A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 25-27, 2009

Aiken SC, Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 163.5
Total number of players attending - 206
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 172
Total number of masterpoints won - 633.48
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Open Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1
1

Thomas Balcerek - Abdul Ghaffar, Columbia SC 68.52%
5.00
2
2

Mary Jo Langford - Dorothy Johnson, Aiken SC 65.97%
3.75
3


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 64.35%
2.81
4
3

Marilou Jaeger - Ronald Jaeger, Aiken SC 63.43%
2.24
5
4
1
Camilla Humphrey - Peggy Lovelace, Augusta GA 61.34%
1.58
6
5

M Haynes - Suzanne Haynes, Martinez GA 59.72%
1.68
6
2
Hemrick Salley Jr, Salley SC; Betty Coward, Aiken SC 57.87%
1.26

3
Joanne Sheehan - F Jean Wagner, Aiken SC 56.48%
0.95

4
Lynn K. B. Pope - David Karraker, Aiken SC 55.09%
0.92

5
John Cornell - C Stephen Banwarth, Aiken SC 54.17%

Fri Aft 199er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.52
1
1

Patricia Biebel - June Charles, Aiken SC 60.50%
1.05
2/3
2/3
1
William Meehan - Doris Toole, Aiken SC 59.50%
1.00
2/3
2/3

Samuel Robison, Blythewood SC; Cassandra Jackson, Elgin SC 59.50%
0.79
4
4
2
Barbara Hurt - Roberta Case, Columbia SC 57.00%
0.59

3
Phyllis Ingram, Wagener SC; Kay Lawton, Aiken SC 51.50%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
20.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1


David Klein, Wilmington NC; Robert Heller, Decatur GA 70.37%
3.88
2


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 61.81%
2.91
3


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC 60.05%
3.37
4
1

Sedley Roach - Annie Hawkins, Aiken SC 58.80%
1.64
5


Harold Moore, Hopkins SC; William Charlwood, Columbia SC 57.25%
1.23
6


Louis Gangarosa, Augusta GA; F. Marion Fletcher, Statesboro GA 56.61%
2.53
2
1
Linda Bush, Evans GA; Paulette Cohen, Augusta GA 56.57%
1.90
3

M Haynes - Suzanne Haynes, Martinez GA 56.25%
1.50
4
2
Thurman Bruffey - Catherine Bruffey, Columbia SC 54.99%
1.13
5
3
C Stephen Banwarth - Andy Fralix, Aiken SC 54.63%
1.19
6

Phyllis Pellarin - Tiiu Vainu, Aiken SC 54.54%
0.84

4
Sandra Morina-Davis - Lynn K. B. Pope, Aiken SC 53.99%
0.63

5
James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Kay Lawton, Aiken SC 50.01%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Open Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC 63.19%
4.50
2
1
1
Sandra Morina-Davis - C Stephen Banwarth, Aiken SC 62.96%
3.38
3
2
2
Jimmie Anderson, Sumter SC; Elliott Bonnette, Columbia SC 62.50%
2.53
4


Robert Heller, Decatur GA; David Klein, Wilmington NC 61.81%
1.90
5


Happoldt Neuffer, Columbia SC; Alice Moore, Hopkins SC 61.11%
1.42
6


Patrick Lauterbach - J Lauterbach, Columbia SC 59.26%
1.90
3
3
Betty Coward, Aiken SC; Hemrick Salley Jr, Salley SC 58.56%
1.42
4

Mary Jo Langford - Dorothy Johnson, Aiken SC 55.09%
1.27
5

M Haynes - Suzanne Haynes, Martinez GA 54.17%
0.89
6

Charles Herbst - Gil Mullins, Aiken SC 53.01%
0.89

4/5
Thurman Bruffey - Catherine Bruffey, Columbia SC 49.54%
0.78

4/5
Sue Harrington, Columbia SC; Daniel Casey, Lexington SC 49.54%

Sat Morn 199er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.43
1

Morris Mitchem Jr, Columbia SC; Rosemary Lindler, Aiken SC 62.50%
1.07
2

Andy Fralix - Marguerite Ade, Aiken SC 57.00%
0.80
3

Samuel Robison, Blythewood SC; Irene Fields, Columbia SC 52.50%
0.98
4
1
Roberta Case - Barbara Hurt, Columbia SC 51.50%
0.74
2
William Meehan - Doris Toole, Aiken SC 48.50%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
23.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC 66.44%
4.88
2


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC 65.05%
3.66
3


Robert Heller, Decatur GA; David Klein, Wilmington NC 63.43%
2.40
4/5


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 59.72%
2.40
4/5


Bob Webb - Pat Webb, Cayce SC 59.72%
3.51
6
1

Geri Welch - Rose Coldiron, Aiken SC 57.41%
2.63
2

Leigh Skinner - Margaret Skinner, Charlotte NC 56.71%
1.97
3

Luanne Edwards, Leesville SC; Annie Hawkins, Aiken SC 55.99%
1.48
4

James Heard - Kay Heard, Lincolnton GA 55.79%
2.24
5
1
David Karraker - F Jean Wagner, Aiken SC 54.17%
0.89
6

Maria Brevick - Myrtle Anderson, Aiken SC 53.70%
1.68

2
Anne Butts - Harriet Hussey, Aiken SC 52.55%
1.26

3
Francis Robinson - Leck Mason, Columbia SC 52.31%
0.95

4
Thurman Bruffey - Catherine Bruffey, Columbia SC 52.08%
0.94

5
Jimmie Anderson, Sumter SC; Elliott Bonnette, Columbia SC 50.23%

Sat Aft 199er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.52
1


Andy Fralix - Marguerite Ade, Aiken SC 64.50%
1.14
2


Morris Mitchem Jr, Columbia SC; Rosemary Lindler, Aiken SC 63.50%
1.28
3
1

Eloise Taylor, Columbia SC; Cassandra Jackson, Elgin SC 58.50%
0.96
4
2

Patricia Biebel - June Charles, Aiken SC 52.00%
0.72
3

Samuel Robison, Blythewood SC; Irene Fields, Columbia SC 49.00%
0.98
4
1
Karen Hogan, Cayce SC; Mary Ivey, Columbia SC 47.50%
0.74

2
Pat Blume - Kay Stursberg, Columbia SC 46.50%

Sunday Top of page

Swiss Teams By Average
29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.75
1


Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC 102.00
7.31
2


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Ellen Allen, Summerville SC; Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC 99.00
5.48
3


Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC; George Russell, Moore SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC 98.00
4.11
4


Bob Webb - Pat Webb, Cayce SC; Patrick Lauterbach - J Lauterbach, Columbia SC 96.00
3.25
5


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin - James Hawkes - Anne Rahtjen Hawkes, Charleston SC 92.00
2.79
6


David Klein, Wilmington NC; Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Carl Becker - Harold Rhyne Jr, Charleston SC 87.00
2.44
7


Louis Gangarosa - O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA; F. Marion Fletcher, Statesboro GA; John Cotty, McCormick SC 84.00
6.54
8
1

Rosemary Phillips - Dorothy Veasey - Maria Brevick - Trudie Hubbard, Aiken SC 76.00
4.30
2/3

Jacqueline Strong - Hamdi Karluk, Bethune SC; Abdul Ghaffar, Columbia SC; Lillian Keisler, Chapin SC 74.00
4.30
2/3

Henry Momand Jr - Anita Momand - Rosa Shaw - Marianne Murphy, Columbia SC 74.00
2.47
4/5

James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Linda Bush, Evans GA; Frank Lamb - Betty Hoopes, Augusta GA 73.00
2.47
4/5

James Chianelli - Ginny Chianelli, Lexington SC; Christopher Webb - Lee Webb, Blythewood SC 73.00
4.06
6
1
Patricia Biebel - June Charles - Faye Waldrop - Olene Olsen, Aiken SC 72.00
3.05

2
Regina Brooks - Rose Coldiron - Geri Welch - David Karraker, Aiken SC 69.00
2.28

3
Betty Coward, Aiken SC; Hemrick Salley Jr, Salley SC; Billie Roop - Dot Keach, Edisto SC 67.00
1.71

4
Harriet Hussey - Patricia Sims - Marilyn Sudlow - Pat Pierce, Aiken SC 66.00
1.35

5
Jeanne Baggs, Martinez GA; Ann Owens - Camilla Humphrey - Betty Jones, Augusta GA 63.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page