A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 2-4, 2009

Kill Devil Hills NC, Outer Banks Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 118.0
Total number of players attending - 126
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 103
Total number of masterpoints won - 373.06
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri. Aft Open Pairs
15.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1
1
1
Hilda Burdick, Newport News VA; Dorothy Reynolds, Southern Shores NC 64.39%
4.25
2
2
2
Richard Jones - Margaret Jones, Norfolk VA 62.69%
2.79
3/4
3/4

Skip Peckens - Bobbi Peckens, New Bern NC 60.42%
2.79
3/4
3/4

Clint Wilkinson - M Dennis Sisolak, Bel Air MD 60.42%
1.79
5
5
3
Joyce Hines, Harbinger NC; Ruth Cataldi, Kitty Hawk NC 57.58%
1.35
6
6
4
Kenneth Ries, Hertford NC; Roberta McCabe, Elizabeth City NC 56.06%
0.73

5
Barbara DiCicco, Burke VA; Nancy Noonan, Richmond VA 54.73%

Friday Aft 199ers
9.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.81
1


Martha Minehan, Manteo NC; Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC 66.96%
1.36
2
1

Mary Jane Jenkins, Tarboro NC; Sallie Cozart, Wilson NC 65.22%
1.02
3
2
1
Lonnie O'Toole, Nags Head NC; Gwen Cruickshanks, Point Harbor NC 59.52%
0.77
4
3
2
Doretta Gilliam, Kill Devil Hill NC; Roberta Carol, Manteo NC 52.80%
0.63
5


Patricia Bean - Neil Bean, Wilmington NC 52.51%
0.57
4

Catherine Sazani - Irene Cantone, Southport NC 52.08%

Stratified Open Pairs
18.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.67
1


Joan Gillespie - Jackie Hillen, Kitty Hawk NC 63.69%
3.50
2
1

Skip Peckens - Bobbi Peckens, New Bern NC 61.90%
2.63
3


Maureen Duke - Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA 61.01%
2.61
4
2
1
Rick Barnes, Manteo NC; Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC 60.71%
1.96
5
3
2
Barbara DiCicco, Burke VA; Nancy Noonan, Richmond VA 60.12%
1.47
6
4
3
Paul Saunders - John Pinner III, Suffolk VA 58.93%
0.97
5/6

Clint Wilkinson - M Dennis Sisolak, Bel Air MD 58.63%
1.09
5/6
4
Patricia Livengood, Kill Devil Hls NC; Dot Jones, Duck NC 58.63%
0.82

5
Ruth Cataldi, Kitty Hawk NC; Joyce Hines, Harbinger NC 55.95%
1.11

6
Linda Whipple, Wilmington NC; Mary Stober, Southport NC 52.98%

Saturday Top of page

Sat. Morning 199ers
9.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.90
1
1

Rick Barnes, Manteo NC; Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC 61.51%
1.43
2


Jane Cates Deppe - Patrick Norris, Goldsboro NC 61.27%
1.09
3
2

Becky Hildebrand - Arthur Hildebrand, Nags Head NC 61.15%
1.05
4
3
1
Catherine Sazani - Irene Cantone, Southport NC 54.38%
0.61
5
4

Bernard Spiers, Seaford VA; Nancy Bryan, Poquoson VA 53.08%
0.79
6
5
2
Donald Dailey, Kitty Hawk NC; Susan Jackson, Duck NC 52.30%
0.59

3
Gale Myers - Pat Rockett, Lewes DE 50.20%

Sat. Morning Open Pairs
15.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1
1

Clint Wilkinson - M Dennis Sisolak, Bel Air MD 65.91%
4.25
2
2
1
Linda Whipple, Wilmington NC; Mary Stober, Southport NC 60.23%
3.19
3


Edward Rodrigues - Helen Dodge, Annandale VA 58.90%
2.39
4
3
2
J Livingston - David Livingston, Johnstown PA 57.58%
1.79
5


Joan Gillespie - Jackie Hillen, Kitty Hawk NC 57.39%
1.35
6
4
3
Martha Minehan, Manteo NC; Michele McClellan, Nags Head NC 55.87%
0.97
5
4
Lee Jennings - W Wassink, Elizabeth City NC 54.92%
0.78
6
5
Casey Hourani, Virginia Bch VA; Barbara Taychert, Norfolk VA 53.79%

Sat. Aft. Open Pairs
19.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.00
1
1
1
Martha Minehan, Manteo NC; Michele McClellan, Nags Head NC 64.50%
3.75
2


William Mannschreck - Judith Mannschreck, Virginia Beach VA 62.57%
2.81
3
2

J Willard Williams - John (Jack) Buchanan, Richmond VA 61.58%
2.11
4


Maureen Duke - Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA 61.57%
2.12
5
3
2
Barbara DiCicco, Burke VA; Nancy Noonan, Richmond VA 59.99%
1.67
6
4

Richard Gillespie - Joseph Evanoff, Kitty Hawk NC 59.95%
1.19
5

Joseph Olivier, Chesapeake VA; Beth Reshefsky, Virginia Beach VA 58.80%
1.59
6
3
Hilda Burdick, Newport News VA; Dorothy Reynolds, Southern Shores NC 56.40%
1.27

4
Dot Jones, Duck NC; Patricia Livengood, Kill Devil Hls NC 55.56%
0.90

5
Mary Stober, Southport NC; Linda Whipple, Wilmington NC 55.19%
0.94

6
Larry Abramovitz, Warrington PA; Jackson Bell, Virginia Beach VA 54.86%

Sunday Top of page

Stratified Swiss Team
16 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


Kaye Krebs, Virginia Beach VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA 121.00
4.88
2
1

Wendell Graham, Newport News VA; Samuel Decroes, Williamsburg VA; John Pinner III - Paul Saunders, Suffolk VA 89.00
3.66
3


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD; Ronald Heisler, Midlothian VA; C Douglas Jennings, Richmond VA 87.00
3.32
4
2

Bryan Geer - Lois Geer, Silver Spring MD; Norman Mitchell - Sandy Mitchell, Potomac MD 85.00
2.17
5


Maureen Duke - Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA; William Mannschreck - Judith Mannschreck, Virginia Beach VA 83.00
2.49
3

J Willard Williams - John (Jack) Buchanan - Nancy Noonan, Richmond VA; Barbara DiCicco, Burke VA 76.00
3.00
4
1
A Tucker - Jacqueline Tucker, Richmond VA; Peggy Willett - Charles Willett, Virginia Beach VA 73.00
2.25

2
Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC; Hilda Burdick, Newport News VA; Dorothy Reynolds, Southern Shores NC 71.00
1.69

3
Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC; Doretta Gilliam, Kill Devil Hill NC; Judith Passerini - Frank Passerini, Harbinger NC 62.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page