A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 17-19, 2006

Raleigh NC, Spring Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 274,5
Total number of players attending - 337
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 282
Total number of masterpoints won - 925.80
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT STRAT OPEN PR
36.5 Tables / Based on 56 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
11.00
1


Matthew Frame - William Wise, Raleigh NC 68.43%
8.25
2
1

Doraine Ross - Kathryn Boch, Raleigh NC 62.98%
6.19
3


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC 62.34%
4.06
4/5


Michael Ventura - John Markey II, Raleigh NC 60.74%
4.06
4/5


James Fowlkes - Patricia Fowlkes, Garner NC 60.74%
2.61
6


Susan Robb - Bill Robb, Raleigh NC 60.42%
3.41
2

Jackie Beecher, Chapel Hill NC; Robert Patchen, Raleigh NC 58.17%
2.56
3

Mauhsiang Lin - Burton Stuart Jr, Chapel Hill NC 58.01%
1.92
4

Erlinda Wehrman - Joanna Pagano, Chapel Hill NC 56.57%
2.27
5
1
W Oates - P Oates, Brighton MI 56.42%
0.95
6/7

Karen Copeland, Raleigh NC; Mildred Simon, Charlotte NC 54.65%
1.70
6/7
2
Ziad Kurdi, Chapel Hill NC; John Kirby, Raleigh NC 54.65%
1.28

3
Michael McGuffey - Elizabeth McGuffey, Durham NC 53.21%
1.03

4
Craig De Almeida - James Cunningham, Durham NC 52.43%
0.74

5
Steve Barsby, Cary NC; John Speights, Raleigh NC 51.92%
0.54

6
Barry Flur - Marcia Norwalk, Cary NC 51.44%

FRI AFT 300/200/100 PR
19.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.93
1
1
1
Thelma Vickers - Verleen Jones, Raleigh NC 68.75%
2.20
2
2
2
Liz Sorrell - Carole De Matteis, Cary NC 66.96%
1.65
3
3
3
Happy Porter Gregg, Florence SC; Xan Gregg, Chapel Hill NC 61.31%
1.24
4


Hilda Paderick - Clifton Paderick, Clinton NC 57.74%
1.08
5
4
4
Sally Shook - Kay Richardson, Chapel Hill NC 56.25%
0.86
6/7
5
5
Mary Jackson, Williamston NC; Annie Griffin, Bath NC 55.06%
0.61
6/7


B Myers, Durham NC; Kim Renuart, Franklinton NC 55.06%
0.61
6
6
Becky Overton, Grimesland NC; Faye Norris, Greenville NC 54.76%

FRI EVE STRAT OPEN PAIRS
27.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.67
1


Randy Joyce - Steve Callihan, Raleigh NC 67.52%
5.75
2


Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 63.30%
4.31
3


Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC; Walter Spiewak, Wake Forest NC 62.02%
3.24
4


William Foster - Lee Laske, Raleigh NC 61.22%
2.43
5


Judith Bloomer - George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 60.42%
3.61
6
1

Peter Adler - Catherine Mullins, Raleigh NC 60.26%
2.37
2/3

Doraine Ross - Kathryn Boch, Raleigh NC 53.69%
2.37
2/3
1
Craig De Almeida - James Cunningham, Durham NC 53.69%
1.52
4

Tina Naykki - Paula Harless, Raleigh NC 52.56%
1.21
5

Jackie Beecher, Chapel Hill NC; Robert Patchen, Raleigh NC 52.46%
0.86
6

Mauhsiang Lin - Erlinda Wehrman, Chapel Hill NC 52.40%
1.55

2
Joan Edge, Fuquay Varina NC; Jo Murray, Raleigh NC 50.70%
1.16

3
John Pritchard - Audrey Karski, Raleigh NC 50.00%
0.87

4
Ziad Kurdi, Chapel Hill NC; John Kirby, Raleigh NC 49.84%
0.65

5
Margaret Lindquist, Chapel Hill NC; Michael Zimmerman, Cary NC 48.72%

FRI EVE 300/100/50 PR
9.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.92
1
1

Mary Jackson, Williamston NC; Annie Griffin, Bath NC 61.05%
1.44
2
2
1
Susan Wesley - Pinky McInvaille, Fayetteville NC 58.38%
1.08
3
3
2
Diane Rodger - David Rodger, Raleigh NC 55.95%
0.81
4


Brenda McLean, Raleigh NC; Claudia Pattison, Apex NC 53.87%
0.67
5
4

John Irwin - Rhonda Irwin, Raleigh NC 53.23%
0.65
5
3
Beth Morin - Sylvia Day, Washington NC 52.46%
0.49

4
Ellen Lustig, Morrisville NC; Sandra Manheimer, Durham NC 50.34%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORNING 299ER PRS
19.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.93
1
1
1
Polly Arnold, Raleigh NC; Sandra Hakooz, Cary NC 62.80%
2.20
2
2
2
Betty Crisp - Mary Fitzgerald, Raleigh NC 62.50%
1.65
3
3

Gale Meyer, Durham NC; Jeanne Barbour, Chapel Hill NC 61.31%
1.24
4
4

Keith Starr - Helen Starr, Roxboro NC 59.23%
0.82
5/6
5/6

Linda White - Skip White, Wake Forest NC 58.33%
1.01
5/6
5/6
3
Donald McGlohon Sr - Janet McGlohon, Greenville NC 58.33%
0.76

4
Ellen Lustig, Morrisville NC; Sandra Manheimer, Durham NC 55.65%
0.96

5
Becky Overton, Grimesland NC; Faye Norris, Greenville NC 55.06%
0.45

6
Mary Jackson, Williamston NC; Annie Griffin, Bath NC 54.46%

SAT STRAT OPEN PRS  / 1st session
31.5 Tables / Based on 54 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
16.00
1


Robert Tamlyn, Apex NC; Toby Weinstein, Raleigh NC 62.90%
12.00
2


Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Harold Triplett, Hampstead NC 62.87%
9.00
3


Judith Bloomer - George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 61.22%
6.75
4


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 61.14%
5.22
5
1

Jackie Beecher, Chapel Hill NC; Robert Patchen, Raleigh NC 58.99%
3.85
6


Mary Vickers, Apex NC; Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC 58.81%
3.92
7
2

G Targosky, Cary NC; Catherine Mullins, Raleigh NC 58.73%
3.30
8
3

Erlinda Wehrman, Chapel Hill NC; Kenneth Dye, Morrisville NC 56.91%
2.60
4
1
Susan Gilbert - Collins Williams, Raleigh NC 54.66%
2.28
5

Charles Frith, Raleigh NC; Joyce Bell, Cary NC 53.69%
2.46
6

Elizabeth McGuffey, Durham NC; Mauhsiang Lin, Chapel Hill NC 53.61%
1.95

2
Burt Rosenberg - Blue Greenberg, Raleigh NC 51.22%
1.46

3
Margaret Lindquist, Chapel Hill NC; Michael Zimmerman, Cary NC 49.75%
1.52

4
Jason Thacker, Durham NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC 48.16%

SAT AFT 300/150/60 PRS
13.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.32
1
1
1
Richard Morgan - Kim Morgan, Raleigh NC 63.83%
1.74
2


Clifton Paderick - Hilda Paderick, Clinton NC 61.55%
1.31
3
2
2
Gary Neumann - Christa Neumann, Pinehurst NC 60.98%
0.98
4
3

John Irwin - Rhonda Irwin, Raleigh NC 58.33%
0.73
5


Keith Starr - Helen Starr, Roxboro NC 56.82%
0.73
6
4

Brenda McLean, Raleigh NC; Claudia Pattison, Apex NC 53.98%
0.61
5
3
Betty Hessee - Nancy Sook, Raleigh NC 53.60%

Sunday Top of page

SUN STRAT SWISS TEAM
42 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
13.00
1


William Foster - Bruce Reeve - Annalee Gault - Greg Gault, Raleigh NC 106.00
9.75
2


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce - Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 103.00
7.31
3


Linda Hansell - Jim Hansell, Chapel Hill NC; Harrison Brooke - Peggy Barbee, Durham NC 93.00
5.48
4


John Marriott Jr, Cary NC; Michael Ventura - John Markey II, Raleigh NC; John Cobb Jr, Apex NC 91.00
4.11
5


Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Harold Triplett, Hampstead NC; Alec Price, Red Springs NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 90.00
3.09
6


Dale Swift, Sanford NC; S Kimball, Fayetteville NC; Edmund Mendell - Lois Mendell, Raleigh NC 89.00
2.31
7


Robert White - William High - Jim Linhart, Raleigh NC; Lawrence Harding, Hampstead NC 86.00
6.68
1/2
1
Martin Davis - Sharon Davis, Sanford NC; Michael Kawalec, Chapel Hill NC; David Williams, Cary NC 82.00
6.68
1/2

Neal O'Briant - Rives Taylor - Margaret Webb, Raleigh NC; Michael Schwab, Youngsville NC 82.00
4.29
3

Jackie Beecher - Joanna Pagano, Chapel Hill NC; Guy Tissaire - Josette Tissaire, Durham NC 80.00
3.22
4

Darleen Boone - James Bates, Durham NC; Jo Murray, Raleigh NC; Joan Edge, Fuquay Varina NC 77.00
2.81
5
2
Collins Williams - Susan Gilbert, Raleigh NC; Margaret Lindquist, Chapel Hill NC; Michael Zimmerman, Cary NC 73.00
1.59
6/7

Jo Ann Colton - Bill Colton - Betsy Schooff - Ken Schooff, Chapel Hill NC 71.00
1.59
6/7

Daniel FitzGerald - Catherine Mullins, Raleigh NC; Blanche Tremblay, Chapel Hill NC; G Targosky, Cary NC 71.00
1.84

3/4
Sue Tripp - Caroline Soucy, Fuquay Varina NC; John Irwin - Rhonda Irwin, Raleigh NC 70.00
1.84

3/4
Craig De Almeida - James Cunningham, Durham NC; Paul Kobrin, Chapel Hill NC; Ellen Lustig, Morrisville NC 70.00
1.18

5
Linda White - Skip White, Wake Forest NC; Richard Morgan - Kim Morgan, Raleigh NC 65.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page