March 21-23
Spring Sectional

Raleigh NC

Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday  

Tournament Facts and Figures

Total number of tables in play - 248.5
Total number of players attending - 304
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 261
Total number of masterpoints won - 812.58

Return to Results Index

Friday

Afternoon 299er Pairs

  26 Pairs
          D     E     F   
  2.32    1               Marcia Norwalk, Cary NC; Dottie Van
                          Dine, Apex NC                            61.74%
  1.53   2/3   1/2   1/2  Sharron Grant - P Flynn, Raleigh NC      59.09%
  1.53   2/3   1/2   1/2  Patricia Whitehurst - Kathy Newman,
                          Durham NC                                59.09%
  1.16    4               Margaret Webb, Raleigh NC; Michael
                          Schwab, Youngsville NC                   58.52%
  0.91    5     3         John Aluise, Chapel Hill NC;
                          Douglas Steele, Durham NC                58.33%
  0.58    6               Harry Bateman, Holly Springs NC;
                          Matthew Doyle, Cary NC                   58.14%
  0.68          4     3   Peter Carlson - Susan Carlson,
                          Raleigh NC                               57.39%
  0.54          5     4   Carl Rogers Jr - Clayton Jackson,
                          Cary NC                                  54.17%


Afternoon Open Pairs

  67 Pairs
          A     B     C   
  9.50    1               Paul Johnson III, Four Oaks NC;
                          James Creech Jr, Benson NC               64.58%
  7.13    2               William Von Hausen - Barb Von
                          Hausen, Cary NC                          64.26%
  5.34    3               Richard Miller, Raleigh NC; George
                          Zolovick, Rocky Mount NC                 63.02%
  4.28    4     1     1   John Kirby, Raleigh NC; Ziad Kurdi,
                          Durham NC                                61.86%
  3.21    5     2     2   Betty Simpson - William Simpson,
                          Pfafftown NC                             61.54%
  2.41    6     3         Lance Shull, Germanton NC; John
                          Markey II, Raleigh NC                    61.06%
  1.81          4         Michael Ventura - Audrey Ventura,
                          Raleigh NC                               59.94%
  1.41          5         Frank Sinclair, Oxford NC;
                          Catherine Mullins, Raleigh NC            59.13%
  1.34          6     3   George Henry Jr - Mabel Gray Henry,
                          Wilson NC                                56.08%
  1.13                4   James Huff Jr - Inge Mihm, Raleigh NC    54.01%
  0.66               5/6  Betsy Schooff - Doreen Marek,
                          Chapel Hill NC                           50.80%
  0.66               5/6  Jack Whetstone, Apex NC; Louise
                          King, Raleigh NC                         50.80%
Evening Open Pairs
 64 Pairs
          A     B     C   
  8.33    1               Alec Price, Red Springs NC; Annalee
                          Gault, Raleigh NC                        62.66%
  6.25    2               Richard Miller, Raleigh NC; George
                          Zolovick, Rocky Mount NC                 62.50%
  4.69    3               S Kimball - Marcia Gallina,
                          Fayetteville NC                          62.11%
  3.51    4               William Foster Jr, Silver Spring
                          MD; Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC              60.74%
  3.88    5     1         Pam Senter - Linda Lewis,
                          Fayetteville NC                          60.07%
  2.91    6     2     1   Susan Gilbert - Neal O'Briant,
                          Raleigh NC                               59.16%
  2.18          3         Mary Jo Doherty, Chapel Hill NC;
                          Joy Frese, Cary NC                       59.07%
  1.64          4     2   Masao Kishore - K Gopalakrishnan,
                          Greenville NC                            57.37%
  1.23          5         Michael McCombie - Barbara Elswick,
                          Garner NC                                57.05%
  1.27          6     3   John Speights, Raleigh NC; Vanessa
                          O'Callaghan, Cary NC                     56.89%
  1.09                4   Jo Ann Colton - Jackie Beecher,
                          Chapel Hill NC                           56.57%
  0.81                5   Darleen Doucette, Apex NC; Michael
                          Schwab, Youngsville NC                   54.78%
  0.64                6   Bernard Kenik - Linda Kenik, Cary NC     51.28%


Evening 299er Pairs

  16 Pairs
          D     E     F   
  1.82    1     1     1   C S Rao, Durham NC; Jaime Zea, Apex NC   63.99%
  1.37    2     2     2   James Paton, Raleigh NC; Martin
                          Demko, Cary NC                           62.50%
  1.02    3               Sterling Jarrett - Barbara Vinson,
                          Goldsboro NC                             56.25%
  0.77    4     3         John Aluise, Chapel Hill NC;
                          Douglas Steele, Durham NC                55.65%
  0.58    5               Jimmy Dew - Toni Dew, Advance NC         55.06%
  0.48         4/5        Sandra Havill - Richard Havill,
                          Chapel Hill NC                           53.27%
  0.59         4/5    3   Eileen Ashby - David Ashby, Apex NC      53.27%

Top of page

Saturday

Morning 499er Pairs

  27 Pairs
          D     E     F   
  2.60    1               Helen Anderson - Mary Best, Raleigh NC   62.03%
  2.00    2     1         John Aluise, Chapel Hill NC;
                          Douglas Steele, Durham NC                61.33%
  1.50    3     2         Kay Murray, Durham NC; M Weeks,
                          Chapel Hills NC                          61.23%
  1.10    4               Jimmy Dew - Toni Dew, Advance NC         60.47%
  1.13    5     3         Harold Burch - Laverne Burch,
                          Durham NC                                56.28%
  0.84    6     4         Vanessa O'Callaghan, Cary NC; John
                          Speights, Raleigh NC                     55.50%
  1.13          5     1   Barbara Wainwright, Farmville NC;
                          Charlotte Weathers, Roanoke Rapid NC     54.94%
  0.47          6         Sterling Jarrett - Barbara Vinson,
                          Goldsboro NC                             54.31%
  0.85                2   Sharron Grant - P Flynn, Raleigh NC      53.68%
  0.64                3   Peter Carlson - Susan Carlson,
                          Raleigh NC                               52.51%
  0.48                4   Eileen Ashby - David Ashby, Apex NC      48.44%


Open Pairs - Two Session Event

  66 Pairs
          A     B     C   
 13.25    1               Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Harold
                          Triplett, Hampstead NC                   61.86%
  9.94    2               James Drake, Chapel Hill NC; Shuba
                          Dey, Durham NC                           60.82%
  7.45    3     1         Josette Tissaire - Guy Tissaire,
                          Durham NC                                60.58%
  5.59    4               Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC      60.42%
  4.52    5     2         Audrey Ventura - Michael Ventura,
                          Raleigh NC                               58.49%
  3.14    6               George Mitchell Jr - Matthew Frame,
                          Raleigh NC                               57.61%
  3.41    7     3     1   Elizabeth Wachs - Julian Wachs,
                          Chapel Hill NC                           57.53%
  2.54          4         Lance Shull, Germanton NC; John
                          Markey II, Raleigh NC                    56.33%
  1.90          5         Sherrill Bartholomew - Ernest
                          Bartholomew, Fredericksburg VA           53.29%
  1.43          6         Mauhsiang Lin, Chapel Hill NC;
                          Hsun-Kang Su, Cary NC                    53.21%
  2.56                2   Tina Naykki - Audrey Karski,
                          Raleigh NC                               52.88%
  1.78               3/4  George Henry Jr - Mabel Gray Henry,
                          Wilson NC                                52.24%
  1.91               3/4  Patricia Bodoh, Pittsboro NC; Ellen
                          Melenikiotis, Chapel Hill NC             52.24%
  1.27                5   Darleen Doucette, Apex NC; James
                          Bates, Durham NC                         50.16%
  0.87               6/7  Doraine Ross - Kathryn Boch,
                          Raleigh NC                               49.76%
  1.22               6/7  Bernard Kenik - Linda Kenik, Cary NC     49.76%


Afternoon 299er Pairs

  15 Pairs
          D     E   
  1.82    1         Jerry McKay - Beverly McKay, Kinston NC        69.40%
  1.37    2     1   Barbara Wainwright, Farmville NC;
                    Charlotte Weathers, Roanoke Rapid NC           61.00%
  1.02    3     2   M Weeks, Chapel Hills NC; Rosalie Marcus,
                    Pittsboro NC                                   57.58%
  0.77    4         Bill Garrabrant - Lou Garrabrant, Raleigh NC   53.90%
  0.58    5         Harold Burch - Laverne Burch, Durham NC        50.60%
  0.59          3   Peter Carlson - Susan Carlson, Raleigh NC      47.08%

Top of page

Sunday

Open Swiss Teams

  37 Teams
          A     B     C   
 11.75    1               George Zolovick, Rocky Mount NC;
                          Judith Bloomer - George Bloomer
                          Jr, Pittsboro NC; Richard Miller,
                          Raleigh NC                              112.00
==========================================================================
  8.81    2               Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce - Malcolm
                          Smith, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom,
                          Salisbury NC                            106.00
==========================================================================
  6.61    3               Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Harold
                          Triplett, Hampstead NC; Annalee
                          Gault - Greg Gault, Raleigh NC          101.00
==========================================================================
  4.96    4               Michael Ventura - Audrey Ventura,
                          Raleigh NC; John Cobb Jr, Apex NC;
                          John Marriott Jr, Rocky Mount NC         97.00
==========================================================================
  7.23    5     1         James Huff Jr - Neal O'Briant,
                          Raleigh NC; Josef Blass - Hugon
                          Karwowski, Chapel Hill NC                90.00
==========================================================================
  2.79    6               Steve Carman - David Carman -
                          Dottie Kennedy - Katherine
                          Paramore, Durham NC                      84.00
==========================================================================
  2.09    7               Lois Mendell - Edmund Mendell,
                          Raleigh NC; Joyce Patton - S
                          Kimball, Fayetteville NC                 83.00
==========================================================================
  5.42          2         Shuba Dey, Durham NC; Mauhsiang
                          Lin - Sarah Jones-Chambers -
                          Geoffrey Scott, Chapel Hill NC           82.00
==========================================================================
  4.07          3         Beth Keeney - Judith Binder -
                          Carla McCauley - Suzanne Lilly,
                          Fayetteville NC                          81.00
==========================================================================
  3.90          4     1   Susan Parker - Gerald Parker,
                          Durham NC; Patricia Bodoh,
                          Pittsboro NC; Ellen Melenikiotis,
                          Chapel Hill NC                           79.00
==========================================================================
  2.01         5/6        Mary Jo Doherty, Chapel Hill NC;
                          Joy Frese, Cary NC; James Bates,
                          Durham NC; Darleen Doucette, Apex NC     76.00
==========================================================================
  2.93         5/6    2   John Kubicka, Southern Pines NC;
                          Janet Cantley - Walter Lang,
                          Pinehurst NC; Roger Lehman,
                          Sanford NC                               76.00
==========================================================================
  2.19                3   Darlene Tafoya, Garner NC; Susan
                          Gilbert - Blue Greenberg - Foster
                          Palmer, Raleigh NC                       71.00
==========================================================================
  1.65                4   Jerry McKay - Beverly McKay,
                          Kinston NC; Anne Michaux - Lew
                          Rose, Goldsboro NC                       66.00
==========================================================================
  1.23                5   John Margeson - Helen Anderson,
                          Raleigh NC; Connie McManus, Chapel
                          Hill NC; Takeru Ito, Morrisville NC      65.00
==========================================================================
Top of page

Return to: Upcoming Sectionals | ACBL Tourn Page  | District 6 Home Page 
Go to: Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page