October 11-13

Carolina Masters

Raleigh  

Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday  

Tournament Facts and Figures

Total number of tables in play - 206.5
Total number of players attending - 262
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 232
Total number of masterpoints won - 711.38

Return to Results Index

Friday

Afternoon 299er Pairs
14 Pairs

MPs D E Names Score
1.70

1


Laura Webb-Lawrence Edwards, Raleigh 60.83%
1.28

2


Jaime Zea, Apex; C.J. Primlani, Cary 60.00%
1.17

3

1

Gale Meyer, Durham; Rosalie Marcus, Pittsboro 57.50%
0.88

4

2

Ernie Lefevre-Pat Lefevre, Winston Salem 55.83%
0.54

5


Robert Williams-Catherine Williams, Fuquay Varina 53.75%
0.66

3

Carl Rogers Jr-Clayton Jackson, Cary 47.92%

Afternoon Open Pairs
59 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
7.83

1

1


Lance Shull, Germanton; John Markey II, Raleigh 69.23%
5.87

2



Kenneth King-Bruce Reeve, Raleigh 67.19%
4.40

3



Paul Page III, Cary; Fred Gaines, Raleigh 66.51%
3.30

4



George Bloomer Jr-Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro 64.41%
2.48

5



Bill Wisdom, Salisbury; Randy Joyce, Raleigh 62.66%
1.86

6



Edmund Mendell-Lois Mendell, Raleigh 61.38%
2.84

2

1

K Gopalakrishnan-Lei Gu, Greenville 57.69%
2.13

3

2

Linda Kenik-Bernard Kenik, Cary 57.05%
1.59

4

3

Calvin King-Jean King, Charleston SC 55.90%
1.20

5


John Marriott Jr, Rocky Mount; John Cobb Jr, Apex 55.61%
1.28

6


Barbara Cronk, Raleigh; Harriet Winchell, West Chester PA 52.08%
0.85

4

Shuba Dey-Morris Weinberger, Durham 51.12%
0.62

5

Mauhsiang Lin, Chapel Hill; Hsun-Kang Su, Cary 50.64%

Evening 299er Pairs
6 Pairs

MPs Rank Names Score
1.30

1

Michael Schwab-Margaret Webb, Raleigh 63.00%
0.98

2

Susan Parker-Gerald Parker, Durham 54.00%

Evening Open Pairs
45 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00

1



Diana Holt, Palm Beach FL; James Fowlkes, Garner 65.63%
4.50

2

1

1

James Elder-Patricia Elder, Waynesville 60.94%
3.38

3



Toby Weinstein-Alan Senzel, Raleigh 60.19%
2.53

4

2


Michael McCombie-Barbara Elswick, Garner 59.95%
1.90

5



Annalee Gault-Richard Crump, Raleigh 59.49%
1.75

6/7

3


John Cobb Jr, Apex; John Marriott Jr, Rocky Mount 59.03%
1.25

6/7



Bill Wisdom, Salisbury; Kay Joyce, Raleigh 59.03%
1.38

4

2

Morris Weinberger-Shuba Dey, Durham 56.02%
0.98

5


Lance Shull, Germanton; John Markey II, Raleigh 54.63%
0.74

6


Sarah Jones-Chambers-Edy Bulthuis, Chapel Hill 53.94%
1.04

3

Tina Naykki-Paula Harless, Raleigh 52.31%
0.78

4

Jane Kiernan, Raleigh; Rickey Carroll, Fuquay Varina 49.77%
0.58

5

Linda Kenik-Bernard Kenik, Cary 49.07%

 

 

 

 

Top of page

Saturday

Morning Side Open Pairs
20 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
2.17

1



Robert Patchen-C.J. Primlani, Raleigh 68.75%
1.63

2



Laverne Burch-Harold Burch, Durham 63.39%
1.22

3



Karen Keehbler-Joyce Jewell, Chapel Hill 55.95%
1.70

4

1

1

Ernie Lefevre-Pat Lefevre, Winston Salem 55.65%
1.28

5

2


Susan Parker-Gerald Parker, Durham 54.76%
0.96

6

3

2

Keith Starr-Helen Starr, Roxboro 54.46%
0.63

4/5


Georgine Bever-Lawrence Bever, Raleigh 51.49%
0.63

4/5


Robert Williams-Catherine Williams, Fuquay Varina 51.49%


Carolina Masters-Two Session Open Pairs
58 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
11.75

1



Charles Parker-Shelley Parker, Apex 65.63%
8.81

2

1


Lance Shull, Germanton; John Markey II, Raleigh 65.22%
6.61

3



Edmund Mendell-Lois Mendell, Raleigh 61.51%
4.96

4



Bill Wisdom, Salisbury; Malcolm Smith, Raleigh 61.40%
4.25

5

2


Raymond Neeland, Wilson; Gylfi Olafsson, Goldsboro 58.65%
3.12

6



Bill Robb-Susan Robb, Raleigh 58.31%
2.81

7



Dan Fowler-Deborah Fowler, Salisbury 58.12%
3.19

3


Skip Peckens-Bobbi Peckens, New Bern 55.03%
2.39

4


John Cobb Jr, Apex; John Marriott Jr, Rocky Mount 52.83%
2.08

5


Shirley Clarke-Walter Stein, Raleigh 52.43%
1.35

6


Audrey Ventura-Michael Ventura, Raleigh 52.24%
2.93

1

George Henry Jr-Mabel Gray Henry, Wilson 49.17%
2.20

2

Marcia Bryant-Donna Hildebrand, Southern Pines 49.12%
1.65

3

Joy Frese-Sarah Harville, Cary 47.76%
1.24

4

Herman Jackson, North Port FL; Edith Kittredge, Cary 46.47%
0.93

5

James Huff Jr-Inge Mihm, Raleigh 46.31%


Afternoon Side Open Pairs
11 Pairs

MPs D E Names Score
1.73

1


Bill Matthews, Raleigh; Toni Matthews, Boone 63.02%
1.30

2


Verna May-Joan Rompalske, Raleigh 59.38%
0.97

3


Sue Martin-Simone Liebling, Greensboro 58.75%
0.73

4


Pearl Schechter-Harriet Chused, Kinston 56.25%
1.19

1

Michael Schwab-Margaret Webb, Raleigh 55.63%
0.89

2

Robert Williams-Catherine Williams, Fuquay Varina 51.25%

 

 

 

Top of page

Sunday

Open Swiss Teams
35 Teams

MPs A B C Names Score
11.25

1



George Zolovick, Rocky Mount; Richard Miller, Raleigh; George Bloomer Jr-Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro 105.00
8.44

2



Paul Johnson III-Lee Johnson, Four Oaks; Susan Robb-Bill Robb, Raleigh 104.00
6.33

3



Greg Gault-Annalee Gault, Raleigh; Harold Triplett, Hampstead;
Sue Cooper, Winston Salem
98.00
6.08

4/5

1


Lance Shull, Germanton; John Marriott Jr, Rocky Mount;
John Markey II, Raleigh; John Cobb Jr, Apex
95.00
4.16

4/5



S Kimball, Fayetteville; Harriet Morse-Jean Gibson, West End;
Shirley Kozej, Lumberton
95.00
2.34

6/7



Diana Holt, Palm Beach FL; Jerry Helms-Janet Case-Len Case, Charlotte 89.00
2.34

6/7



Steve Carman-David Carman-Katherine Paramore-Dottie Kennedy, Durham 89.00
4.56

2


Tom Menges-Marcia Dodge-S Corcoran-Almeta Gary, Raleigh 81.00
3.42

3


Peggy Axley-Norris Drum-Dorene Drum, Statesville; Raymond Moose, Hickory 75.00
2.25

4/5


Shuba Dey-Morris Weinberger, Durham; Mauhsiang Lin, Chapel Hill;
Hsun-Kang Su, Cary
74.00
2.76

4/5

1

John Margeson, Raleigh; Mary Jo Doherty-Connie McManus-
Ann Merzbacher, Chapel Hill
74.00
1.44

6


Jonathan Nadel, Carrboro; Peter Adler, Raleigh; Roman Davis, Durham;
Jack Whetstone, Apex
73.00
2.07

2

Frank White-Linda White-Peter Carlson-Susan Carlson, Raleigh 59.00
1.55

3

Jan Walker-Doreen Marek-Richard Havill-Sandra Havill, Chapel Hill 55.00

 

Top of page

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tourn Page  | District 6 Home Page 
Go to: Upcoming Regionals | Upcoming Sectionals | MABC Home Page