis Hall - Harriet Morgan, Greensboro NC52.93%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
19.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC66.90%
4.37
2


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC64.81%
3.28
3
1

Robert Hale - Joshua Hoffman, Greensboro NC60.65%
2.46
4


Jane Goins, Lewisville NC; Claudette Walton, High Point NC59.88%
1.84
5


Jean Kiger, High Point NC; Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC59.49%
1.38
6


Emily Williamson - Sue Cooper, Advance NC55.03%
2.32
2

Edward Swenson - Joyce Swenson, Greensboro NC53.70%
1.74
3

Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC53.47%
2.00
4
1
Kathryn Tomlinson - Mary Leger, Greensboro NC53.01%
1.50
5
2
Sandra Brown - Lessie Hatton, Winston Salem NC52.40%
1.13
6/7
3
Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr, Concord NC51.62%
0.67
6/7

Ellen Harris, Harrisburg NC; John Wojtkowski, Mooresville NC51.62%
1.12

4
Gary Shive - Craig Poplin, Concord NC50.58%
0.63

5
Louise Garcia, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC50.34%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
6.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.61
1
1

James Lee - Sue Hatcher, Greensboro NC61.25%
1.21
2
2

Linford Snead - James Sheek, Greensboro NC59.58%
0.91
3
3

Mary Thomas, Winston Salem NC; Mary Carter, Winston-Salem NC56.25%
0.98
4
4
1
Rebecca Bonomo - Patricia Cambareri, Greensboro NC55.42%
0.65

2/3
James Hendry - Marilyn Goodrich, Charlotte NC53.33%
0.65

2/3
Phyllis Hall - Harriet Morgan, Greensboro NC53.33%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
27.5 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.33
1


Donald Gardner - Donald Gattalaro, Winston Salem NC65.55%
6.25
2
1

David Coberly, Spartanburg SC; Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC65.40%
4.69
3


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC65.06%
3.51
4


Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC63.00%
2.64
5


Swapan Sen, Pfafftown NC; River Dance, Lexington NC61.67%
2.00
6


Dorene Drum - Norris Drum, Statesville NC61.54%
3.27
2

Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC61.06%
2.94
3
1
Mary Brown - Angeline Agresti, Advance NC57.89%
1.84
4

Andra Cozart - Mark Ayer, High Point NC56.41%
2.21
5
2
Faye Bowen, Winston Salem NC; Joyce Engstrom, Clemmons NC53.37%
1.65
6
3
Judy Plonk - Cecily Murray, Winston Salem NC53.13%
1.24

4
Esther Kato, Winston Salem NC; Richard Romaniw, Winston-Salem NC52.66%
0.93

5
Johnsie Long - Samuel Long, Winston-Salem NC51.23%
0.78

6
Roger Heimke - Tom May, Greensboro NC51.12%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
12.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.22
1


Dottie Henderson, Winston-Salem NC; Louise Taylor, Winston Salem NC61.31%
1.90
2
1
1
Lucile Hurley - Anne MacArthur, High Point NC59.86%
1.43
3
2
2
James Connolly, Winston-Salem NC; Clark Pinyan, Winston Salem NC58.29%
1.07
4
3

Nancy Turner - Jack Turner, Yanceyville NC56.51%
0.78
5


Becky Smith, Greenboro NC; Marieca Haydon, Greensboro NC55.32%
0.80
6
4

Judith Nebenzahl - Martin Benjamin, Greensboro NC54.51%
0.60
5

Jane Newman - Mary Thomas, Winston Salem NC53.87%
0.67
6

Drew Wilson - Carolyn Wilson, Martinsville VA53.83%
0.72

3
Tom Skaar, Jamestown NC; Paula Hunt, High Point NC49.96%
0.54

4
James Corey Jr - Daria Corey, High Point NC49.53%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
27.0 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.17
1


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC62.33%
6.13
2


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC61.74%
4.60
3


Grace Murphy, Greensboro NC; Jean Kiger, High Point NC60.67%
4.36
4
1

David Coberly, Spartanburg SC; Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC58.33%
3.27
5
2
1
Fred Picklesimer, High Point NC; Dorcas Downs, Thomasville NC58.17%
2.45
6
3
2
Roger Heimke - Tom May, Greensboro NC57.78%
2.00
4
3
Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC57.69%
1.38
5

Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC57.61%
1.14
6
4
Mary Brown - Angeline Agresti, Advance NC57.42%
0.86

5
Maureen Durocher - Mark Durocher, High Point NC52.40%
0.64

6
Hilda Tuttle, Pfafftown NC; Doris Keen, Walkertown NC52.08%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
12.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.22
1
1

Judith Nebenzahl - Martin Benjamin, Greensboro NC63.39%
1.67
2
2

Jane Newman - Mary Thomas, Winston Salem NC60.71%
1.25
3


Nancy Fitzgerald - Ann Windham, Winston Salem NC60.12%
1.07
4
3

Laura Henderson - Maryann Cotter, Southport NC59.82%
1.11
5
4

James Lee - Sue Hatcher, Greensboro NC59.52%
1.28
6
5
1
Clark Pinyan, Winston Salem NC; James Connolly, Winston-Salem NC56.55%
0.56
6

Drew Wilson - Carolyn Wilson, Martinsville VA53.27%
0.96

2
Tom Skaar, Jamestown NC; Paula Hunt, High Point NC52.98%
0.72

3
Rebecca Bonomo - Patricia Cambareri, Greensboro NC51.79%
0.54

4
James Corey Jr - Daria Corey, High Point NC51.49%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
25 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.75
1


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC; Sue Cooper, Advance NC130.00
8.06
2
1

Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; David Coberly, Spartanburg SC; John Markey II - C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC92.00
6.05
3


Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC; Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC; Jean Kiger, High Point NC; Catherine McLeod, Eden NC91.00
4.54
4


Alan Senzel - Tom Menges, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC; Barton Bloom, Clayton NC85.00
4.59
5
2
1
Ed Turner - Sue Ann Harris, Winston Salem NC; David Parsons, Greensboro NC; Dottie Henderson, Winston-Salem NC80.00
3.07
6


Bruce Bedient - Sue Bedient - Mary Peach - Lamar Peach, Charlotte NC79.00
3.44
7
3
2
J Timothy Laverty Jr - Bruce Moser - June Satterfield, Graham NC; Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC77.00
2.58
8/9
4
3
Rachel Herman, Thomasville NC; Cecily Murray - Nancy Fitzgerald - Ann Windham, Winston Salem NC76.00
2.27
8/9


Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Alec Price, Southern Pines NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC; Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC76.00
2.04
5

River Dance, Lexington NC; Deborah Fowler, Salisbury NC; Brent Warren - Michelle Warren, Statesville NC74.00
1.81

4
Donald Folger, Clemmons NC; Tom May - Roger Heimke - Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC67.00
1.43

5
Loyd Hill - Ellna Simpson-Elton - Richard Brisbin, Salisbury NC; Wayne Pegram, China Grove NC66.00

499ER SWISS TEAMS
8 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.92
1
1

Drew Wilson - Carolyn Wilson, Martinsville VA; Nancy Clark - Esther Mise, Danville VA95.00
2.19
2
2
1
Catherine Hunter - Lisa Pharr - Mark Coats, Charlotte NC; Babs Richard, Waxhaw NC89.00
1.64
3


Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr - Kathy Schiele - Gary Shive, Concord NC84.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page