A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 20-22, 2012

Winston-Salem NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 226.0
Total number of players attending - 281
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 229
Total number of masterpoints won - 790.78
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
26.0 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.67
1


Catherine McLeod - Wanda Dyer, Eden NC67.31%
6.50
2


Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC64.12%
4.88
3


David Rogers, Pinehurst NC; Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC63.66%
3.94
4
1

Richard Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC63.20%
2.74
5


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC60.26%
2.06
6


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC59.96%
2.96
2
1
Sylvia Berkelhammer - Joyce Shuman, Greensboro NC58.56%
2.22
3

Donald Brown, Greensboro NC; Kazuko Eure, Summerfield NC56.25%
1.94
4
2
Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr, Concord NC54.97%
1.46
5
3
Don Ritter - Mary-Lou Ritter, Advance NC54.17%
1.09
6
4
Jan Baisden, Kernersville NC; William Mauldin, Winston-Salem NC53.85%
0.94

5
Donald Folger, Clemmons NC; David Parsons, Greensboro NC53.04%
0.88

6
John Schultz - Nancy Schultz, Winston Salem NC52.78%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
16.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.62
1
1
1
Nancy Osborne - Nina Harmon, Greensboro NC62.67%
1.97
2
2

Vidyuth Arni - Bhavani Haran, Charlotte NC59.95%
1.47
3


Babs Richard, Waxhaw NC; Mary McElveen, Charlotte NC57.64%
1.18
4
3

Carol Taylor - Laura Henderson, Southport NC57.63%
0.83
5


Joseph Monroe - Sallie Monroe, Greensboro NC57.44%
0.66
6/7


Sonjia McHone, Salisbury NC; Caroline Clyburn, North Myrtle Be SC56.82%
0.88
6/7
4

Martin Benjamin - Judy Hellen, Greensboro NC56.82%
0.74
5

Olivia Simmons - Joseph Hoesl, Greensboro NC53.56%
0.50
6

Mary Carter, Winston-Salem NC; Mary Thomas, Winston Salem NC53.39%
0.85

2
James Jeffers - Shirley Jeffers, Timberlake NC52.56%
0.64

3
William Bestimt - Linda Bestimt, Raleigh NC51.53%
0.56

4
Sarah Morrison - Ann Rogers, Concord NC51.34%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
11.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.86
1/2


Sonjia McHone, Salisbury NC; Caroline Clyburn, North Myrtle Be SC58.63%
1.86
1/2
1
1
Elizabeth Crockett - Sarah Raynor, Winston Salem NC58.63%
1.28
3
2

James Corey Jr - Daria Corey, High Point NC56.25%
0.96
4
3

Carol Taylor - Laura Henderson, Southport NC55.95%
1.06
5
4
2
Andrea Endriga - Michael Andres, Raleigh NC55.06%
0.67
6/7
5
3
William Bestimt - Linda Bestimt, Raleigh NC54.76%
0.74
6/7


Sue Hatcher - James Lee, Greensboro NC54.76%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
15.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Chapel Hill NC68.43%
4.50
2


Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC59.46%
3.38
3
1
1
Peggy Smith - Danny Barnes, Greensboro NC57.53%
2.53
4


Sue Cooper, Advance NC; Jack Self, Columbia SC56.73%
1.90
5


H Summey Leonard, Winston Salem NC; Swapan Sen, Pfafftown NC55.61%
1.25
6/7


Elizabeth Marion, High Point NC; Rachel Herman, Thomasville NC54.81%
2.11
6/7
2
2
Samuel Long - Johnsie Long, Winston-Salem NC54.81%
1.58
3

J Timothy Laverty Jr, Graham NC; Charles Midgette, Burlington NC54.65%
1.19
4
3
Donald Folger, Clemmons NC; David Parsons, Greensboro NC54.49%
0.89
5
4
James Warren - Ruth Warren, Haymarket VA52.72%
0.71
6
5
Louise Garcia, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC51.92%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
29.0 Tables / Based on 48 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.67
1


Steve Tyer - Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC66.99%
7.25
2


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC64.81%
5.44
3


Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC64.58%
4.22
4
1

Ruth Short - Jo Taylor, Greensboro NC61.96%
3.06
5


Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC; Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC60.43%
2.29
6


Catherine McLeod - Wanda Dyer, Eden NC59.79%
3.17
2
1
J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC55.66%
2.37
3
2
Hilda Tuttle, Pfafftown NC; Jean Deaton, Winston Salem NC54.39%
1.78
4

Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC; Donald Folger, Clemmons NC54.33%
1.34
5

Ellna Simpson-Elton - Loyd Hill, Salisbury NC53.85%
1.48
6

Donald Brown, Greensboro NC; Kazuko Eure, Summerfield NC52.88%
1.59

3
Jennifer Ward - Marieca Haydon, Greensboro NC52.72%
1.19

4
Cecily Murray - Ann Windham, Winston Salem NC50.00%
1.04

5
Rebecca Santago, Clemmons NC; Marjorie Van Horn, Greensboro NC49.84%
0.67

6
Ira Mueller - Carol Wilcox, Durham NC49.17%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
18.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.93
1
1

Gregory Bolt - Judith Bolt, Durham NC63.99%
2.20
2


Al Carwile - Sandra Henley, Greensboro NC60.12%
1.65
3
2
1
Robert Voorhees - Judy Hellen, Greensboro NC59.44%
1.24
4
3

James Corey Jr - Daria Corey, High Point NC59.42%
0.93
5
4
2
Susan Wesley - Nancy Lide, Winston Salem NC59.22%
0.70
6


Joseph Monroe - Sallie Monroe, Greensboro NC57.06%
0.71
5
3
Sarah Mullikin - Tempie Pierce, Kinston NC55.05%
0.50
6

Marie Covington - Kaye Threatt, Winston-Salem NC53.15%
0.51

4
William Bestimt - Linda Bestimt, Raleigh NC53.07%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
29.5 Tables / Based on 47 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.50
1


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Chapel Hill NC71.71%
7.13
2


Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Sue Cooper, Advance NC69.55%
5.34
3


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC65.22%
4.01
4


Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC63.73%
3.01
5


Bill Peabody Jr - Steve Tyer, Greensboro NC60.26%
4.36
6
1

Donald Folger, Clemmons NC; Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC60.10%
3.27
2
1
Hilda Tuttle, Pfafftown NC; Jean Deaton, Winston Salem NC57.21%
2.45
3
2
J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC55.61%
1.84
4
3
Louise Garcia, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC54.26%
1.48
5
4
James Thomas, Burlington NC; Bruce Moser, Graham NC54.17%
1.03
6
5
June Satterfield, Graham NC; Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC53.55%
0.70

6
Carolyn Fuquay, Summerfield NC; David Parsons, Greensboro NC53.37%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
17.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.73
1
1

Bhavani Haran - Vidyuth Arni, Charlotte NC68.41%
2.05
2


Marie Golladay, Waxhaw NC; Helen Rouleau, Matthews NC61.61%
1.64
3
2

Toni Lambert - Judith Fortner, Huntersville NC58.93%
1.15
4


James Lee - Sue Hatcher, Greensboro NC58.12%
1.23
5
3

Rebecca Bonomo - Patricia Cambareri, Greensboro NC57.44%
1.28
6
4
1
Kiyosi Isihara - Eileen McGinity, Raleigh NC56.55%
0.96
5
2
Phyllis Hall - Harriet Roland, Greensboro NC53.87%
0.53
6

Mary Carter, Winston-Salem NC; Mary Thomas, Winston Salem NC52.98%
0.72

3
Paul Cubre, Winston-Salem NC; Kara Stasikelis, Winston Salem NC50.89%
0.54

4
Diane Seymour - Robert Seymour, Charlotte NC50.47%
0.41

5
Judy Hellen - Robert Voorhees, Greensboro NC49.58%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
18 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.50
1


Peter J Boyd-Bowman - Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC; Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC; Catherine McLeod, Eden NC95.00
7.88
2


Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC; David Rogers, Pinehurst NC; Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC78.00
5.91
3


Sue Cooper, Advance NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Chapel Hill NC73.00
4.59
4
1
1
J Timothy Laverty Jr - Bruce Moser - June Satterfield, Graham NC; Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC71.00
3.50
5


Eldon Clayman - Susan Clayman, Valdese NC; Dorene Drum - Norris Drum, Statesville NC69.00
3.44
2

Ann Windham - Cecily Murray, Winston Salem NC; Molly Johnson, Winston-Salem NC; Elizabeth Marion, High Point NC68.00
2.52
3/4
2
Ed Turner - Richard Chiott - Sue Ann Harris, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC67.00
2.26
3/4

Jacqueline Key - Walter Marcin, Charlotte NC; Donald Folger, Clemmons NC; Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC67.00
1.89

3
David Parsons - Louise Garcia, Greensboro NC; Carolyn Fuquay, Summerfield NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC61.00

499ER SWISS TEAMS
14 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.90
1
1

Marie Covington - Kaye Threatt, Winston-Salem NC; Patricia Cambareri - Rebecca Bonomo, Greensboro NC96.00
2.93
2


Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr - Frank Sellers - Thomas Moon, Concord NC88.00
2.19
3


Wanda Whitt - Jane Copple - Mary Thomas, Winston Salem NC; William Sander, Winston-Salem NC78.00
1.65
4


Jacqueline Marks - David Schreiber - Dorothea Wilson, Chapel Hill NC; Joyce Jenzano, Durham NC76.00
2.25
5
2

Ira Mueller - Katie Wilson - Carol Wilcox, Durham NC; Mary Newman, Hillsborough NC66.00
1.69
3

Rebecca Santago, Clemmons NC; Marjorie Van Horn - Linford Snead, Greensboro NC; Becky Smith, Greenboro NC61.00
1.14
4/5

John Williamson, Davidson NC; Lance Taylor, Cornelius NC; Tempie Pierce - Sarah Mullikin, Kinston NC56.00
1.79
4/5
1
James Jeffers - Shirley Jeffers, Timberlake NC; Michael Andres - Andrea Endriga, Raleigh NC56.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page