A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 11-13, 2009

Waynesville NC, Fall Classic Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 236.5
Total number of players attending - 324
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 278
Total number of masterpoints won - 808.88
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri AM Open Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 51 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.17
1
1

John Memory, Hendersonvl NC; Jane Formet, Orlando FL 64.96%
7.63
2


Stephen Wiesenfeld - Barbara Lehrer, Asheville NC 61.90%
5.01
3/4


Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC 59.82%
5.01
3/4
2

Owen Doster - Barbara Doster, Hendersonvlle NC 59.82%
3.22
5


Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN 59.52%
2.41
6
3

Patricia Prather, Linville Falls NC; Jackie Jimeson, Marion NC 59.18%
1.66
4

Ernest Rosenau - Georgia Tanner, Asheville NC 57.82%
2.36
5
1
Larry Noyes, Topton NC; Lamar Sharp, Leesburg FL 55.65%
0.93
6

Polly Bridges, Balsam NC; Nancy Lee Hoffmann, US 55.36%
1.77

2
Arlene Wagner, Brevard NC; Jean Henderson, Hendersonville NC 54.08%
1.33

3
Charles Stoddard, Asheville NC; Ralph Schwarzkopf, Arden NC 51.70%
1.00

4
Doug Mahin - Linda Mahin, Asheville NC 51.19%
0.75

5
Dorris Sherman, Candler NC; Margaret Kort, Asheville NC 50.60%
0.88

6
Maureen Connolly, Lakemont GA; Gene Luckey, Atlanta GA 50.34%

Fri AM 299er Pairs
28.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.84
1
1
1
Mary Lou Nolan, Highlands NC; Mary Mc Millan, Jackson MS 67.27%
2.88
2
2

Marsha Feldman - Dianne Moore, Hendersonville NC 64.77%
2.16
3
3

Linda Curtis - Barry Curtis, Black Mountain NC 62.50%
1.62
4


Michael Verbonic, Landrum SC; Richard Belthoff, Tryon NC 61.82%
1.53
5
4
2
Vivian Reed, Burnsville NC; Sarah Earley, Spruce Pine NC 60.00%
1.15
6
5
3
Candace Dickinson, Leicester NC; Jo Colina, Jupiter FL 59.77%
1.35
6
4
Ceil Cox, Cashiers NC; Mary Link, Charlotte NC 59.09%
0.70

5
Dixie Thompson, Waynesville NC; Patricia Sulecki, Maggie Valley NC 57.95%
1.01

6
Jeanne Willis, Demorest GA; Robin Harben, Gainesville GA 55.45%

Fri Aft Open Pairs
22.0 Tables / Based on 48 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.67
1
1

Tollie Ross, Rome GA; James Jackson, St Pauls NC 64.70%
7.25
2


Royce Blowe, Greensboro NC; Jerry Tinsley, Brevard NC 61.72%
5.44
3
2

Jane Helm, Arden NC; Bob Armstrong, Weaverville NC 61.46%
4.08
4


Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC 60.42%
3.06
5


Gayle Covey - Steven Devico, Hendersonville NC 58.07%
2.29
6
3
1
Pamela Whitman, Abingdon VA; Gail Dalton, Bristol VA 57.78%
1.75
4

Worth Gregory - Virginia Gregory, Asheville NC 57.70%
1.59
5
2
Edward Banta, Spruce Pine NC; Richard Ash, Burnsville NC 57.64%
0.88
6

Daniel Dworkin - Jack Williams, Columbus NC 53.47%
1.19

3
Barbara Lilenfeld, Asheville NC; William Abramson, Swannanoa NC 51.62%
0.89

4
Ralph Schwarzkopf, Arden NC; Charles Stoddard, Asheville NC 50.70%
0.88

5
Maureen Connolly, Lakemont GA; Gene Luckey, Atlanta GA 50.55%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
26.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.63
1


Linda Strang - Gretchen Smith, Asheville NC 70.45%
2.95
2
1

Mitzi Travis, Treasure Isl FL; Jane Webb, Birmingham AL 62.50%
2.21
3
2

Melanie Walt, Waynesville NC; Vicki Anckner, Savannah GA 60.98%
1.66
4
3

Roberta Abbruzzese - Ted Abbuzzese, Etowah NC 60.23%
1.24
5
4

Gigi Plunkett - Jane Headland, Weaverville NC 57.95%
1.16
6


Rosa Reily, Decatur GA; James Herren, Cullowhee NC 57.58%
0.95
5

Phil Reece, Winter Park FL; Duane Banks Jr, Waynesville NC 57.01%
1.87
6
1
Mary Lou Nolan, Highlands NC; Mary Mc Millan, Jackson MS 56.25%
1.40

2
Robert Dolan - Linda Dolan, Etowah NC 55.30%
1.28

3
Mary Link, Charlotte NC; Ceil Cox, Cashiers NC 54.92%
0.79

4
Catherine Osada - Edward Osada, Asheville NC 54.36%
0.96

5
Robin Harben, Gainesville GA; Jeanne Willis, Demorest GA 53.03%
0.64

6
Bert Gravatt - Rosanne Kelly, Asheville NC 52.84%

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Open Strat Pairs
23.0 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.50
1


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN 64.35%
6.38
2


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC 62.96%
4.78
3


Barbara Bristol - James Crouse, Hendersonville NC 60.42%
3.59
4


O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA 60.19%
3.37
5
1

Jackie Jimeson, Marion NC; Patricia Prather, Linville Falls NC 59.26%
2.53
6
2
1
Roger Newberry - Dudley Lewis, Hendersonville NC 58.10%
1.90
3

Frazer McCrorey, Highlands NC; Zan Edmunds, Columbia SC 57.41%
1.68
4
2
Murray Selman - Arlene Selman, Asheville NC 56.71%
1.07
5

Polly Bridges, Balsam NC; Nancy Lee Hoffmann, US 56.25%
0.80
6

Nelson Brown, Jr - Dana Brown, Houston TX 54.86%
1.26

3
John Delappa - Gail Woodward, Waynesville NC 53.94%
0.95

4
Maureen Connolly, Lakemont GA; Gene Luckey, Atlanta GA 53.47%
1.19

5
Craig Poplin, Concord NC; Ellen Harris, Harrisburg NC 51.16%

Sat AM 299er Pairs
18.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.83
1
1

Linda Strang, Asheville NC; Rosalie Phillips, Black Mountain NC 65.18%
2.12
2
2

Mitzi Travis, Treasure Isl FL; Jane Webb, Birmingham AL 63.99%
1.59
3


Ray Dearborn - Michael Koral, Hendersonville NC 59.52%
1.70
4
3
1
William LaMee, Brandenton FL; Judy Lamee, Bradenton FL 58.93%
1.04
5
4

Roy Kuhn - Mary Ann Kuhn, Lake Lure NC 57.44%
0.78
6
5

Gigi Plunkett - Jane Headland, Weaverville NC 57.14%
1.28
6
2
Deborah Foster, Hayesville NC; Sally Miller, Hiawassee GA 56.25%
0.96

3
Harry Whitworth - Frances Whitworth, Buford GA 54.46%
0.72

4
Tommie Miller, Clermont FL; Susan Lee, Waynesville NC 53.27%
0.64

5
James Greico, Arden NC; Thomas Poland, Asheville NC 52.68%
0.51

6
Dianne Brandstadter - Mickey Brandstadter, Mill Spring NC 50.89%

Sat Aft Open Strat Pairs
22.0 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.83
1


Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; George Russell, Moore SC 65.05%
5.87
2


Steven Devico - Gayle Covey, Hendersonville NC 64.12%
4.40
3
1

Polly Bridges, Balsam NC; Nancy Lee Hoffmann, US 62.73%
3.30
4


Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC 61.11%
2.48
5


Joan Lane - Joseph Lane, Blairsville GA 59.72%
2.42
6
2
1
Maureen Connolly, Lakemont GA; Gene Luckey, Atlanta GA 58.33%
1.59
3/4

Toni Sudock - Dave Sudock, Asheville NC 56.02%
1.59
3/4

Jack McNeese, Black Mountain NC; Steve Herman, Asheville NC 56.02%
1.50
5
2
Jeanne Bass, Ft Lauderdale FL; Margo Banks, Waynesville NC 55.56%
0.78
6

Karen Harmon - Skippy Hale, Waynesville NC 53.01%
1.13

3
Bernard Barrett, Candler NC; Ken Paape, Asheville NC 50.46%
0.84

4
Craig Poplin, Concord NC; Ellen Harris, Harrisburg NC 48.84%
0.63

5
Dudley Lewis - Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC 48.38%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
14.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.52
1
1

Mary Ann Kuhn - Roy Kuhn, Lake Lure NC 62.84%
1.89
2
2

Gigi Plunkett - Jane Headland, Weaverville NC 61.17%
1.42
3


Irene Schoetker, Hiawassee GA; Glenda Dunham, Tate GA 60.47%
1.23
4
3

Linda Strang, Asheville NC; Rosalie Phillips, Black Mountain NC 59.95%
0.92
5
4

Barbara Lilenfeld, Asheville NC; William Abramson, Swannanoa NC 57.80%
0.60
6


Michael Koral - Ray Dearborn, Hendersonville NC 56.98%
1.45
5
1
Harry Whitworth - Frances Whitworth, Buford GA 56.64%
1.09
6
2
Marianna Jaeger, Durham NC; Velma Bouxsein, Spruce Pine NC 54.50%
0.82

3
Jeanne Willis, Demorest GA; Robin Harben, Gainesville GA 52.34%
0.61

4
James Greico, Arden NC; Thomas Poland, Asheville NC 52.01%
0.48

5
Kay Beebe - Paul Beebe, Fairview NC 48.54%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss Teams
23 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.00
1


Richard Long - Jim Jackson - Sally Jo Carter, Tryon NC; Linda Sherer, Columbus NC 95.00
7.50
2


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC; Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC 93.00
5.63
3


Charles Thornton - Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III - Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN 80.00
4.98
4/5
1/2

Leonard Ellis, Franklin NC; Bob Armstrong, Weaverville NC; Neal Boswinkel - Kris Boswinkel, Asheville NC 76.00
4.98
4/5
1/2
1
Roger Newberry - Dudley Lewis, Hendersonville NC; Theodore Lazo, Waynesville NC; John Imahara, Franklin NC 76.00
2.86
6


Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Walt Murphy - Julie Murphy, Hendersonville NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC 73.00
2.50
7


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Robert Heller - Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN 67.00
2.22
8


Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA; William Norteman Jr, Woodruff SC 66.00
3.20
3
2
Maureen Connolly - Gene Luckey, Lakemont GA; Ralph Bornheim - Puddin Bornheim, Roswell GA 65.00
2.40
4

Bill Waters - Hilda Sandbeck, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN; Betsy Taub, Maryville TN 64.00
1.90
5

Samuel Murray - Kathleen DeWoody, Highlands NC; Katherine Oswald, Macon GA; Daisy Vandenburgh, New Orleans LA 62.00
1.89

3
Karen Harmon - Skippy Hale - Ann Toomey - Pat Wilson, Waynesville NC 57.00
1.42

4
John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC; Walter Carlson - Charlene Carlson, Waynesville NC 51.00

Sunday 0-300 Swiss Teams
7 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
2.57
1

Glenda Dunham, Tate GA; Irene Schoetker, Hiawassee GA; Shirley Stephens - Sam Stephens, Orlando FL 81.00
1.93
2

Rosa Reily, Decatur GA; James Herren, Cullowhee NC; Mary Link, Charlotte NC; Ceil Cox, Cashiers NC 74.00
1.85
3
1
Cecil Nichols, Balsam NC; Susan Brown, Flat Rock NC; Phil Reece, Winter Park FL; Duane Banks Jr, Waynesville NC 66.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page