A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament

Carolina Cup
October 10-12

Carolina Masters

Raleigh NC
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 221.5
Total number of players attending - 289
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 235
Total number of masterpoints won - 760.58
Click here for Masterpoint Winners
Return to Results Index

Friday

FRI AFT 300/200/50 PR
27 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
2.42
1
1
  William Latham - Elizabeth Latham, Thomasville North Carolina 67.27%
1.82
2
    Doris Faircloth - Lois Gray, Durham North Carolina 62.56%
1.36
3
    Beverly McKay - Jerry McKay, Kinston North Carolina 58.77%
1.43
4
2
  Clifton Paderick - Hilda Paderick, Clinton North Carolina 57.06%
1.07
5
3
  Jo Westbury, Camden South Carolina; Ed Abel,  56.27%
0.80
6
4
  Skip White - Linda White, Raleigh North Carolina 54.44%
0.67  
5
  Richard Havill - Sandra Havill, Chapel Hill North Carolina 52.10%
1.05  
6
1
Rosalie Marcus, Pittsboro North Carolina; Gale Meyer, Durham North Carolina 51.25%
0.79    
2
Keith Starr - Helen Starr, Roxboro North Carolina 48.84%
0.59    
3
Sue Preston - Don Preston, Durham North Carolina 47.41%

FRI AFT STRAT OPEN PRS
56 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
8.67
1
    Toby Weinstein - Karen Copeland, Raleigh North Carolina 66.51%
6.50
2
    Mary Sasse - Alan Senzel, Raleigh North Carolina 63.69%
4.88
3
    Kay Joyce, Raleigh North Carolina; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury North Carolina 63.27%
3.66
4
    Jeanette Collier, Hillsborough North Carolina; George Bloomer Jr, Pittsboro North Carolina 60.30%
3.61
5/6
1
  Erlinda Wehrman - Edy Bulthuis, Chapel Hill North Carolina 58.65%
2.40
5/6
    Malcolm Smith - Karen Callihan, Raleigh North Carolina 58.65%
2.71  
2
  Mauhsiang Lin, Chapel Hill North Carolina; Hsun-Kang Su, Cary North Carolina 58.56%
2.03  
3
  Daniel FitzGerald - Lee Laske, Raleigh North Carolina 58.49%
1.52  
4
  Ann Patterson, Raleigh North Carolina; Sarah Harville, Cary North Carolina 58.17%
1.73  
5
1
George Henry Jr - Mabel Gray Henry, Wilson North Carolina 57.85%
1.00  
6
  G Targosky, Cary North Carolina; Jo Murray, Raleigh North Carolina 57.84%
1.30    
2
Martin Demko, Cary North Carolina; Inge Mihm, Raleigh North Carolina 50.00%
0.97    
3
Karen Keehbler - Betsy Schooff, Chapel Hill North Carolina 48.28%
0.73    
4
Charles Hatcher - Nimet Hatcher, Rocky Mount North Carolina 45.83%

FRI EVE 300/200/100
15 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
1.60
1/2
    Eugene Franklin Jr - Patsy McLamb, Goldsboro North Carolina 59.52%
1.60
1/2
1
  Sherry Pierce - Bill Pierce, Pittsburgh Pennsylvania 59.52%
1.07
3
2
  William Latham - Elizabeth Latham, Thomasville North Carolina 55.56%
0.77
4
    Beverly McKay - Jerry McKay, Kinston North Carolina 54.51%
0.80
5
3
  Harold Burch - Laverne Burch, Durham North Carolina 53.13%
0.60  
4
  Michael Amein - Dorothy Welker, Raleigh North Carolina 52.78%

FRI EVE STRAT OPEN PRS
48 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
7.00
1
1
  Edy Bulthuis - Erlinda Wehrman, Chapel Hill North Carolina 66.44%
5.25
2
    Malcolm Smith - Randy Joyce, Raleigh North Carolina 63.89%
3.45
3/4
    Bill Wisdom, Salisbury North Carolina; Kay Joyce, Raleigh North Carolina 62.50%
3.45
3/4
    Sandra Reeve, Raleigh North Carolina; Jeffrey Raynes, Cary North Carolina 62.50%
1.94
5/6
2/3
  Jonathan Nadel, Carrboro North Carolina; Roman Davis, Durham North Carolina 61.34%
1.94
5/6
2/3
  Dianne Hertzfeld - Jo Taylor, Greensboro North Carolina 61.34%
1.28  
4
  Mauhsiang Lin, Chapel Hill North Carolina; Shuba Dey, Durham North Carolina 59.49%
1.28  
5
  Audrey Ventura - Michael Ventura, Raleigh North Carolina 58.33%
1.24    
1/2
Susan Gilbert - Collins Williams, Raleigh North Carolina 55.32%
1.24    
1/2
Martin Davis - Sharon Davis, Sanford North Carolina 55.32%

Top of page

Saturday

SAT MORN LIMITED PAIRS
18 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
1.68
1/2
1/2
  Dave Ashby - Diane Saulsbury,  59.82%
1.68
1/2
1/2
  Glenna Hurlbert - Pahnea Ratty,  59.82%
1.08
3
3
  Brenda McLean - Matt Doyle,  57.74%
0.81
4
    Michael Schwab - Margaret Webb,  56.85%
0.72
5
4
  Skip White - Linda White,  55.95%
0.54  
5
  Barbara Wainwright - Anna Foster,  53.57%
0.86    
1/2
Gary Kuhn - Camillia Bejster,  50.60%
0.86    
1/2
Jeanne Barbour - Gale Meyer,  50.60%

CAROLINA MASTERS
60 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
11.50
1
    Larry Harring, ; Robert White, Raleigh NC 63.49%
8.63
2
    Fred Gaines, Raleigh NC; Paul Page III, Cary NC 62.18%
6.47
3
    Irene Adams, Butner NC; Jim Hansell, Chapel Hill NC 60.54%
4.85
4
    James Drake, Chapel Hill NC; Hsun-Kang Su, Cary NC 60.10%
3.64
5
    Sandra Reeve, Raleigh NC; James Creech Jr, Benson NC 59.78%
2.73
6
    Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC 56.57%
2.08
7
    Charles Parker - Shelley Parker, Apex NC 56.14%
5.22  
1
  Audrey Ventura - Michael Ventura, Raleigh NC 56.14%
3.92  
2
  Shuba Dey, Durham North Carolina; Mauhsiang Lin, Chapel Hill NC 55.89%
2.94  
3
  Hugon Karwowski - Burton Stuart Jr, Chapel Hill NC 54.51%
2.20  
4
  Shirley Clarke - Walter Stein, Raleigh NC 53.85%
2.44  
5
1
Ron Pelkey - Matthew Deaville, Greensboro NC 52.32%
1.24  
6
  Lillian Mazza - Lena Hoomani, Raleigh NC 51.94%
1.83    
2
Bernard Kenik - Linda Kenik, Cary NC 49.65%
1.50    
3
George Henry Jr - Mabel Gray Henry, Wilson NC 48.85%
1.52    
4
Inge Mihm - Volkert Kreuk, Raleigh NC 48.30%

SAT AFT 750/200/100 PR
14 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
2.00
1
    Michael Schwab - Margaret Webb, Raleigh NC 57.50%
1.50
2
1
  Keith Starr - Helen Starr, Roxboro NC 56.67%
1.13
3
    Jimmy Dew - Toni Dew, Advance NC 55.42%
1.07
4
2
  Robert Purvis, ; Jaime Zea, Apex NC 54.58%
0.80
5
3
  Thomas Kronmiller - Annette Kronmiller, Chapel Hill NC 53.33%
0.71  
4
  Dorothy Welker - Michael Amein, Raleigh NC 52.92%

Top of page

Sunday

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
36 Teams

MPs A B C Names Score
10.07
1/2
    Stephen Murphrey, Apex North Carolina; Dottie Kennedy, Durham North Carolina; Matthew Frame - Sandra Reeve, Raleigh North Carolina 105.00
10.07
1/2
    Sarah Jones-Chambers, Chapel Hill North Carolina; Irene Adams, Butner North Carolina; Toby Weinstein, Raleigh North Carolina; Robert Tamlyn, Apex North Carolina 105.00
6.47
3
    Alec Price, Red Springs North Carolina; Dan Fowler, Salisbury North Carolina; Harold Triplett, Hampstead North Carolina; Lance Shull, Raleigh North Carolina 93.00
4.85
4
    George Zolovick, Rocky Mount North Carolina; Fred Gaines, Raleigh North Carolina; George Bloomer Jr - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro North Carolina 89.00
3.64
5
    Peggy Barbee - Mary Lou Johnson, Durham North Carolina; Susan Torrey - James Drake, Chapel Hill North Carolina 86.00
2.73
6
    Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce - Malcolm Smith, Raleigh North Carolina; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury North Carolina 85.00
2.05
7
    John Markey II - John Kirby, Raleigh North Carolina; Shuba Dey, Durham North Carolina; Mauhsiang Lin, Chapel Hill North Carolina 83.00
6.83  
1
1
Louise King - Tina Naykki - Audrey Karski, Raleigh North Carolina; Darlene Tafoya, Garner North Carolina 82.00
5.12  
2
  Marcia Bryant - Claire Michalowski, Southern Pines North Carolina; Donald Wood, Pinehurst North Carolina; Gene Peterson, Aberdeen North Carolina 80.00
3.84  
3
  Nicholas Keehbler - Karen Keehbler - Ken Schooff - Betsy Schooff, Chapel Hill North Carolina 79.00
2.88  
4
  Masao Kishore - Christopher Carolan - Pa'l Hargittai - K Gopalakrishnan, Greenville North Carolina 78.00
2.16  
5
  Daniel FitzGerald - Lee Laske, Raleigh North Carolina; Joyce Swenson, Oak Ridge North Carolina; Jean Ross, Greensboro North Carolina 74.00
2.68  
6/8
2
Frances Barry - Inge Mihm - Camellia Bejster, Raleigh North Carolina; Gary Kuhn, Cary North Carolina 71.00
1.25  
6/8
  Roman Davis, Durham North Carolina; Jonathan Nadel, Carrboro North Carolina; Jon Rice - Collins Williams, Raleigh North Carolina 71.00
1.25  
6/8
  James Fowlkes - Patricia Fowlkes - Barbara Elswick - Michael McCombie, Garner North Carolina 71.00
2.01    
3
Skip White - Linda White - Peter Carlson - Susan Carlson, Raleigh North Carolina 67.00
1.32    
4/5
Robert Purvis, ; Clayton Jackson, Cary North Carolina; Bill Pierce - Sherry Pierce, Pittsburgh PA 59.00
1.32    
4/5
Margaret Webb - Susan Gilbert - Alan Godfrey, Raleigh North Carolina; Michael Schwab, Youngsville North Carolina 59.00

Top of page

Return to: Sectional Results ACBL Tournament Page MABC Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Regionals Upcoming Sectionals