A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 2-4, 2009

St Simons GA, Golden Isles Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 185.0
Total number of players attending - 199
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 171
Total number of masterpoints won - 672.77
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri AM Open Pairs
13.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


Hal Sain, St Simons Isl GA; Cecelia Bradshaw, Waverly GA 59.85%
4.50
2
1
1
Marguerite Crews, Richmond VA; Bob Marett, St Simons Is GA 59.66%
3.38
3
2

Kay Butters, Brunswick GA; Jacqueline Hardiman, Bluffton SC 59.28%
2.53
4


Stanley Altman - Margaret Altman, St Simons Is GA 58.33%
1.90
5


Mike Grodsky - Sharon Grodsky, St Simons Islnd GA 58.14%
1.42
6
3

Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA 57.39%
1.33
4
2
Donna Brower, Summerfield FL; Emwynn Smith, St Simons Is GA 56.06%
0.89
5

Lee Scheinman - Jan Summers, St Simons Is GA 51.33%
1.00

3
Nancy Colter - Betty Carswell, Dublin GA 51.14%
0.75

4
Kenneth Trobaugh - Karla Trobaugh, St Simons Is GA 50.19%

Fri AM 299er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.32
1


Barbara Johnson - Jimmy Johnson, St Marys GA 61.55%
1.74
2


Gene Moody - Winona Crews, Jesup GA 61.17%
1.45
3
1

Irene Yates - Rebecca Peace, St Simons Isl GA 60.98%
0.98
4


Carolyn Hearn, Sea Island GA; Caroline Plyler, St Simons Is GA 58.52%
1.09
5
2
1
Jacqueline Hollis, St Simons Isle GA; Flo Vining, St Simons Is GA 58.33%
0.58
6


Joanne Parker, St Simons Is GA; Judy Mills, St Simons Isl GA 57.39%
0.82
3
2
Mary Shepard, Lake City FL; Johnnie Soule, Jasper FL 53.41%
0.61
4

Joann Moore, St Simons Isl GA; Ramsey Badre, St Simons Islan GA 53.03%
0.46
5

Albert Stiffler, Richmond Hill GA; Palmer Dasher, Hinesville GA 52.08%
0.59

3
Jody Sams - Judy Maner, Atlanta GA 49.81%

Fri/Sat KO
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
8.25
1
Juha Kokko - Nancy Kokko, Cashiers NC; Elizabeth Heard - Sally Molloy, Columbus GA
4.37
2
James Hawkes - Anne Rahtjen Hawkes - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC

Fri AFT Open Pairs
11.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


James Spike Lay - Marilyn Garcia, Daytona Beach FL 66.20%
4.50
2


Christie Sellers, Jacksonville FL; Agnes Smith, Orange Park FL 61.81%
3.38
3


Vernon Reed, St Simons Is GA; Jo Edwards, St Simons GA 60.65%
2.53
4
1

Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA 58.10%
1.90
5


Len Perkins - Eden Persons, Macon GA 57.64%
1.69
6
2

Kay Butters, Brunswick GA; Jacqueline Hardiman, Bluffton SC 56.94%
1.27
3

Jane Montgomery, Sea Island GA; Regina Brooks, Aiken SC 51.16%
1.53
4
1
Marguerite Crews, Richmond VA; Bob Marett, St Simons Is GA 49.07%
1.15

2
Marie Richardson, St Simons Is GA; Virginia Sampson, Brunswick GA 42.59%

Fri AFT 299er Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.52
1


John Gillies - Marcia Meyer, Beaufort SC 60.42%
1.89
2
1
1
Jacqueline Hollis, St Simons Isle GA; Flo Vining, St Simons Is GA 57.95%
1.42
3


Barbara Danielson, St Marys GA; Shirley Egan, St Simons Isl GA 57.77%
1.26
4


Jane Thau - William Thau, St Simons Is GA 57.58%
1.09
5
2

Jeani Synyard - Betty Chason, Valdosta GA 57.39%
0.63
6


Gene Moody - Winona Crews, Jesup GA 55.87%
0.82
3

Joann Moore, St Simons Isl GA; Ramsey Badre, St Simons Islan GA 54.36%
0.61
4

Janice Hazen, St Simons Islnd GA; Martha Martin, St Simons Is GA 53.79%
0.69
5/6
2/3
Patsy Parker - Carolyn Andersen, Carbondale IL 53.22%
0.69
5/6
2/3
Merle Cockfield - Sara Garner, Jesup GA 53.22%

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Open Pairs
10.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.83
1


Annabelle Hudmon, Jacksonville FL; Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC 65.51%
4.37
2


Kenneth Trobaugh, St Simons Is GA; Cecelia Bradshaw, Waverly GA 60.42%
3.28
3


Steve Brower, Summerfield FL; Marshall Kerlin, Americus GA 59.95%
2.46
4
1
1
Marguerite Crews, Richmond VA; Bob Marett, St Simons Is GA 57.41%
1.84
5
2
2
Judy Gordon, Sea Island GA; Marie Richardson, St Simons Is GA 55.32%
1.38
6


Len Perkins - Eden Persons, Macon GA 52.78%
1.19
3

Sally Hawie - Robin Bell, St Simons Is GA 52.55%
0.89
4

Nancy Colter - Betty Carswell, Dublin GA 50.93%

Sat AM 299er Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.52
1


John Gillies - Marcia Meyer, Beaufort SC 71.97%
1.89
2


Guy Findley - Murlene Findley, Buford GA 59.09%
1.42
3


Jacqueline Hollis, St Simons Isle GA; Mary Brooks, St Simons Isl GA 58.52%
0.93
4/5


Zita Prince - Diane Brennan, Savannah GA 55.11%
0.93
4/5


Caroline Plyler, St Simons Is GA; Carolyn Hearn, Sea Island GA 55.11%
1.53
6
1
1
Mary Shepard, Lake City FL; Johnnie Soule, Jasper FL 53.41%
1.15
2

Mary Helen Harris, Marietta GA; Josephine Turner, Tupelo MS 53.03%
0.76
3/4
2/3
Martha Pietri - Jody Sams, Atlanta GA 51.14%
0.76
3/4
2/3
Patsy Parker - Carolyn Andersen, Carbondale IL 51.14%
0.50
5

Palmer Dasher, Hinesville GA; Albert Stiffler, Richmond Hill GA 50.00%

Sat AFT Open Pairs
14.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.98
1/2


Susanne McLaughlin - Mark McLaughlin, Charleston SC 62.31%
5.98
1/2


Steve Brower, Summerfield FL; Marshall Kerlin, Americus GA 62.31%
3.84
3


Stanley Altman - Margaret Altman, St Simons Is GA 58.90%
2.88
4
1

Judy Milbank, Savannah GA; Alice Fillingame, Midway GA 56.82%
2.16
5


Rachel Herman, Thomasville NC; Elizabeth Marion, High Point NC 56.25%
1.62
6


Hal Sain, St Simons Isl GA; Jo Edwards, St Simons GA 54.55%
1.79
2

Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA 53.79%
1.34
3

Fran Green - Bettye Webb, St Simons Is GA 53.60%
1.53
4
1
Donna Brower, Summerfield FL; Emwynn Smith, St Simons Is GA 53.22%
1.15
5
2
Juha Kokko - Nancy Kokko, Cashiers NC 50.95%

Sat AFT 299er Pairs
17.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.73
1
1
1
Keturah Paulk, Highlands NC; Ida Cranz, Henderson NC 62.88%
2.05
2


Gail McCord - George McCord, Atlanta GA 60.61%
1.54
3


Judy Maner, Atlanta GA; Cynthia Tanner, Duluth GA 57.77%
1.22
4/5
2

Albert Stiffler, Richmond Hill GA; Palmer Dasher, Hinesville GA 57.58%
1.01
4/5


Patricia Rusk - Stanley Rusk, St Simons Isl GA 57.58%
0.65
6


Dell Leist, Greensboro NC; Doranne Coad, Richmond Hill GA 57.39%
0.96
3
2
Jacqueline Hollis, St Simons Isle GA; Claude Hollis, St Simons Islnd GA 55.87%
0.72
4
3
Patsy Parker - Carolyn Andersen, Carbondale IL 54.55%
0.54
5
4
Martha Martin - Flo Vining, St Simons Is GA 52.84%
0.41

5
Kathy Deloach, St Simons Is GA; M Barbara Otter, St Simons Isl GA 50.95%

Sat EVE Open Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.83
1


Steve Brower, Summerfield FL; Marshall Kerlin, Americus GA 73.51%
2.12
2


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 60.12%
1.59
3


Elizabeth Marion, High Point NC; Rachel Herman, Thomasville NC 57.44%
2.11
4
1

Judy Milbank, Savannah GA; Alice Fillingame, Midway GA 56.25%
0.99
5


Michael Edwards, Rock Island IL; Julie Bradley, Jacksonville FL 55.36%
1.58
2

Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA 54.46%
1.19
3

Clarice Sheehan - Betty Butler, Macon GA 53.27%
0.89
4

Andra Cozart - Jan Glover, High Point NC 50.89%
1.53

1
Helen Hunnicutt - Toby Howe, Macon GA 43.15%
1.15

2
Albert Stiffler, Richmond Hill GA; Palmer Dasher, Hinesville GA 42.26%

Sunday Top of page

Open Swiss
29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.75
1


James Spike Lay - Marilyn Garcia, Daytona Beach FL; Linda Miller, Ormond Beach FL; Bruce Ohmann, Flagler Beach FL 102.00
7.31
2


Stanley Altman - Margaret Altman - Vernon Reed - Barbara Reed - Sue Latimer Brase, St Simons Is GA 96.00
5.48
3


James Hawkes - Anne Rahtjen Hawkes - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 94.00
4.11
4


Barbara McCallon, Saint Augustine FL; John Brady, Jacksonville FL; Nancy Mitchell, Fleming Island FL; Brian Gunnell, St Augustine FL 92.00
7.17
5
1

Robin Bell - Sally Hawie - Kaye Hartridge, St Simons Is GA; Jo Edwards, St Simons GA 91.00
5.38
6
2

Hendricus Baaij - Urte Baaij - John Steeves - Ellen Woodside, Savannah GA 90.00
5.12
7
3
1
Hal Sain - Jenna Reynolds, St Simons Isl GA; Kay Butters, Brunswick GA; Becky Gilger, Jekyll Island GA 86.00
3.84
8
4
2
Maureen Gordon - Mary Murray - Jeanne Whitford - Jacqueline Spivak, Savannah GA 82.00
2.88
5
3
Alice Fillingame, Midway GA; Judy Milbank, Savannah GA; Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA 80.00
2.16
6/7
4
Regina Brooks, Aiken SC; Morris Grodsky - Charlotte Williams, St Simons Is GA; Judy Gordon, Sea Island GA 77.00
1.92
6/7

Len Perkins - Eden Persons, Macon GA; Marguerite Crews, Richmond VA; Bob Marett, St Simons Is GA 77.00
1.71

5
Betty Fendig - Virginia Snyder - Caroline Plyler, St Simons Is GA; Carolyn Hearn, Sea Island GA 75.00
1.46

6
Kenneth Trobaugh - Dorothy Russell, St Simons Is GA; Faith Willis, Brunswick GA; Kenneth Henson, Sea Island GA 74.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page