A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 18-20, 2009

Carthage NC, Sandhills Sectional
Results by Day: 
Friday
| Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 189.5
Total number of players attending - 244
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 200
Total number of masterpoints won - 710.46
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
24.0 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.00
1


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 65.51%
6.00
2


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC 64.35%
4.50
3


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 60.65%
3.38
4


Michael Ventura - John Markey II, Raleigh NC 60.42%
2.53
5


Edward Berndt Jr, Southern Pines NC; George Snow, Pinehurst NC 59.49%
3.80
6
1

Gene Peterson, Aberdeen NC; Donald Wood, Pinehurst NC 59.03%
2.85
2

Marion Wike - Joan Wiatrak, Pinehurst NC 55.79%
2.14
3

Betty Ann Beck, Pinehurst NC; Petie Graeter, Southern Pnes NC 55.56%
2.36
4
1
Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC; Lucy Terrell, Durham NC 55.09%
1.77
5
2
Aad Burghouwt - David Cook, Pinehurst NC 54.17%
0.90
6

Berry Craven - Maxine Cunningham, Southern Pines NC 53.94%
1.33

3
Donna Sennett - Barbara Toomey, Pinehurst NC 53.70%
1.00

4
Joanne Thorne, Foxfire Village NC; Patricia Brooks, Southern Pines NC 51.16%
0.75

5
Laura Jones - Earl Jones, Wilmington NC 50.23%
0.88

6
Mary Hamblen, Pinehurst NC; Beverly Needler, Seven Lakes NC 47.92%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
14.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.42
1


James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC 69.70%
1.82
2
1

Florence Phillips - Charles Phillips, Greensboro NC 63.26%
1.36
3
2
1
Trudi Boylan, Pinehurst NC; Nancy Coey, Raleigh NC 60.61%
1.02
4


Deas Linville - Sue Blair, Wilson NC 56.06%
0.85
5
3

Robert Merz - Louise Merz, Cary NC 55.30%
0.52
6/7


Mary Stewart Carlisle, Raleigh NC; Elizabeth Armstrong, Southern Pines NC 55.11%
0.74
6/7
4
2
Nancy Powell - Betty Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC 55.11%
0.50
5

Sally Felton - Pat Felton, Whispering Pnes NC 53.79%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
16.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.50
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 69.07%
4.13
2


Michael Ventura - John Markey II, Raleigh NC 65.22%
3.09
3


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC 61.38%
2.32
4


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 59.29%
2.81
5
1

Jack Whetstone, Apex NC; Sambasiva Rao, Morrisville NC 57.05%
1.31
6


Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 55.93%
2.11
2

Anne Brechtelsbauer - Nancy Shannon, Pinehurst NC 55.29%
1.88
3
1
Deas Linville - Sue Blair, Wilson NC 54.01%
1.41
4
2
Carson Ohm - Bryan Monkhouse, Kelowna BC 53.21%
1.06
5
3
C Bernice Bader, Wilmington NC; Peggy Reeve, Leland NC 52.56%
0.79
6
4
Laura Jones - Earl Jones, Wilmington NC 52.40%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
7.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.72
1
1

Whaley Brenner - Joann Duncan, Pinehurst NC 60.00%
1.29
2


Robert Cooperman - Donna Cooperman, Windham NY 57.92%
1.14
3
2

Gary Neumann - Christa Neumann, Pinehurst NC 56.25%
1.04
4/6
3/5
1/2
Robert Beck - Gerald Lloyd, Whispering Pine NC 53.33%
1.04
4/6
3/5
1/2
Sallie Cozart, Wilson NC; Mary Jane Jenkins, Tarboro NC 53.33%
0.66
4/6
3/5

Tony Embrey, Pinehurst NC; Elizabeth Armstrong, Southern Pines NC 53.33%
0.67

3
Philip Deturk - Mary Pat Lambie, Pinehurst NC 51.67%

Saturday Top of page

SAT AM OPEN PAIRS
24.5 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.00
1
1

John Marriott III, Cary NC; C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC 66.20%
6.00
2


J Timothy Laverty Jr, Graham NC; Rebecca Markham, Vass NC 64.35%
4.50
3


Malcolm Smith - Morgie Duke, Raleigh NC 63.89%
3.38
4


Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC 63.43%
2.53
5


Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 62.73%
1.90
6


Bruce Bedient - Sue Bedient, Charlotte NC 62.50%
2.96
2

Marcia Bryant, Southern Pines NC; Petie Graeter, Southern Pnes NC 60.88%
2.22
3

Prasad Chintapalli, Apex NC; John Margeson, Raleigh NC 58.33%
1.66
4

Marilyn Elliott - Georgia Keeler-Snow, Pinehurst NC 58.10%
1.41
5

Richard Weinberg - Doris Weinberg, Pinehurst NC 56.25%
0.93
6

Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC 55.09%
2.47

1
Laura Jones - Earl Jones, Wilmington NC 53.47%
1.62

2/3
Helen Ferency, Foxfire Village NC; Treva Chappell, Sanford NC 52.87%
1.62

2/3
Vance Neal - J Dolores Neal, Fayetteville NC 52.87%
1.04

4
Kathleen Durkin, Southern Pines NC; Char Mounce, Pinehurst NC 51.39%
0.78

5
Kay Gruninger - Kay Richardson, Chapel Hill NC 50.69%
0.59

6
Judy Crump - Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC 50.23%

SAT AM 299ER PAIRS
13.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.32
1


Tony Embrey, Pinehurst NC; Charles Zywocinski, Southern Pnes NC 68.56%
1.74
2
1
1
Nancy Powell - Betty Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC 60.98%
1.31
3


Gary Neumann - Christa Neumann, Pinehurst NC 58.71%
0.98
4


James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC 58.14%
1.02
5
2
2
Robert Beck - Susan Leary, Whispering Pine NC 57.39%
0.81
6


Rhonda Patterson - Patricia Edwards, Raleigh NC 57.20%
0.77
3

Florence Phillips - Charles Phillips, Greensboro NC 52.27%
0.57
4

Sallie Cozart, Wilson NC; Mary Jane Jenkins, Tarboro NC 49.62%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
20.5 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 64.81%
4.88
2


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 64.04%
3.66
3


Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC 62.74%
3.37
4
1

Betty Ann Beck - Marsha Contrucci, Pinehurst NC 60.90%
2.06
5


Bruce Bedient - Sue Bedient, Charlotte NC 60.19%
2.53
6
2
1
Linda Devore, Fayetteville NC; Sharon Renfro, Sanford NC 58.33%
1.90
3

Alexander Lowrie - Dorothy Olson, Pinehurst NC 58.10%
1.42
4

Marcia Bryant, Southern Pines NC; Petie Graeter, Southern Pnes NC 57.64%
1.19
5

Conrad Johnson, Cary NC; David Parsons, Greensboro NC 55.97%
1.50
6
2
Ann Pozdol - Judy Crump, Pinehurst NC 54.86%
1.13

3
Sharon Russell, West End NC; Carol Barbee, Pinehurst NC 54.11%
0.84

4
Vance Neal - J Dolores Neal, Fayetteville NC 52.08%
0.63

5
Barbara Toomey, Pinehurst NC; Joanne Thorne, Foxfire Village NC 51.85%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
8.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.82
1


Robert Cooperman - Donna Cooperman, Windham NY 66.42%
1.37
2


Jerry Collen - Brenda Cohen, Greensboro NC 59.12%
1.52
3
1

Tony Embrey, Pinehurst NC; Elizabeth Armstrong, Southern Pines NC 58.04%
1.14
4
2

Charles Hesner - Jim Rolls, Chapel Hill NC 56.87%
1.05
5
3
1
Rita Baur, Raleigh NC; Josiah Hughes, Cary NC 52.53%
0.64
4

Gary Neumann - Christa Neumann, Pinehurst NC 51.01%
0.79

2
Robert Merz - Louise Merz, Cary NC 49.71%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS -AVERAGE
31 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.25
1


Robert White, Raleigh NC; Walter May, Garner NC; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 101.00
7.69
2


Malcolm Smith - John Markey II - C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC 100.00
5.05
3/4


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC 87.00
5.05
3/4


Tom Menges - Mary Sasse - Susan Robb, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC 87.00
2.97
5/7


George Snow - Raymond Fiorillo, Pinehurst NC; Edward Berndt Jr, Southern Pines NC; Samuel Kass, West End NC 86.00
6.54
5/7
1
1
Conrad Johnson, Cary NC; David Parsons - Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC 86.00
2.97
5/7


Morgie Duke - Matthew Frame - Albert Bender - Fred Gaines, Raleigh NC 86.00
2.28
8


Shirley Kozej, Lumberton NC; Joyce Patton - Amelia Nelson - S Kimball, Fayetteville NC 85.00
4.91
9
2
2
Martin Davis - Sharon Davis, Sanford NC; Grada Arble, Chapel Hill NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC 81.00
3.68
3
3
Rhonda Patterson - Mary-Jen Mason - Bonnie Woodruff - Patricia Edwards, Raleigh NC 80.00
2.76
4

Betty Ann Beck - Marilyn Starner, Pinehurst NC; Petie Graeter - Phyllis Kaufman, Southern Pnes NC 76.00
2.18
5

Michael Busch - Janie Moser - David Cook, Pinehurst NC; David Rogers, Southern Pines NC 75.00
1.87
6

Berry Craven - Maxine Cunningham, Southern Pines NC; Aad Burghouwt - Jim Hunter, Pinehurst NC 72.00
1.86

4
William Herold, Fuquay-Varina NC; Nirmala Chintapalli - Prasad Chintapalli, Apex NC; Joe Mandel, Cary NC 70.00
1.37

5/6
James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC; Roger Greenhalgh, Cary NC; Larry Calhoun, Raleigh NC 69.00
1.37

5/6
Nancy Fiorillo - Gary Neumann - Christa Neumann - Barbara Toomey, Pinehurst NC 69.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page