A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 11-13, 2009

Wilmington NC, Port City Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 239.0
Total number of players attending - 305
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 249
Total number of masterpoints won - 857.28
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft 0-100 Pairs
13.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.04
1
1
1
Ann Macy - Judy Bass, Leland NC 71.23%
1.53
2


Joseph Tomlinson - Thomas Connolly, Wilmington NC 61.70%
1.15
3


Betty Hossfeld - Winnie Sanderson, Wilmington NC 58.38%
1.02
4
2
2
Joy Guenther - Ann Skiba, Wilmington NC 56.14%
0.65
5


Mary Ann Everett - Blair Sloan, Wilmington NC 56.08%
0.71
6


Sue Lloyd - Carmen Lloyd, Pinehurst NC 54.12%
0.76
3

Carroll Johnson - Virginia Holland, Wilmington NC 53.27%
0.57
4

Sue Newsome, Surf City NC; Diane McCord, Wilmington NC 52.40%
0.50
5

Jeromic Wilson - Jerry King, Wilmington NC 52.29%

Friday Aft Open Pairs
34.0 Tables / Based on 48 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.67
1


Roger Samson, Boiling Spr Lk NC; Judith Phelps, Wilmington NC 72.44%
7.25
2


Jack Dorr - Stephanie Dorr, Wilmington NC 63.78%
5.44
3
1
1
Sara Paris - James Molitor, Goldsboro NC 62.18%
4.08
4
2
2
Betsy Bednarcyk - Jean Rogers, Wilmington NC 61.70%
3.06
5
3

Irwin Lecker - Jeanne Lecker, Wilmington NC 60.90%
2.29
6


Mym Young - Clay Young, Atlantic Beach NC 60.26%
2.03
4

James Mullen, Oak Island NC; Allen Smith, Southport NC 57.85%
1.54
5

Carolyn Pinckney - Jacquelyn Cooke, Wilmington NC 55.77%
1.52
6
3
Diana Clary, Surfside Beach SC; Sally Reynolds, Murrells Inlet SC 55.45%
1.14

4
Sara Long - Elizabeth Ruffin, Wilmington NC 54.33%
1.08

5
Jaca Baynes - Beth Hawthorne, Wilmington NC 54.01%
0.92

6
Glenna Keller - Linda J.M. Root, Wilmington NC 52.72%

Friday Eve 0-300 Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.22
1
1

Jeanette Benton - Patrica Edgecomb, Clinton NC 64.76%
1.67
2
2

Gary Neumann - Christa Neumann, Pinehurst NC 61.43%
1.25
3


Linda Whipple, Wilmington NC; Mary Stober, Southport NC 58.16%
1.36
4
3
1
Joseph Tomlinson - Thomas Connolly, Wilmington NC 57.65%
0.76
5
4

Eleanor Eisenman - Joan Hebner, Wilmington NC 56.83%
1.02
6
5
2
Elizabeth Waldron, Ocean Isl Bch NC; Michelle Underhill, Ocean Isle Beac NC 56.46%
0.77

3
George Hoffman - Faye Hoffman, Wilmington NC 55.02%
0.57

4
Marilyn Freeman - Norma Freeman, Wilmington NC 52.34%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.00
1


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 69.21%
5.25
2


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 65.97%
3.94
3
1

Leigh Skinner - Margaret Skinner, Charlotte NC 60.19%
2.95
4


Roger Samson, Boiling Spr Lk NC; Judith Phelps, Wilmington NC 59.49%
2.21
5
2

Laura Jones - Earl Jones, Wilmington NC 57.18%
1.66
6


Sam Warshauer - Miriam Warshauer, Wilmington NC 56.71%
1.58
3

Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC 52.55%
1.52
4
1
William Fuller Jr, Wilmington NC; Stephen Preston, N Topsail Beac NC 52.31%
1.14
5
2
Peggy Crew, Southern Pines NC; Carol Barbee, Pinehurst NC 51.16%
0.67
6

James Buckley, Wilmington NC; Frank Haislip, Hampstead NC 50.23%
0.86

3
Shirley Jobes - Patricia Winston, Wilmington NC 48.84%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn 99er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.53
1


Joseph Tomlinson - John McHale, Wilmington NC 64.77%
1.15
2


Becky Jones - Patricia Butler, Wilmington NC 61.56%
0.86
3


George Hoffman - Faye Hoffman, Wilmington NC 58.35%
0.65
4


Betty Hossfeld - Sally Watkins, Wilmington NC 58.05%
1.13
5
1

Jeromic Wilson - Jerry King, Wilmington NC 57.29%
0.85
2
1
Dale Schweinsberg - Prakash Bhagwanjee, Wallace NC 54.56%
0.64
3
2
Ann Macy - Judy Bass, Leland NC 50.35%
0.48
4

Sue Sandidge, Ocean Isle NC; Pamela Bank, Ocean Isle Beac NC 48.38%

Sat Morning Open Pairs
36.5 Tables / Based on 45 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.17
1


Roger Samson, Boiling Spr Lk NC; Judith Phelps, Wilmington NC 71.14%
6.88
2
1
1
Linda Whipple, Wilmington NC; Mary Stober, Southport NC 66.04%
5.16
3
2
2
Catherine Freeman - Bambi Macrae, Wilmington NC 62.85%
3.87
4


Giles Belski, N Myrtle Bch SC; Betty Burt, N Myrtle Beach SC 62.78%
2.90
5


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 62.73%
2.18
6


Jack Dorr - Stephanie Dorr, Wilmington NC 62.50%
2.78
3
3
Deborah Edwards - Peter Purcell, Raleigh NC 61.70%
2.09
4

Irwin Lecker - Jeanne Lecker, Wilmington NC 59.96%
1.57
5

James Mullen, Oak Island NC; Allen Smith, Southport NC 59.85%
1.20
6

Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC 59.03%
1.23

4
Stephen Preston, N Topsail Beac NC; William Fuller Jr, Wilmington NC 53.22%
0.92

5
Carol Wehner, Ocean Isle Beac NC; Priscilla Shoemaker, Shallotte NC 53.01%
0.76

6
Beth Hawthorne - Jaca Baynes, Wilmington NC 52.78%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.12
1


Joan Hebner - Pamela Bradley, Wilmington NC 63.39%
1.59
2


Sandra Curry - Sandy Moskowitz, Wilmington NC 61.90%
1.19
3


Gary Neumann - Christa Neumann, Pinehurst NC 61.61%
1.45
4/5
1

Patrica Edgecomb - Jeanette Benton, Clinton NC 61.31%
0.78
4/5


Jocelyn Hazzard, Wilmington NC; Maureen Owens, Hampstead NC 61.31%
0.53
6


Graydon Vadas, Charleston SC; Nancy Meachim, Pawleys Island SC 56.55%
1.09
2

Carmen Lloyd - Sue Lloyd, Pinehurst NC 52.68%
0.98
3
1
Prakash Bhagwanjee - Dale Schweinsberg, Wallace NC 49.11%
0.61
4

Joseph Tomlinson - John McHale, Wilmington NC 48.51%
0.74

2
Magdalena McCormick - Sara Eng, Wilmington NC 45.54%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
28.0 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.17
1


Anne Kash - Jill Hobson, Wilmington NC 64.74%
6.13
2


Giles Belski, N Myrtle Bch SC; Betty Burt, N Myrtle Beach SC 62.18%
4.60
3


Mym Young - Clay Young, Atlantic Beach NC 61.70%
3.45
4


Frank Sinclair, Oxford NC; Perry Boone, Raleigh NC 61.22%
2.59
5


Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC; Frank Haislip, Hampstead NC 60.90%
1.94
6


Irma Baker - Jane Tatum, Wilmington NC 59.46%
3.75
1

John Gignilliat, New Bern NC; Tudi Moldestad, Swansboro NC 58.33%
2.46
2/3

C Bernice Bader, Wilmington NC; Peggy Reeve, Leland NC 57.53%
2.46
2/3
1
Richard Meyerson - Helen Meyerson, Wilmington NC 57.53%
1.58
4

Leigh Skinner - Margaret Skinner, Charlotte NC 57.37%
1.04
5/6

Lucille Markle, Clayton NC; Nancy Randolph, Fuquay Varina NC 54.81%
1.04
5/6

Allen Smith, Southport NC; James Mullen, Oak Island NC 54.81%
1.63

2
Sara Long - Elizabeth Ruffin, Wilmington NC 53.37%
1.22

3
Richard Bird - Janie Bird, Raleigh NC 52.08%
0.92

4
Vance Neal - J Dolores Neal, Fayetteville NC 50.48%
0.81

5
Samuel Melton - Leo Kuffel, Wilmington NC 50.32%
0.57

6
Ellen Barnette - Earl Jones, Wilmington NC 49.84%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday 199er Swiss Teams
8 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.71
1
1
Mary Ann Everett - Blair Sloan - Georgia Joyner - Grace Sanders, Wilmington NC 58.00
1.28
2

Joan Hebner - Pamela Bradley - Jocelyn Hazzard, Wilmington NC; Maureen Owens, Hampstead NC 53.00
0.96
3

Becky Jones - Patricia Butler - Mary Will Burton - Jane Crenshaw, Wilmington NC 42.00

Sunday Open Swiss
34 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
13.00
1


David Klein - Shirley Dail - Clifford Goetsch - Vivian Goetsch, Wilmington NC 108.00
9.75
2


Anne Kash - Eleanor Register - Jill Hobson - Margaret Donohue, Wilmington NC 102.00
7.31
3


Giles Belski, N Myrtle Bch SC; Betty Burt, N Myrtle Beach SC; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 97.00
5.48
4


Stan Given, Little River SC; Alec Price, Red Springs NC; Bill Barkley, New Bern NC; Bruce Southard, Greenville NC 88.00
4.33
5


Marjorie Bribitzer, Hampstead NC; Sandra Curry, Wilmington NC; Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 86.00
6.02
6/7
1

John Gignilliat, New Bern NC; Tudi Moldestad, Swansboro NC; Sissy Weil - Jay Gervasi, Morehead City NC 85.00
3.48
6/7


Tom Menges - Mary Sasse - Lois Mendell, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC 85.00
2.89
8


Joyce Fox - Ralph Moore - James Williams - Gwen Tidwell, Wilmington NC 80.00
2.48
9/10


Malcolm Smith - Diane Rodger - Sandra Reeve - Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC 77.00
2.48
9/10


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC; Sarah McMerty, Winnabow NC; Lawrence Harding, Hampstead NC 77.00
3.96
11/12
2/3
1
Clifford Hordlow - Mearlene White - Patricia Winston, Wilmington NC; Peggy Young, Charlotte NC 76.00
3.96
11/12
2/3

Betty Radice - Catherine Stowe, Wilmington NC; Ron Patch - Peter Macy, Leland NC 76.00
2.28
4/5

Sara Long - Elizabeth Ruffin, Wilmington NC; Shirley Kozej, Lumberton NC; Patricia Lennon, Fairmont NC 75.00
2.28
4/5

Eloise Connors - Sara Moore - Mary Cooper - Emily Barefoot, Wilmington NC 75.00
2.19
6
2
William Fuller Jr - Eric Holm - James Magee, Wilmington NC; Stephen Preston, N Topsail Beac NC 72.00
1.64

3
Bess Long - Ellen Barnette - Beth Sawyer - Harriet Iiames, Wilmington NC 60.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page