A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 4-6, 2005

Raleigh Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 252
Total number of players attending - 313
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 253
Total number of masterpoints won - 842.70
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name to see recap/details

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT 300/100/50 PR
32 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
2.62
1


Michael Zimmerman, Cary NC; Collins Williams, Raleigh NC 62.31%
1.97
2


Glenna Hurlbert - Stuart Hurlbert, Efland NC 60.04%
1.47
3


Keith Starr - Helen Starr, Roxboro NC 56.25%
1.70
4
1
1
Marty Fahlberg - Ruth Roskoz, Chapel Hill NC 56.06%
0.92
5


Patricia Whitehurst - Kathy Newman, Durham NC 55.87%
0.66
6


Bill Garrabrant - Lou Garrabrant, Raleigh NC 54.92%
1.28
2
2
Rhonda Patterson - Mary Ann Singer, Raleigh NC 54.36%
0.84
3/4

Donald Ward - Patricia Ward, Raleigh NC 54.17%
0.84
3/4
3
Louise Watson, Wilson NC; James Rhew, Raleigh NC 54.17%
0.54
5
4
Diane Rodger - Linda Russell, Raleigh NC 53.41%
0.41
6

David June - Carol June, Raleigh NC 52.08%

FRIDAY AFT STRAT PAIRS
69 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
10.17
1


William Von Hausen - Barb Von Hausen, Cary NC 64.90%
7.63
2


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC 63.93%
5.72
3


S Kimball, Fayetteville NC; Shirley Kozej, Lumberton NC 63.36%
4.55
4
1

Raymond Neeland - Janice Dunbar, Wilson NC 60.90%
3.22
5


Peggy Barbee, Durham NC; Hsun-Kang Su, Cary NC 60.26%
2.41
6


David Kogut, Statesville NC; Swapan Sen, Pfafftown NC 59.28%
3.41
2

Audrey Ventura - Michael Ventura, Raleigh NC 57.37%
2.56
3

Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 57.21%
1.92
4

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC 56.87%
1.44
5

Linda Lewis - Pam Senter, Fayetteville NC 55.93%
1.08
6

Doraine Ross - Perry Boone, Raleigh NC 55.74%
2.17

1
W Oates - P Oates, Brighton MI 54.93%
1.63

2
Burt Rosenberg - Blue Greenberg, Raleigh NC 54.73%
1.22

3
Michael McGuffey - Elizabeth McGuffey, Durham NC 54.65%
0.92

4
Helen Halsey - Ruth Stewart, Durham NC 54.49%
1.03

5
Margaret Lindquist, Chapel Hill NC; Diane Saulsberry, Durham NC 52.61%
0.57

6
Robert Williams - Catherine Williams, Fuquay Varina NC 49.58%

FRI EVE STRAT OPEN PRS
51 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
8.00
1


John Cobb Jr, Apex NC; John Marriott Jr, Rocky Mount NC 76.85%
6.00
2


Audrey Ventura - Michael Ventura, Raleigh NC 69.87%
4.50
3


Susan Torrey, Chapel Hill NC; James Huff Jr, Raleigh NC 64.58%
3.38
4


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC 63.43%
2.53
5


Randy Joyce - Steve Callihan, Raleigh NC 60.26%
3.48
6
1

Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 60.07%
2.61
2

Shirley Clarke - Walter Stein, Raleigh NC 54.17%
1.96
3

Lee Laske - James Warren, Raleigh NC 52.78%
1.73
4/5
1
Margaret Lindquist, Chapel Hill NC; Diane Saulsberry, Durham NC 52.43%
1.29
4/5

Martin Demko - George Horak, Cary NC 52.43%
0.83
6

Raymond Neeland - Janice Dunbar, Wilson NC 52.08%
1.30

2
Harry Mathews - Jean Mathews, Cary NC 50.23%
0.97

3
Burt Rosenberg - Blue Greenberg, Raleigh NC 49.84%
0.73

4
Michael Amein - Dorothy Welker, Raleigh NC 47.57%

FRI EVE 300/200/100 PRS
24 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
2.22
1
1

Gale Meyer, Durham NC; Jeanne Barbour, Chapel Hill NC 65.77%
1.67
2
2
1
Jeffrey Boak - Barbara Newton, Chapel Hill NC 59.82%
1.25
3
3

Louise Watson, Wilson NC; John Speights, Raleigh NC 56.85%
0.96
4
4
2
Joe Mandel - Ardis Hayward, Cary NC 55.06%
0.70
5


Elizabeth Latham - William Latham, Thomasville NC 54.76%
0.78
6


Michael McConochie, Statesville NC; Katherine Kasek, High Point NC 53.87%
0.72
5/6
3
Eve-Simone Pastor, Apex NC; Jeff Puckett, Durham NC 53.27%
0.67
5/6

Emily Vaughan - Janice Davis, Beaufort NC 53.27%
0.60

4
Richard Morgan - Kim Morgan, Raleigh NC 52.38%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn 300/100/50 PRS
34 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
2.73
1


Skip White - Linda White, Raleigh NC 61.55%
2.05
2


Jo Anne Vansuch - Barbara Newton, Chapel Hill NC 61.36%
1.54
3


Keith Starr - Helen Starr, Roxboro NC 58.90%
1.70
4
1
1
Xan Gregg, Chapel Hill NC; Happy Porter Gregg, Florence SC 58.14%
1.28
5
2
2
Jeffrey Boak, Chapel Hill NC; Jerry Falkowski, Cary NC 57.95%
0.96
6
3

Cinda Brandt, Apex NC; Brenda McLean, Raleigh NC 57.58%
0.72
4
3
Loraye Hughes, Trinity NC; Alberta Groman, Thomasville NC 57.20%
0.54
5

Eileen Ashby, Apex NC; Marsha Derynck, Cary NC 55.49%
0.48
6
4
Frederick Lavin - M Simon Troughton, Chocowinity NC 55.11%

SAT STRAT OPEN PRS   First session
61 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
13.75
1


Robert White, Raleigh NC; Lawrence Harding, Hampstead NC 61.18%
10.31
2


Edmund Mendell - Lois Mendell, Raleigh NC 60.34%
7.73
3
1

Jackie Beecher, Chapel Hill NC; Robert Patchen, Raleigh NC 59.78%
5.80
4


John Cobb Jr, Apex NC; John Marriott Jr, Rocky Mount NC 59.53%
4.35
5


George Bloomer Jr - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 58.09%
3.26
6


Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 57.85%
3.16
7


Michael Ventura - Audrey Ventura, Raleigh NC 57.67%
3.92
2

Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 57.05%
2.94
3

Darleen Boone, Apex NC; James Bates, Durham NC 55.34%
2.25
4

Erlinda Wehrman - Mauhsiang Lin, Chapel Hill NC 52.38%
1.65
5

Guy Tissaire - Josette Tissaire, Durham NC 52.24%
1.24
6

Tom Menges - Marcia Dodge, Raleigh NC 51.83%
2.44

1
Bernard Kenik - Linda Kenik, Cary NC 49.83%
1.83

2
Ziad Kurdi, Durham NC; John Kirby, Raleigh NC 49.28%
1.37

3
Jennifer Ward - Eva Zurav, Greensboro NC 48.42%
1.03

4
James Warren - Margaret Webb, Raleigh NC 46.14%

SAT AFT 300/200/100 PRS
22 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
2.12
1


Russell Beecher, Chapel Hill NC; David Ashby, Apex NC 62.50%
1.90
2
1

Keith Starr - Helen Starr, Roxboro NC 60.42%
1.19
3


Elizabeth Latham - William Latham, Thomasville NC 59.52%
1.25
4/5
2/3

Bill Garrabrant - Lou Garrabrant, Raleigh NC 54.76%
1.28
4/5
2/3
1
Caroline Soucy - Nancy Randolph, Fuquay Varina NC 54.76%
0.84
6/7
4/5
2/3
David June - Carol June, Raleigh NC 52.68%
0.84
6/7
4/5
2/3
Cinda Brandt, Apex NC; Brenda McLean, Raleigh NC 52.68%
0.45
6

Skip White - Linda White, Raleigh NC 52.38%
0.86

4/5
Loraye Hughes, Trinity NC; Alberta Groman, Thomasville NC 50.60%
0.86

4/5
Udo Koopmann - Linda Koopmann, Chapel Hill NC 50.60%

Sunday Top of page

SUN STRAT SWISS TEAM
36 Teams

MPs A B C Names Score
11.50
1


Robert White - William High, Raleigh NC; Alec Price, Red Springs NC; Lawrence Harding, Hampstead NC 109.00
8.63
2


Toby Weinstein - Matthew Frame, Raleigh NC; Robert Tamlyn, Apex NC; Dottie Kennedy, Durham NC 108.00
6.47
3


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce - Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 98.00
4.25
4/5


Dan Fowler - Deborah Fowler, Salisbury NC; Sandra Reeve - John Markey II, Raleigh NC 91.00
4.25
4/5


Annalee Gault - Greg Gault, Raleigh NC; Susan Torrey - James Drake, Chapel Hill NC 91.00
2.39
6/7


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC; Susan Winkler - Walter Spiewak, Wake Forest NC 86.00
2.39
6/7


George Zolovick, Rocky Mount NC; Fred Gaines - Richard Miller, Raleigh NC; Paul Page III, Cary NC 86.00
5.80
1/2

Glenn Marek - Larry Honeywell - Erlinda Wehrman - Mauhsiang Lin, Chapel Hill NC 81.00
5.80
1/2
1
Collins Williams - Susan Gilbert, Raleigh NC; Margaret Lindquist, Chapel Hill NC; Michael Zimmerman, Cary NC 81.00
3.27
3/4
2
Joe Mandel - Marsha Derynck, Cary NC; James Cunningham, Durham NC; Eileen Ashby, Apex NC 79.00
3.27
3/4

Barbara Bogart - Lena Hoomani - Tom Menges - Marcia Dodge, Raleigh NC 79.00
2.10
5
3
David Ashby, Apex NC; Michael McGuffey - Elizabeth McGuffey, Durham NC; Russell Beecher, Chapel Hill NC 75.00
1.38
6/7

James Warren - Catherine Mullins - Jo Murray, Raleigh NC; G Targosky, Cary NC 74.00
1.38
6/7
4
Peter Carlson - Susan Carlson - Skip White - Linda White, Raleigh NC 74.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page