A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 19-21, 2013

Winston-Salem NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 237.5
Total number of players attending - 286
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 242
Total number of masterpoints won - 841.72
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI MORN OPEN PAIRS
27.0 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.33
1
1

Robert Hale - Joshua Hoffman, Greensboro NC64.74%
6.25
2


Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC; Catherine McLeod, Eden NC64.10%
4.69
3
2
1
Roger Heimke - Tom May, Greensboro NC63.94%
3.51
4


Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; Sue Cooper, Advance NC62.81%
2.64
5
3

J Timothy Laverty Jr, Graham NC; Joanne McClusky, Mebane NC62.66%
1.98
6


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC62.34%
2.21
4
2
Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC; Eric Lee, Greensboro NC61.51%
1.38
5

Frances Dunn, Winston Salem NC; Simone Liebling, Greensboro NC58.33%
1.65
6
3
Jerry Wise, Clemmons NC; Sue Ann Harris, Winston Salem NC53.07%
1.24

4
Mary Brown - Angeline Agresti, Advance NC52.88%
1.34

5
J Barnes - John Alford, Greensboro NC52.66%
0.71

6
Nancy Schultz - John Schultz, Winston Salem NC52.14%

FRI MORN 299ER PAIRS
13.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.32
1
1

Harriet Pinion - Kathy Schiele, Concord NC63.83%
1.74
2
2
1
Nina Harmon - Susan Shroyer, Greensboro NC62.31%
1.31
3


James Lee - Sue Hatcher, Greensboro NC60.80%
0.98
4


Olivia Simmons - Sandra Henley, Greensboro NC59.66%
1.07
5
3

Paula Head - Dorothy McElwee, Chapel Hill NC59.47%
0.80
6
4

David Soter - Chandler Dickerson, Greensboro NC57.58%
0.85
5
2
Gail Armour, Winston Salem NC; Lynn Wilson, Cornelius NC55.87%
0.48
6

Nancy Lide - Susan Wesley, Winston Salem NC52.65%
0.64

3
Louise Wells - Leesa Goodson, Winston-Salem NC46.02%
0.42

4/5
Anne Gruemmer, Winston-Salem NC; Bill Shropshire, Winston Salem NC43.94%
0.42

4/5
Yvonne Adams, Greensboro NC; Christine Shepard, Kernersville NC43.94%

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
27.5 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.00
1


Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC; Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC70.35%
6.00
2


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC65.36%
4.50
3
1

Betty Simpson - William Simpson, Pfafftown NC60.58%
3.38
4


Jane Goins, Lewisville NC; Claudette Walton, High Point NC59.78%
3.27
5
2

Jo Taylor, Greensboro NC; Rick Morgan, Asheboro NC59.66%
2.83
6
3
1
Elizabeth Crockett - Nancy Fitzgerald, Winston Salem NC57.53%
2.00
4

J Timothy Laverty Jr, Graham NC; Joanne McClusky, Mebane NC57.12%
2.12
5
2
Danny Barnes, Greensboro NC; William Pratt, Asheville NC56.68%
1.59
6
3
J Barnes - John Alford, Greensboro NC56.49%
1.34

4
Jackie McNeese, Black Mountain NC; Sadessa Ashman, Fletcher NC56.09%
0.94

5
Tom May - Roger Heimke, Greensboro NC54.17%
0.67

6
Marie Covington - Kaye Threatt, Winston-Salem NC53.31%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
10.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.02
1
1

Beth Einstein, Winston-Salem NC; Judy Plonk, Winston Salem NC68.15%
1.52
2


Olivia Simmons - Sandra Henley, Greensboro NC59.82%
1.14
3


Lee Allen - Danette Parker, Greensboro NC58.63%
1.22
4
2

Elizabeth Parker - James Parker, Greensboro NC55.95%
0.71
5/6


James Lee - Sue Hatcher, Greensboro NC54.17%
0.91
5/6
3

Harriet Pinion - Kathy Schiele, Concord NC54.17%
0.65
4/5

Ivey Rorie, Lewisville NC; Mary Ivey, Columbia SC53.57%
1.11
4/5
1
Nina Harmon - Susan Shroyer, Greensboro NC53.57%
0.83

2
Nancy Lide - Susan Wesley, Winston Salem NC48.21%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
27.0 Tables / Based on 43 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.83
1


Jon Rice, Whitsett NC; B Wayne Stuart III, Raleigh NC68.11%
6.62
2


Donald Gardner - Donald Gattalaro, Winston Salem NC66.19%
4.97
3
1
1
Kathy Acton, Winston Salem NC; Jan Baisden, Kernersville NC64.74%
3.73
4
2

Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC62.66%
2.79
5


Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Sue Cooper, Advance NC61.70%
2.10
6


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC61.54%
2.37
3

Betty Simpson - William Simpson, Pfafftown NC58.33%
2.12
4/5
2
Jackie McNeese, Black Mountain NC; Sadessa Ashman, Fletcher NC56.89%
1.56
4/5

Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC; Donald Folger, Clemmons NC56.89%
1.41
6

Charles Rix - Mary Lou Rix, Winston Salem NC55.93%
1.59

3
Wanda Whitt, Winston Salem NC; William Sander, Winston-Salem NC55.45%
1.41

4
Jack Turner - Nancy Turner, Yanceyville NC55.29%
1.00

5
Faye Bowen, Winston Salem NC; Kay Grant, Advance NC53.69%
0.71

6/7
Anna Abel - Edward Abel, Pearisburg VA52.08%
0.70

6/7
Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC; James Lee, Greensboro NC52.08%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
15.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.62
1
1

Ann Bennett, Climax NC; Maxine Bradley, Greensboro NC62.02%
1.97
2
2

Robert Parlier - Bill Bumbarger, Hickory NC57.03%
1.47
3


Jane Lawrence, Asheboro NC; Martin Benjamin, Greensboro NC56.50%
1.11
4


Toni Lambert - Judith Fortner, Huntersville NC56.45%
1.13
5
3

James Parker - Elizabeth Parker, Greensboro NC55.75%
1.05
6
4
1
Bill Shropshire, Winston Salem NC; Elizabeth Pierce, High Point NC55.28%
0.66
5

Susan Leary, Whispering Pine NC; Robert Beck, Whisperingpines NC54.99%
0.79
6
2
Louise Wells - Leesa Goodson, Winston-Salem NC54.81%
0.59

3
Nina Harmon - Susan Shroyer, Greensboro NC52.44%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
27.5 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.67
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC66.60%
6.50
2
1
1
Rebecca Santago, Clemmons NC; Marjorie Van Horn, Greensboro NC62.39%
4.88
3
2

Ellna Simpson-Elton - Loyd Hill, Salisbury NC62.33%
3.66
4


Len Case - Lamar Peach, Charlotte NC61.86%
2.74
5
3
2
Tom May - Roger Heimke, Greensboro NC61.38%
2.06
6


Sue Cooper, Advance NC; Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC60.87%
1.78
4

Jo Taylor, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC57.54%
1.48
5

Mark Durocher - Maureen Durocher, High Point NC56.89%
1.00
6

Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC55.34%
1.46

3
Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC; June Satterfield, Graham NC51.50%
0.96

4/5
Joyce Shuman - Ann Hageseth, Greensboro NC50.80%
0.96

4/5
Elizabeth Crockett - Nancy Fitzgerald, Winston Salem NC50.80%
0.67

6
Rebecca Bonomo - Ronald Bonomo, Greensboro NC49.80%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
14.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.42
1
1

Richard Peffer - Joseph Hoesl, Greensboro NC63.45%
1.82
2


Sue Sandidge, Ocean Isle NC; Pamela Bank, Ocean Isle Beac NC62.88%
1.43
3
2

Ann Bennett, Climax NC; Maxine Bradley, Greensboro NC62.12%
1.02
4


Danette Parker - Lee Allen, Greensboro NC57.95%
1.07
5
3

James Parker - Elizabeth Parker, Greensboro NC57.58%
0.61
6


Toni Lambert - Judith Fortner, Huntersville NC56.25%
0.80
4

Barbara Bennett - Doris Jones, Danville VA55.30%
1.19
5
1
Gail Armour, Winston Salem NC; Lynn Wilson, Cornelius NC53.60%
0.89
6
2
Lance Taylor - Paul Buckland, Cornelius NC51.89%
0.59

3/4
Nancy Lide - Susan Wesley, Winston Salem NC50.95%
0.59

3/4
Yvonne Adams - Robert Voorhees, Greensboro NC50.95%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
25 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
12.00
1
1

Robert Hale - Roger Heimke - Tom May - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC102.00
7.88
2/3
2

Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC; Donald Gattalaro, Winston Salem NC; Mark Ayer, High Point NC93.00
7.88
2/3


Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC; Jon Rice, Whitsett NC; Alex Hudson - B Wayne Stuart III, Raleigh NC93.00
4.53
4/5
3

Frances Dunn - Shirley Stump - Thomas Stump, Winston Salem NC; Emily Williamson, Advance NC87.00
4.53
4/5


Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC; Bill Peabody Jr - Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; Catherine McLeod, Eden NC87.00
3.43
6


Alan Senzel - Walter Stein - Tom Menges, Raleigh NC; Barton Bloom, Clayton NC84.00
3.00
7


Sue Cooper, Advance NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Chapel Hill NC83.00
2.54
8/9


Steve Tyer, Greensboro NC; Jean Kiger, High Point NC; Jean Leggett - Kent Leggett, Clemmons NC77.00
2.54
8/9
4

Tyler Eaves, Greenville NC; Jan Baisden, Kernersville NC; Daniel Rosenblatt, Winston Salem NC; Matthew Frame, Raleigh NC77.00
1.97
5

Donald Folger, Clemmons NC; Kathleen Dwyer - Simone Liebling, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC73.00
3.92

1
J Timothy Laverty Jr - June Satterfield, Graham NC; Joanne McClusky, Mebane NC; Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC71.00
2.94

2
Edward Abel - Anna Abel, Pearisburg VA; Rachael Garrity, Radford VA; Margaret Johnson, Bluefield WV68.00
1.93

3/4
J Barnes - John Alford - Janelle Gibson - Ruth Short, Greensboro NC65.00
1.93

3/4
Kay Grant, Advance NC; William Pratt, Asheville NC; Danny Barnes, Greensboro NC; Judy Mendenhall, High Point NC65.00

499ER SWISS TEAMS
13 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.74
1


Gil Vinzani - Catherine Vinzani - William Leliever - Tim Tessin, Raleigh NC102.00
2.81
2


Rebecca Bonomo - Patricia Cambareri, Greensboro NC; Drew Wilson - Carolyn Wilson, Martinsville VA92.00
2.37
3/4
1/2

Pamela Bank, Ocean Isle Beac NC; Susan Spencer, Southport NC; Margaret Jordan, Burgaw NC; Sue Sandidge, Ocean Isle NC78.00
2.37
3/4
1/2

Roz Ahrens - Jack Weeden, Greenville NC; Eliza Worthington, Morehead City NC; Tempie Pierce, Kinston NC78.00
1.16
5/6


John Bredenberg, Jr - Helen Bredenberg - James Lee - Sue Hatcher, Greensboro NC71.00
1.66
5/6
3
1
Nancy Lide - Susan Wesley, Winston Salem NC; Leesa Goodson - Louise Wells, Winston-Salem NC71.00
1.14
4

Marjorie Buchta - Charles Buchta, New London NC; Harriet Pinion - Kathy Schiele, Concord NC69.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page